You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

Advertisement
Courtesy
Local group Heartbeat City will have its farewell concert 8 p.m. Saturday at C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St. Admission is $5.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Annette and Luke Offerle and Jonah Baker – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; The Nauti Turtle, 2340 W. Orland Road, Angola; no cover; 260-577-5061.

TODAY – Robbie V – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 484-5098.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 9 p.m.; Dicky’s, 2910 Maplecrest Road; no cover; 486-0590.

SATURDAY – Offerles – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

SUNDAY – Dan Smyth – 8 p.m.; The Nauti Turtle, 2340 W. Orland Road, Angola; no cover; 260-577-5061.

MONDAY – Scratch N Sniff with 1/4 Kit Kurt – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY – Ivory West – 7 p.m.; Dee Bees, 9:30 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; call for price, 480-2263.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit N Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price, 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – Steve Scott and the Scott Brothers – 7 p.m.; Bluegrass Opry Barn, 9461 Ohio 66, Oakwood, Ohio; call for price, 419-594-2816.

CHRISTIAN

TODAYSteadfast – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Rachel Ramsey, Jeff Childress and Roger Brothers – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

COUNTRY

TODAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets; 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-6242.

TODAY – Bourbon Back Roads – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Marshall Law – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

SATURDAY – Brock Grime and John Riechle – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; DW Bar and Grill, 913 U.S. 33 E., Churubusco; no cover; 693-8172.

TUESDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 8:30 p.m.; Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; call for tickets, 483-4421.

TUESDAY – Gunslinger – New Year’s Eve party; 9:30 p.m.; Susie’s Bar and Grill, 1360 W. Center St., Warsaw; no cover; 574-269-5355.

JAZZ

TODAY – West Central Quartet – 8 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

TODAY Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Richie Wolfe Band and Jeff Stone – 8 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

SATURDAY – Larry Stout Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price, 422-5896.

TUESDAY – Mark Mason Quartet – 9 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

TUESDAY – West Central Quartet – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; call for price, 426-3442.

OLDIES

TUESDAY – Freddy and the Hot Rods – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; $7 cover includes food; open to the public; 456-2988.

ROCK

TODAY – Waynedale Whalers – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY – Tone Junkies – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Gregg Bender Band, featuring Jim Childers, Michael Andrews, Tracy Warner and David Wedler – post-holiday party; 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 1109 Taylor St.; 426-2537.

SATURDAY – Elephants in Mud – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Jason Paul – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TUESDAY – Cougar Hunter – New Year’s Eve party; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $10; call for time, 422-5055.

TUESDAY – Hip Kitty – New Year’s Eve party; doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $15; 486-1979.

TUESDAY – A Sick World – New Year’s Eve party; 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9:30 p.m.; Paul’s Pub, 213 S. Main St., Kendallville; no cover; 260-343-0233.

TUESDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9 p.m.; Ugly Mugz, 22217 Main St., Woodburn; no cover; 632-4017.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Classic Voice – 7 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Junk Yard Band – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 409, 14133 Leo Road, Leo; call for price, 627-2628.

SATURDAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 W. Indiana 120, Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

SATURDAY – The Dee Bees – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; for time, 482-4342.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to public; 444-4045.

TUESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – Also JJ McCoy; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; call for time, cost and reservations, 489-2524.

TUESDAY – Juke Joint Jive – Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; call for time and price, 625-1002.

TUESDAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 10 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, Leo; $5 cover; 260-755-3465.

TUESDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 10 p.m.; The Wet Spot, 254 N. Second St., Decatur; no cover; 260-728-9031.

NEW SHOWS

Jim Gaffigan: Second show added at 8:30 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

MORE SHOWS

Down the Line: Hard Chord: Featuring Big Money and the Spare Change, Cougar Hunter, Lurking Corpses, RP Wigs, Masochist; 7 p.m. Saturday; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $10 advance, $12 week of the show; 1-800-745-3000.

Sawyer Brown: 8 and 10:30 p.m. Tuesday; Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; tickets, www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Kellie Pickler: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $27 to $59; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Darius Rucker: Also Eli Young Band and David Nail; 7 p.m.; Jan. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $45, $35; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Sara Evans: Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Casting Crowns: 7 p.m. Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $25 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Brad Paisley: Also Chris Young and Danielle Bradberry; 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $61, $41; 1-800-745-3000.

The Spinners: 7:30 p.m. March 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37, $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Toledo Symphony Orchestra: 3 p.m. March 9; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Jerrod Niemann: 7:30 p.m. March 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Crosby, Stills & Nash: 7:30 p.m. March 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Jim Gaffigan: 6 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Church Basement Ladies: 3 and 7:30 p.m. March 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Bobby Vinton: 7:30 p.m. March 29; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bill Cosby: 7 p.m. March 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $65, $55, $45, $37.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Trisha Yearwood: 7:30 p.m. April 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Coach Bob Knight: 7:30 p.m. April 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ronnie Milsap: 7:30 p.m. April 12; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Red Green “How to Do Everything” Tour: 7 p.m. April 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $47.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Gavin DeGraw: April 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $47, $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Church Basement Ladies: 3 and 7:30 p.m. April 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Blue Man Group: 7:30 p.m. April 24; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, poncho seat section, $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mark Lowry: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $28, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“An Evening with Vince Gill”: 7:30 p.m. May 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Daniel O’Donnell: 7 p.m. June 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $85, $75, $65, $55; 1-800-745-3000.

“Branson on the Road”: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement