You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information and registration for Neighborhood Connection classes, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St.; fwcs.k12.in.us/ce/ce.php.

FREE GED CLASSES: Locations throughout Allen County; for locations and times, call 426-7323.

IPFW: Division of Continuing Studies; 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; to register for the following courses, call 481-6619 or go to learn.ipfw.edu.

•“Rewire, Refire, Reboot,” IPFW Lifelong Learning program, 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesday; $30

Lectures/Forums

AFTERNOON SABBATICAL: “My Croatian Journey: Encountering a Land of Beauty and Struggle” by Jane Ruth of Niche Travel; noon Tuesday; College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall, Goshen; $20; to register, 574-535-7565.

FORESTER SERIES: Panel discussion on the impact, life and writings of author C.S. Lewis; 7 p.m. Thursday, Longaker Recital Hall, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, 2303 College Ave., Huntington; free; 260-359-4305.

LYCEUM SERIES ON FAITH: Dr. Devin Brown lectures on author C.S. Lewis; 7 p.m. Friday; Westminster Hall, Grace College, Winona Lake; 574-372-5100 ext. 6403.

TRINE UNIVERSITY: Humanities

symposia, “The Speech that Redefined America: Remembering the Gettysburg Address” presented by Mark Helmke; 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; Wells Theater, Trine University, Angola; 1-800-347-4878 or www.trine.edu.

Dance lessons

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Tango/Bolero beginner group class, 7:45 p.m. Thursday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $7; 480-7070.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Tango group class; 8 p.m. Friday, 6041 N. Clinton St., $5; 480-7070.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Afterschool Code Club,” 1 p.m. Tuesday in Young Adults’ Services; “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services (registration required); “Toddler Storytime” (stories and activities for ages 18 months to 3 years and parents/caregivers), 10:30 and 11 a.m. Friday in Children’s Services; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books” plus games (infants to age 24 months with adult), 10:30 a.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime” (ages 3 to 5 with adult), 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. (lap-sitters) and 10:45 a.m. (walkers up to 24 months) today; “Ants in Your Pants” (preschoolers), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Family Fun Night: LEGO Night,” 7 p.m. today; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Teen Thursday: Spa Day,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers with adult), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: Social Science Sleuths: The Cultural City,” 10:30 a.m. today; “Tuesdays with Stories: Having a Bad Day Day,” 4:30 p.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime” (ages 3 to 5 with adult), 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Toddlers and Preschoolers: Harvest,” 7 p.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; “Paws to Read” (children read to trained dogs), 6 p.m. Mondays; “LEGO Party,” 3:45 p.m. Thursday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Family Storytime: Food Fun,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Teen Thursdays: Game On,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Those Witty Brits,” 7 p.m. Wednesday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Paws to Read” (children read to reading dog), 5 p.m. Thursday; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers and caregivers), 10:30 a.m. Friday; “Family Game Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime” (infants and toddlers), 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Teen Thursday: Manga Supreme,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Bookflix” (books, movies, pizza for ages 6 to 14), 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime” with early literacy games and crafts (preschoolers), 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “LEGO Maniacs,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Ease into eBooks: Exploring the Library’s eBook Collections with your eReader,” 7 p.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. Tuesday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: Tech Day, 11:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. today; free, Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Pinterest Basics,” 1 p.m. today or 6 p.m. Tuesday, registration required; “Follow Your Family Roots,” 5 p.m. today, registration required; “Healthcare Reform Update,” presented by Rex Whitten of Insurance Trustees, 6 p.m. today; “Designer Destruction,” 4 p.m. Tuesday, teen can bring their own tee shirt; “Movie Madness: Planes,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Windows 8 Workshop,” 6 p.m. Thursday; “Moments from Mindy’s Kitchen,” noon Friday, registration required; “Creation Station, ArtBot,” 10 a.m. Saturday, registration required; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: Children’s Cinema: “Planes,” 4 p.m. Thursday; “Family Game Night,” 6 p.m. today; “Coupon Group,” 1 p.m. today; “Facebook Newbees,” presented by Lee Ann DePew, technology trainer, 2:30 p.m. Wednesday, free, registration required; “Football Night, Part 2,” 4 p.m. Friday; “Mad Science Saturdays,” 1 p.m. Saturday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 854-2775.

PEABODY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Doctor Who Seventh Series Marathon and 50th Anniversary Special,” Saturday, free; Columbia City; 260-244-5541 or ppl.lib.in.us.

WARSAW COMMUNITY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Gettysburg: Living in a Civil War Town” presented by Dr. Clyde Root; 6 p.m. Tuesday, 310 E. Main St., Warsaw, free; to register, call 574-267-6011.

Organizations

B.S.R. (Beyond the Scope of Reality) PARANORMAL: Monthly meeting and hunt; Saturday, dinner at 6:30 p.m. followed by meeting at 7 p.m.; PACE Amish Buffet, 3330 Coliseum Blvd. W.; www.bsrparanormal.com.

GENEALOGY TECHNOLOGY GROUP: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Meeting Room B, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; visitors welcome.

HOPE ALIVE INC.: Annual banquet; 6 to 8:30 p.m. Tuesday; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; $35; reservations, 420-6100.

NORTHSIDE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION: General meeting with election of board members; 7 p.m. today, Forest Park United Methodist Church, 2100 Kentucky Ave.; www.northsideneighborhood.org for information.

Fundraisers

OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD: Fill shoebox with toys, school supplies, hygiene items and notes of encouragement for a child overseas; ends Nov. 25; collection sites, Sonrise Church, 10125 Illinois Road, Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd., and Life Bridge Church, 12719 Corbin Road; for information, 1-800-567-8580.

“BREAD FOR THE WORLD”: Letter-writing campaign urging nation’s decision-makers to end hunger at home and abroad; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. today and Tuesday; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; 399-7700 ext. 6791 or kboedeker@sf.edu.

“LIGHTS OF LOVE”: Memorialize loved one with purchase of a luminaria or scoreboard message to be displayed at Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St., free admission; 5 to 8 p.m. Thursday through Nov. 30, except Nov. 28; sponsored by Erin’s House for Grieving Children; $25 for single luminaria, $50 for luminaria and scoreboard message; 423-2466 or www.erinshouse.org.

FISH FRY: 4:30 p.m. Friday; Fort Wayne Sport Club, 3102 Ardmore Ave.; $8 adults, $4 ages 10 to 6, free to ages 5 and younger; 432-6011.

Advertisement