You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • What's going On
    Music Variety Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop 'N' Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.
  • What's going On
    MusicVarietyOpen Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.Chris Worth and Company – 7 p.m.
  • What's Going On
    Miscellaneous Pumpkin Fantasyland – Pumpkins, gourds and squash used to create well-known characters and historical events; hours vary; Fashion Farm, Ligonier; www.fashion​farminc.
Advertisement

Community Update

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY PURDUE EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave. unless otherwise specified; 481-6826 for information and registration.

•“Get Checking Workshop,” 5:30 to 9:30 p.m. Tuesday; free.

•“Bone Building Basics,” 7 p.m. Wednesday.

FREE GED CLASSES: Locations throughout Allen County; for locations and times, call 426-7323.

“HOW TO HANDLE DIFFICULT PEOPLE”: Dec. 19; Hilton Garden Inn, 8615 U.S. 24 W.; register before Friday, $79; code 882308 at www.CareerTrack.com. For information, call 1-800-780-8469.

NATURE CLASS FOR PRESCHOOLERS: “Turtles and Snakes,” 10 to 11:30 a.m. and 12:30 to 2 p.m. Wednesday, Salamonie Interpretive Center, Lost Bridge West State Recreation Area, 9214 West Lost Bridge West, Andrews; $2 per child with adult; to register, call 260-468-2127.

Lectures/Forums

“AFFORDABLE CARE ACT AND PATIENT PROTECTION”: Panel discussion; 7 p.m. Thursday; First Presbyterian Church, 300 W. Wayne St.; 426-7421 ext. 113.

IPFW: “A Portrait of Chief Richardville,” panel discussion, noon Tuesday; “Breaking Through Silence: The Noise of Overcoming an Abusive Situation,” featuring Maleah Heck and Randi Shepherd, noon Wednesday; IPFW, Walb Student Union Building, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 481-6847.

IPFW OMNIBUS LECTURE SERIES: “The Coming Jobs War,” presented by Jim Clifton, CEO of Gallup; 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; John and Ruth Rhinehart Music Center, Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free tickets, ipfw.edu/box-office.

UNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS: Mike Yankoski, author of “Under the Overpass”; 7 p.m. Tuesday; University of Saint Francis, North Campus, 2702 Spring St., free, 260-399-8066.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Afterschool Code Club,” 1 p.m. Tuesday in Young Adults’ Services; “Science Explorers, The Science of Electricity,” 2 p.m. Tuesday in Children’s Services; “Totally Terrific Tuesdays: Turkey Trivia,” 7 p.m. Tuesday, Young Adults’ Services; “Chi LEGO Club,” 2 p.m. Thursday and Saturday, Children’s Services; “Take It With You, How to Print and Save Records,” 2:30 p.m. Wednesday, Genealogy Center; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books” plus games (infants to age 24 months with adult), 10:30 a.m. today; “Cookbook Book Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime” (ages 3 to 5 with adult), 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. (lap-sitters) and 10:45 a.m. (walkers up to 24 months) today; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Family Fun Night: Build Fairy Houses,” 7 p.m. today; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Teen Thursday: Kinect,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Homeschool Science,” 10:30 a.m. Monday, registration required; “Lunch and Lit Book Group,” 1 p.m. Wednesday (call 421-1325 for book title); 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Social Science Sleuths: The Built City,” 10:30 a.m. today; “Tuesdays with Stories: Young Reader’s Day,” 4:30 p.m. Tuesdays; “Sometimes on Saturdays: Crafty as a Fox,” 11 a.m. Saturday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Family Storytime: Whoo Whoo Owl,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Teen Thursdays: Gitterize All the Things,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Building Brains LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” (children read to trained dog), 5 p.m. Thursday; “Family Game Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Computer Basics,” 2 p.m. today; “Teen Thursday: Books and Bites,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Games on Saturday, Super Smash Brothers,” 10 p.m. Saturday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “LEGO Club” (Grade 3 and up), 4 p.m. today; “Kids Club: Aliens for Dinner,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 N., Woodburn; 421-1370.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: International Games Day, celebration of gaming; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; free, Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, 260-356-2900.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: Closed today; “Teen Movie Night, Man of Steel,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Life Line Screen,” Wednesday, registration required; “Resume Workshop,” 1 p.m. Wednesday; Friends of the Library book sale, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Thursday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: Closed today; Kendallville Public Library Board of Trustees meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday; “Adult Lunchtime Matinee: On Old Fashioned Thanksgiving,” noon Wednesday (registration requested); “Scarf Night,” create a scarf from an old T-shirt, 4 p.m. Wednesday, bring a T-shirt; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY: “Using Google Docs and Google Drive for Genealogy” presented by Rex Bertram; 7 p.m. Wednesday; Meeting Room A, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; visitors welcome; info at www.acgsi.org.

ASSOCIATION OF FUNDRAISING PROFESSIONALS NORTHEAST INDIANA CHAPTER: National Philanthropy Day Awards celebration breakfast; 7:30 a.m. Thursday; Ceruti’s Summit Park, 6601 Innovation Blvd.; $10 members, $15 nonmembers; afpnein.afpnet.org.

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1953: Regular meeting; 11:30 a.m. Friday; American Legion Post 499, 4830 Hillegas Road; 747-5646 for information.

FORT WAYNE DUPONT LIONS CLUB: Meeting; 7:45 a.m. Wednesday; Willies Cozy Nook, 2896 E. Dupont Road; 410-439-0885.

FORT WAYNE WOMEN’S MID-DAY CONNECTION: Meeting features Rich Najuch from The Huntington Supper Club; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Nov. 19, Orchard Ridge Country Club, 4531 Lower Huntington Road; $15.50; inclusive; all women welcome; no-cost child care provided; reservations by Tuesday; 672-3414.

LITTLE RIVER WETLANDS PROJECT: Honoring founders; 2 to 3:30 p.m. Saturday; Arrowhead Marsh Preserve, 8624 Aboite Road; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

PATHFINDER SERVICES INC.: Community recognition dinner featuring comedian Alex Valdez; 4:50 p.m. Tuesday; Huntington University, Huntington; $20; 260-356-0500.

TOASTMASTERS CLUBS:

• Bob Leiman Club, 6 p.m. today; Pizza Hut, Northcrest Shopping Center, 701 Coliseum Blvd. E.; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

Fundraisers

VETERANS DAY BAKE SALE: Noon to 6 p.m. today; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; 447-7111.

FORT WAYNE “GO READ FOR WOMEN” LUNCHEON: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Thursday; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $100; 485-9890.

HOLIDAY AUCTION: 6 p.m. Thursday; sponsored by Zonta Club of Fort Wayne; Holiday Inn at IPFW and Coliseum, 4111 Paul Shaffer Drive; $20; 260-760-8083.

TURKEY TROT: 6 to 10:30 p.m. Nov. 24, Bishop Luers High School, 333 E. Paulding Road; $20 if purchased by Saturday, $25 after Saturday; 438-0482 or www.bishopluers.org.

EUCHRE KNIGHT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Bishop Luers High School, 333 E. Paulding Road; $15 a person or a donation of an item for the LuersKnight auction; reservations, 456-1261 ext. 3142.

Advertisement