You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Fred Rothert – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; call for price information, 422-5055. SATURDAY – Distractions – 9 p.m.
  • Nashville embraces metal in Mötley Crüe tribute
    Vince Neil and Nikki Sixx have spent so much time hanging out with country artists for a Mötley Crüe tribute album that they know how to write the classic country song.
  • Music Charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:Songs1. "Rude," MAGIC!2. "All About That Bass," Meghan Trainor3. "Stay With Me," Sam Smith4.
Advertisement
Courtesy
Annie Moses Band will perform today at First Assembly of God on West Washington Center Road.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Chris Dodds and Friends – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – Park Brothers – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

TODAY – David Wolfe – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 9 p.m.; Pepperchini’s, 14435 Lima Road; no cover; 637-5976.

TODAY – Julie Hadaway – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 484-5098.

SATURDAYDan Smyth Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Taproom, 114 N. Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-927-0500.

SATURDAY – Hope Arthur – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263.

SUNDAY – Dan Smyth – 8 p.m.; The Nauti Turtle, 2340 W. Orland Road, Angola; no cover; 260-577-5061.

MONDAY – Steely James – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit N Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 7 p.m.; The Phoenix, 1122 Broadway; no cover; 260-387-6571.

CHRISTIAN

TODAYMike Reese – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

TODAY – Annie Moses Band – 7:30 p.m.; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door and artist circle, $5 ages 6 to 12; 484-1029 or www.trinitycommunications.org.

SATURDAY – Ammunition – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; The Post, 136 N. First St., Pierceton; $3 cover; 574-594-3010.

TODAY – Reckon – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Joel Young Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

JAZZ

TODAY – Shannon Persinger Quartet – 8 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

TODAY Cliff Webb Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Dash-In, 814 S. Calhoun St., call for price information, 423-3595.

SATURDAY – Mark Mason Quartet – 8 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

SATURDAY – BC Fuzz – Funk; 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

THURSDAY – Jamie Wise and Jim Steele – 6:30 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

THURSDAY – Eric Clancy – 6:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; call for price information, 426-3442.

ROCK

TODAY – Primal Urge – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Scratch N Sniff with 1/4 Kit Kurt – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY – Phil’s Family Lizard – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Sick Puppies – Also Devour the Day; 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $20 advance, $23 day of show; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – The Freak Brothers – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Phil Potts – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

VARIETY

TODAY – Misty Memories – 7 p.m.; Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Joel Young Band – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Johnny B/Sutton – Motown; 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Joe Five – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Company – 9 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

TODAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 10 p.m.; Lucky Lady, 103 N. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 260-693-0311.

SATURDAY – Gorecki & Friends in Concert – Mike Gorecki, Jim Stout and Pete Fair; 7:30 p.m.; Tibbits Opera House, Coldwater, Mich.; $15, $10 members, $7 students; 517-278-6029 or www.tibbits.org.

SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – Christmas party; 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Grateful Groove – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

SATURDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; Fat Boyz, 609 W. Lincolnway, Ligonier; no cover; 260-894-4640.

SATURDAY – Bekah Bradley – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; call for time, 482-4342.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to public; 444-4045.

TUESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; 4D’s Bar & Grill, 1820 Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

THURSDAYThe J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

NEW SHOWS

Toledo Symphony Orchestra: 3 p.m. March 9; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Jerrod Niemann: 7:30 p.m. March 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale today.

Church Basement Ladies: 3 and 7:30 p.m. March 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Trisha Yearwood: 7:30 p.m. April 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

MORE SHOWS

Mark Schultz: 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $27, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Down the Line: Hard Chord: Featuring Big Money and the Spare Change, Cougar Hunter, Lurking Corpses, RP Wigs, Masochist; 7 p.m. Dec. 28; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $10 advance, $12 week of the show; 1-800-745-3000.

Darius Rucker: Also Eli Young Band and David Nail; 7 p.m.; Jan. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $45, $35; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Sawyer Brown: 8 and 10:30 p.m. Dec. 31; Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; tickets, www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Kellie Pickler: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $27 to $59; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Sara Evans: Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Casting Crowns: 7 p.m. Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $25 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Brad Paisley: Also Chris Young and Danielle Bradberry; 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $61, $41; 1-800-745-3000.

The Spinners: 7:30 p.m. March 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37, $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Crosby, Stills & Nash: 7:30 p.m. March 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Jim Gaffigan: 6 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Bobby Vinton: 7:30 p.m. March 29; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bill Cosby: 7 p.m. March 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $65, $55, $45, $37.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Coach Bob Knight: 7:30 p.m. April 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ronnie Milsap: 7:30 p.m. April 12; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $44, $34, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Red Green “How to Do Everything” Tour: 7 p.m. April 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $47.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Gavin DeGraw: April 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $47, $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Church Basement Ladies: 3 and 7:30 p.m. April 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Blue Man Group: 7:30 p.m. April 24; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, poncho seat section, $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mark Lowry: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $45, $28, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“An Evening with Vince Gill”: 7:30 p.m. May 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement