You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Associate: Tommy Ramone, last of the Ramones, dies
    Tommy Ramone, a co-founder of the seminal punk band the Ramones and the last surviving member of the original group, has died, a business associate said Saturday.
  • Foreigner concert sells out again
    All seats for Saturday night's Foreigner concert at Foellinger Theatre have been sold, including additional seats made available near the stage, the city's Parks and Recreation Department said today.
  • Music
Advertisement
Courtesy
Storyteller Valerie Tutson will be part of the Heartland Chamber Chorale’s “Heartland Sings: Family” on Saturday and Sunday.

music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Dan Smyth Band – 9 p.m.; Skully’s, 415 E. Dupont Road; $5 cover; 637-0198.

TODAY – Mike Conley – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 484-5098.

TODAY – Shade Jonzes – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Taproom, 114 N. Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-927-0500.

SATURDAY – Julie Hadaway – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 484-5098.

TUESDAY – Dan Smyth – 9 p.m.; O’Reilly’s, 301 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-267-9679.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit N Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

THURSDAY – Phil Smith – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

Ralph Stanley II – 7 p.m.; Bluegrass Opry Barn, 9461 Ohio 66, Oakwood, Ohio; 419-594-2816.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Skyline Boys – Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; call for performance times and cost, 1-888-447-4725.

TODAY – Isaiah’s Vision – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Northmen and Cathy – 7 p.m.; The Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; free-will offering; 567-644-9993.

SATURDAY – Live 4:1 – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Audra Rittenhouse – Senior recital; 7:30 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall of the Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free; www.huntington.edu/news.

SATURDAY – Three Rivers Honor Band Concert – 1:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 481-6555.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY – “Heartland Sings: Family” – Heartland Chamber Chorale and storyteller Valerie Tutson; 2 p.m. Saturday, Bridgewater Country Club, Auburn; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, University of Saint Francis North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; tickets, 436-8080.

TUESDAY – Dr. Hamilton Tescarollo – Faculty Recital; 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060 or www.neonarmadillo. com.

TODAY – Bourbon Back Roads – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Sara Evans – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Eric Paisly and Bill Gentry – 9 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060 or www.neonarmadillo. com.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9 p.m.; Timber Ridge Golf Course, 2330 E. 250 N., Bluffton; no cover; 260-824-2738.

JAZZ

TODAY Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 8 p.m.; The Phoenix Star, 1122 Broadway; call for price, 260-387-6571.

ROCK

TODAY – The Gregg Bender Band – Featuring Jim Childers, Michael Andrews, Tracy Warner and Dave West; 7 p.m.; Eagles Lodge, 2730 Lofty Drive; call for price information, 436-5712.

TODAY – Waynedale Wailers – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

MONDAY – Scratch N Sniff with 1/4 Kit Kurt – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

VARIETY

TODAY – Shade and Shannon – Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; call for time, 482-1618.

TODAY – Bonifide Lite – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Children’s Choir – “Swingin’ Singin’ Soiree”; 6 p.m.; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; tickets, 745-1000.

SATURDAY – DeKalb High School Show Choirs Invitational – 6 p.m.; DeKalb High School, Auburn; $8, $15; 260-413-3747 or www.eventbrite.com.

SATURDAY – Bekah Bradley – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8 p.m.; The Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

SATURDAY – Cadillac Ranch – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar and Grill, 915 E. State Blvd., no cover; 482-2441.

WEDNESDAY – Julie Hadaway – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Acme Bar, 1105 E. State Blvd.; call for price information, 480-2263.

THURSDAYJ Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

NEW SHOWS

Charles Billingsley: 7 p.m. March 6; First Christian Church, 110 Waits Road, Kendallville; $15 a person, $25 for two people; 260-347-1729.

Travis Tritt: 7 p.m. March 13; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $72, $52, $38, plus fees; tickets, 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. today.

MORE SHOWS

Casting Crowns: 7 p.m. Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $25 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Brad Paisley: Also Chris Young and Danielle Bradberry; 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $61, $41; 1-800-745-3000.

Carl Weathersby: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Spinners: 7:30 p.m. March 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37, $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Toledo Symphony Orchestra: 3 p.m. March 9; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Jerrod Niemann: 7:30 p.m. March 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Crosby, Stills & Nash: 7:30 p.m. March 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Winter Jam: 7 p.m. March 20; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10 at the door; www.jamtour.com.

Jim Gaffigan: 6 and 8:30 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Church Basement Ladies: 3 and 7:30 p.m. March 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Boscoe France: 7:30 p.m. March 27; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bobby Vinton: 7:30 p.m. March 29; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bill Cosby: 7 p.m. March 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $65, $55, $45, $37.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra: 6 p.m. March 30; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Trisha Yearwood: 7:30 p.m. April 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Coach Bob Knight: 7:30 p.m. April 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ronnie Milsap: 7:30 p.m. April 12; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Red Green “How to Do Everything” Tour: 7 p.m. April 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $47.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Gavin DeGraw: April 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $47, $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Church Basement Ladies: 3 and 7:30 p.m. April 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Blue Man Group: 7:30 p.m. April 24; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, poncho seat section, $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. April 25; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement