You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Colleges

  • Opposing team welcomes dying player
    Hiram College women’s basketball coach Emily Hays was sitting in the gym at Reynoldsburg High School last month, watching potential recruits show what they can do. Another coach sat down behind her and struck up a conversation.
  • Georgia's Todd Gurley suspended 4 games by NCAA
    ATHENS, Ga. — Georgia was hoping to get Todd Gurley back on the field.Looks like the No. 9 Bulldogs will have to wait two more games.
  • NCAA graduation rates draw fire
    NCAA President Mark Emmert keeps touting the record-breaking graduation rates of Division I athletes. Critics keep balking at the interpretation of those numbers, citing recent academic scandals.
Advertisement

Standings, summaries and scores

Big Ten

Legends

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Michigan St.40124457123998
Michigan2114510361297187
Nebraska211066052279168
Minnesota227410562241185
Iowa22787753219145
Northwestern046311244228207

Leaders

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Ohio St.401689280378153
Wisconsin311567952279111
Indiana1211912934297260
Penn St.128114743214205
Illinois035413734215236
Purdue0317991692241

Oct. 26

Iowa 17, Northwestern 10, OT

Minnesota 34, Nebraska 23

Michigan St. 42, Illinois 3

Ohio St. 63, Penn St. 14

Saturday

Ohio St. at Purdue, Noon

Wisconsin at Iowa, Noon

Minnesota at Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan at Michigan St., 3:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.

Illinois at Penn St., TBA

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Buffalo401483862235183
Ohio311637362269174
Bowling Green311257153237148
UMass13571011785231
Akron148516027181294
Kent St.1412316127174288
Miami (Ohio)04521030887260

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Ball St.5018910981355212
N. Illinois401628180335206
Toledo311379353244220
Cent. Michigan228110835149267
W. Michigan148218018138330
E. Michigan048220817158355

Oct. 26

Ball St. 42, Akron 24

Ohio 41, Miami (Ohio) 16

Toledo 28, Bowling Green 25

W. Michigan 31, UMass 30

Buffalo 41, Kent St. 21

N. Illinois 59, E. Michigan 20

Saturday

N. Illinois at UMass, Noon

Kent St. at Akron, 3:30 p.m.

E. Michigan at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Independents

All
WLPFPA
BYU62259170
Notre Dame62223173
Navy43202172
Army35199233
Idaho17129361
New Mexico St.17148367

Oct. 25

BYU 37, Boise St. 20

Oct. 26

Navy 24, Pittsburgh 21

Notre Dame 45, Air Force 10

Mississippi 59, Idaho 14

New Mexico St. 34, Abilene Christian 29

Saturday

Army at Air Force, Noon

Navy at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m.

Texas St. at Idaho, 5 p.m.

New Mexico St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5 p.m.

MSFA

Mideast

ConfAll Games
WLWL
Saint Francis (IL)3153
Saint Francis (IN)2152
Marian2144
Robert Morris2263
Taylor2143
Siena Heights1344
Concordia0316

Midwest

ConfAll Games
WLWL
Grand View4080
Saint Ambrose3152
Saint Xavier2153
Trinity International2253
William Penn1235
Waldorf0317
Olivet Nazarene0316

Oct. 26

Robert Morris 28, Saint Francis (IN) 24

Taylor 21, Siena Heights 7

Concordia 58, College of Faith 0

Saint Francis (IL) 20, Marian 6

Saint Xavier 12, William Penn 6

Grand View 35, Saint Ambrose 21

Trinity International 32, Waldorf 12

Olivet Nazarene 20, Lindenwood-Belleville 13

Saturday

Concordia at Saint Francis (IN), Noon

Saint Francis (IL) at Siena Heights, 1 p.m.

Taylor at Marian, 1 p.m.

Olivet Nazarene at William Penn, 2 p.m.

Saint Xavier at Saint Ambrose, 3 p.m.

Grand View at Waldorf, 4 p.m.

NOTRE DAME 45,

AIR FORCE 10

Notre Dame 7 17 14 7 45
Air Force 7 3 0 0 10

First Quarter

AFA–Huntsman 10 run (Conant kick), 5:05.

ND–Robinson 35 pass from Rees (Brindza kick), 3:41.

Second Quarter

ND–Fuller 46 pass from Rees (Brindza kick), 14:31.

AFA–FG Conant 47, 10:07.

ND–Koyack 22 pass from Rees (Brindza kick), 8:49.

ND–FG Brindza 51, 3:57.

Third Quarter

ND–T.Jones 30 pass from Rees (Brindza kick), 8:24.

ND–C.Brown 15 pass from Rees (Brindza kick), 3:07.

Fourth Quarter

ND–Hendrix 4 run (Brindza kick), 13:31.

A–44,672.

ND AFA
First downs 22 19
Rushes-yards 37-135 65-290
Passing 331 49
Comp-Att-Int 18-26-0 8-12-0
Return Yards 0 16
Punts-Avg. 3-44.3 5-36.0
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-2
Penalties-Yards 1-5 5-40
Time of Possession 29:10 30:50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Notre Dame, McDaniel 10-61, Folston 11-47, G.Atkinson 6-18, Hendrix 4-9, T.Jones 1-7, Carlisle 3-3, Team 1-(minus 2), Rees 1-(minus 8). Air Force, Romine 21-76, LaCoste 8-59, Johnson 6-30, Hart 5-22, Solano 5-22, Gagliano 3-21, Huntsman 5-19, Rushing 4-18, Lee 5-16, Roberts 2-9, Brown 1-(minus 2).

PASSING–Notre Dame, Rees 17-22-0-284, Hendrix 1-4-0-47. Air Force, Romine 6-10-0-37, Roberts 2-2-0-12.

RECEIVING–Notre Dame, T.Jones 7-104, Fuller 2-93, Daniels 2-34, Koyack 2-29, Niklas 2-20, Robinson 1-35, C.Brown 1-15, G.Atkinson 1-1. Air Force, Huntsman 2-15, Lee 2-5, Hendricks 1-19, Brown 1-6, Rushing 1-5, Gagliano 1-(minus 1).

BALL ST. 42, AKRON 24

Ball St. 14 14 7 7 42
Akron 3 7 7 7 24

First Quarter

BSU–Snead 12 pass from Wenning (Secor kick), 11:53.

Akr–FG Stein 51, 8:06.

BSU–Snead 6 pass from Wenning (Secor kick), 5:43.

Second Quarter

Akr–Chisholm 65 run (Stein kick), 5:49.

BSU–Edwards 3 run (Secor kick), 3:58.

BSU–Jo.Williams 8 pass from Wenning (Secor kick), :26.

Third Quarter

Akr–Pohl 15 run (Stein kick), 8:04.

BSU–Jo.Williams 20 pass from Wenning (Secor kick), 1:18.

Fourth Quarter

Akr–Lewis 2 pass from Pohl (Stein kick), 8:42.

BSU–Ja.Smith 2 pass from Wenning (Secor kick), 6:02.

A–16,119.

BSU Akr
First downs 27 22
Rushes-yards 37-157 44-226
Passing 277 211
Comp-Att-Int 26-36-0 17-35-2
Return Yards 36 0
Punts-Avg. 7-39.9 6-41.3
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 2-9 8-57
Time of Possession 28:30 31:18

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Ball St., Edwards 25-120, Williamson 5-24, Fakes 3-21, Team 1-(minus 2), Wenning 3-(minus 6). Akron, Chisholm 26-166, Hundley 11-48, Pohl 7-12.

PASSING–Ball St., Wenning 25-35-0-240, Ja.Smith 1-1-0-37. Akron, Pohl 17-35-2-211.

RECEIVING–Ball St., Jo.Williams 12-124, Snead 7-100, Ja.Smith 5-41, Fakes 2-12. Akron, Chisholm 3-34, Bickley 3-28, Goodman 2-45, D’Orazio 2-38, L.Smith 2-36, Dillard 2-21, Pratt 1-4, I.Davis 1-3, Lewis 1-2.

MINNESOTA 34,

No. 25 NEBRASKA 23

Nebraska 10 3 7 3 23
Minnesota 7 10 10 7 34

First Quarter

Neb–Cross 2 run (Smith kick), 12:26.

Neb–FG Smith 45, 7:06.

Minn–Mi.Leidner 1 run (Hawthorne kick), :18.

Second Quarter

Minn–Engel 33 pass from Nelson (Hawthorne kick), 6:21.

Minn–FG Hawthorne 26, 3:01.

Neb–FG Smith 42, :03.

Third Quarter

Minn–Nelson 1 run (Hawthorne kick), 9:01.

Minn–FG Hawthorne 45, 2:33.

Neb–S.Cotton 3 pass from T.Martinez (Smith kick), :14.

Fourth Quarter

Neb–FG Smith 37, 9:26.

Minn–Nelson 1 run (Hawthorne kick), :48.

A–49,995.

Neb Minn
First downs 17 23
Rushes-yards 30-189 54-271
Passing 139 159
Comp-Att-Int 16-30-1 8-17-0
Return Yards 17 17
Punts-Avg. 5-42.6 5-35.0
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0
Penalties-Yards 3-21 3-35
Time of Possession 24:23 35:37

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Nebraska, Abdullah 19-165, T.Martinez 8-16, Enunwa 1-4, Cross 2-4. Minnesota, Cobb 31-138, Nelson 8-55, D.Jones 4-42, Fruechte 2-13, Kirkwood 3-12, Engel 1-11, Mi.Leidner 4-2, Team 1-(minus 2).

PASSING–Nebraska, T.Martinez 16-30-1-139. Minnesota, Nelson 7-15-0-152, Mi.Leidner 1-2-0-7.

RECEIVING–Nebraska, Enunwa 3-46, Bell 3-45, Westerkamp 3-7, Abdullah 3-6, Turner 2-19, Moore 1-13, S.Cotton 1-3. Minnesota, Goodger 3-68, Engel 2-40, Henry 1-20, M.Williams 1-20, Cobb 1-11.

MICHIGAN ST. 42, ILLINOIS 3

Michigan St. 0 14 14 14 42
Illinois 3 0 0 0 3

First Quarter

Ill–FG Zalewski 31, 9:41.

Second Quarter

MSU–Langford 1 run (Geiger kick), 12:40.

MSU–Fowler 29 pass from Cook (Geiger kick), :09.

Third Quarter

MSU–Price 13 pass from Cook (Geiger kick), 10:07.

MSU–Langford 7 run (Geiger kick), 2:37.

Fourth Quarter

MSU–Mumphery 47 pass from Cook (Geiger kick), 14:52.

MSU–D.Williams 42 run (Geiger kick), 8:05.

A–45,895.

MSU Ill
First downs 29 8
Rushes-yards 55-269 21-25
Passing 208 103
Comp-Att-Int 15-16-0 13-21-1
Return Yards 8 0
Punts-Avg. 1-54.0 5-40.6
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 5-34 7-66
Time of Possession 39:06 20:54

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Michigan St., Langford 22-104, D.Williams 5-78, Hill 13-70, O’Connor 2-10, Shelton 2-7, Cook 8-7, Mumphery 1-(minus 1), Team 2-(minus 6). Illinois, Ferguson 10-26, Scheelhaase 6-11, Davis 2-2, Bailey 1-(minus 1), Lankford 2-(minus 13).

PASSING–Michigan St., Cook 15-16-0-208. Illinois, Scheelhaase 13-21-1-103.

RECEIVING–Michigan St., Mumphery 3-77, Fowler 2-40, Price 2-21, Lippett 2-7, Lyles 1-18, Kings 1-16, Pendleton 1-13, Shelton 1-6, Sims 1-6, D.Williams 1-4. Illinois, Harris 6-46, Ferguson 2-15, Barr 2-8, Lankford 1-22, Osei 1-13, Davis 1-(minus 1).

IOWA 17,

NORTHWESTERN 10, OT

Northwestern 0 0 7 3 0 10
Iowa 7 3 0 0 7 17

First Quarter

Iowa–Bullock 3 run (Meyer kick), 9:22.

Second Quarter

Iowa–FG Meyer 38, 9:56.

Third Quarter

NU–Vitale 10 pass from Colter (Budzien kick), 4:44.

Fourth Quarter

NU–FG Budzien 29, 9:09.

Overtime

Iowa–Fiedorowicz 8 pass from Rudock (Meyer kick).

A–66,838.

NU Iowa
First downs 19 19
Rushes-yards 52-225 41-136
Passing 104 169
Comp-Att-Int 11-14-0 19-27-1
Return Yards 7 10
Punts-Avg. 4-34.5 4-40.0
Fumbles-Lost 2-2 0-0
Penalties-Yards 5-55 2-10
Time of Possession 30:13 29:47

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Northwestern, Buckley 17-99, Colter 18-60, Trumpy 13-51, Vitale 2-17, Siemian 1-(minus 1), Team 1-(minus 1). Iowa, Weisman 13-56, Bullock 17-52, Rudock 7-22, Daniels 3-8, Team 1-(minus 2).

PASSING–Northwestern, Colter 11-14-0-104. Iowa, Rudock 19-27-1-169.

RECEIVING–Northwestern, Vitale 4-52, C.Jones 3-22, Lawrence 2-28, T.Jones 1-4, Trumpy 1-(minus 2). Iowa, Martin-Manley 5-45, T.Smith 3-41, Duzey 2-27, Fiedorowicz 2-26, Weisman 2-20, Powell 1-7, Hillyer 1-6, Plewa 1-2, Bullock 1-(minus 1), Van Sloten 1-(minus 4).

W. MICHIGAN 31, UMASS 30

W. Michigan 3 14 7 7 31
UMass 7 14 3 6 30

First Quarter

Mass–Bailey-Smith 90 kickoff return (Lucas kick), 14:49.

WMU–FG Haldeman 36, 6:05.

Second Quarter

Mass–Wilson 3 run (Lucas kick), 13:05.

WMU–Scriven 31 pass from Terrell (Haldeman kick), 10:26.

Mass–Blanchflower 6 pass from Doyle (Lucas kick), 8:23.

WMU–Roberts 5 pass from Terrell (Haldeman kick), 2:13.

Third Quarter

WMU–Co.Davis 14 pass from Terrell (Haldeman kick), 11:59.

Mass–FG Lucas 37, 6:36.

Fourth Quarter

WMU–Co.Davis 54 pass from Terrell (Haldeman kick), 4:55.

Mass–Woodley 2 run (pass failed), :22.

A–20,571.

WMU Mass
First downs 21 16
Rushes-yards 35-118 42-112
Passing 275 220
Comp-Att-Int 23-37-0 16-25-0
Return Yards 36 29
Punts-Avg. 4-37.3 2-45.5
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-0
Penalties-Yards 10-83 2-15
Time of Possession 33:05 26:55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–W. Michigan, Fields 18-65, Chance 13-51, Terrell 2-7, Team 1-(minus 1), Schroeder 1-(minus 4). UMass, Woodley 16-58, Bedell 12-33, Wilson 8-18, Doyle 6-3.

PASSING–W. Michigan, Terrell 23-36-0-275, Wynn 0-1-0-0. UMass, Doyle 15-24-0-194, Wegzyn 1-1-0-26.

RECEIVING–W. Michigan, Co.Davis 10-154, Schaffer 3-25, Scriven 2-35, Chance 2-21, Fields 2-17, Boyden 2-12, Keith 1-6, Roberts 1-5. UMass, Blanchflower 7-131, Sharpe 4-49, Woodley 2-5, Beck 1-21, Bedell 1-12, Wilson 1-2.

Robert Morris 28,

Saint Francis 24

Robert Morris 7 7 0 14 28
Saint Francis 0 14 10 0 24

First Quarter

RM–Wims 8 run (Techeira kick), 9:37.

Second Quarter

RM–Warden 7 pass from Westerkamp (Techeira kick), 8:38.

SF–Kelsaw 12 pass from Hunsucker (Ueber kick), 1:11.

SF–Knight 19 pass from Hunsucker (Ueber kick), :28.

Third Quarter

SF–Smith 40 pass from Hunsucker (Ueber kick), 8:40.

Minn–Ueber 31 FG, :08.

Fourth Quarter

RM–Weaver 17 pass from Westerkamp (Techeira kick), 10:39.

RM–Warden 6 pass from Westerkamp (Techeira kick), :33.

A–3,175.

RM SF
First downs 20 20
Rushes-yards 46-43 33-108
Passing 177 269
Comp-Att-Int 21-29-1 24-43-3
Return Yards 119 108
Punts-Avg. 6-25.2 3-41.0
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 3-38 5-46
Time of Possession 32:39 27:21

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Robert Morris, Wims 31-107, Rogers 4-28, Westerkamp 8-8, Partipilio 1-6, Weaver 1-(minus 3), Team 1-(minus 3). Saint Francis, Nicodemus 19-82, Harris 11-29, Hunsucker 3-(minus 3).

PASSING–Robert Morris, Westerkamp 21-29-1–177. Saint Francis, Hunsucker 17-30-1–207, Yoder 7-13-2–62.

RECEIVING–Robert Morris, Zingshiem 6-65, Warden 5-40, Weaver 4-27, Smith 3-29, Wims 2-8, Rettick 1. Saint Francis, Noll 9-85, Smith 4-62, Knight 4-46, Kelsaw 4-43, Appenzeller 1-23, Espinoza 1-6, McDowell 1-4.

Mt. St. Joseph 41,

Manchester 27

Mt. St. Joseph 0 13 7 21 41
Manchester 13 0 0 14 27

First Quarter

Man–Adams 1 run (Ellington kick), 5:36.

Man–Williams 1 run (kick failed), :00.

Second Quarter

MSJ–Watkins 1 run (Kelly kick), 12:07.

MSJ–Peters 17 pass from Watkins (kick failed), 1:58.

Third Quarter

MSJ–Riston 1 pass from Watkins (Kelly kick), 6:55.

Fourth Quarter

MSJ–Peters 16 pass from Watkins (Kelly kick), 14:27.

MSJ–Meade 1 run (Kelly kick), 10:35.

Man–Haston 1 run (Ellington kick), 7:00.

MSJ–Love 6 pass from Watkins (Kelly kick), 4:25.

Man–Wirick 14 pass from Haston (Ellington kick), :50.

A–2,155.

MSJ Man
First downs 25 16
Rushes-yards 35-144 39-139
Passing 333 165
Comp-Att-Int 26-38-1 16-31-0
Return Yards 63 179
Punts-Avg. 3-33.3 5-38.2
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 7-59 1-5
Time of Possession 31:00 28:55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Mt. St. Joseph, Banks 15-75, Watkins 10-49, McCall 3-18, Meade 5-12, Team 2-(minus 9). Manchester, Williams 11-57, Adams 16-53, Haston 4-26, Hunter 8-3.

PASSING–Mt. St. Joseph, Watkins 26-38-1–33. Manchester, Williams 10-23-0–70, Haston 6-8-0–40.

RECEIVING–Mt. St. Joseph, Riston 10-167, Norvell 6-38, Peters 5-70, Love 2-40, McPhail 1-7, Banks 1-6, Meade 1-5. Manchester, Nelson 6-50, Shifferly 3-17, Hunter 3-4, Wirick 2-21, Huffine 2-18.

Scores

MIDWEST

Ashland 27, Malone 14

Ball St. 42, Akron 24

Buffalo 41, Kent St. 21

Carroll (Wis.) 37, Grinnell 0

Concordia (Mich.) 58, Faith Baptist 0

Concordia (Wis.) 45, Lakeland 28

DePauw 23, Allegheny 7

Drake 23, Valparaiso 10

E. Kentucky 31, SE Missouri 7

Earlham 21, Anderson (Ind.) 20

Evangel 38, Graceland (Iowa) 24

Ferris St. 30, Michigan Tech 27

Findlay 48, Lake Erie 27

Fort Hays St. 45, Lincoln (Mo.) 35

Franklin 64, Rose-Hulman 14

Friends 46, Bethany (Kan.) 20

Glenville St. 20, Notre Dame Coll. 16

Grand Valley St. 23, Northwood (Mich.) 17

Grand View 35, St. Ambrose 21

Greenville 45, Iowa Wesleyan 26

Hanover 25, Defiance 21

Heidelberg 49, Muskingum 21

Illinois College 48, Knox 24

Illinois St. 28, South Dakota 14

Illinois Wesleyan 30, Wheaton (Ill.) 19

Indianapolis 52, Kentucky Wesleyan 0

Iowa 17, Northwestern 10, OT

Jamestown 16, Valley City St. 13

John Carroll 47, Ohio Northern 0

Kansas St. 35, West Virginia 12

Kansas Wesleyan 38, Bethel (Kan.) 34

Lake Forest 17, Cornell (Iowa) 10

Marietta 50, Wilmington (Ohio) 22

Michigan St. 42, Illinois 3

Minnesota 34, Nebraska 23

N. Dakota St. 56, Indiana St. 10

N. Illinois 59, E. Michigan 20

North Central (Ill.) 72, Carthage 20

Ohio 41, Miami (Ohio) 16

Oklahoma St. 58, Iowa St. 27

Olivet 21, Adrian 17

Olivet Nazarene 20, Lindenwood (Ill.) 13

Robert Morris-Chicago 28, St. Francis (Ind.) 24

Rockford 34, Maranatha Baptist 13

S. Dakota St. 37, N. Iowa 34, 2OT

St. Francis (Ill.) 20, Marian (Ind.) 6

St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 31, McKendree 13

St. Thomas (Minn.) 43, Hamline 7

St. Xavier 12, William Penn 6

Sterling 40, St. Mary (Kan.) 13

Tabor 19, McPherson 7

Taylor 21, Siena Heights 7

Toledo 28, Bowling Green 25

Trinity (Ill.) 32, Waldorf 12

Truman St. 27, Missouri S&T 7

Urbana 41, Fairmont St. 5

Wabash 27, Oberlin 10

Walsh 30, Tiffin 29

Washington (Mo.) 7, Macalester 0

William Jewell 19, Quincy 17

Wis.-Eau Claire 13, Wis.-River Falls 6

Wis.-LaCrosse 28, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 21

Wis.-Platteville 59, Wis.-Stout 35

Wis.-Whitewater 17, Wis.-Oshkosh 14

Wittenberg 38, Kenyon 7

EAST

Brown 42, Cornell 35

Bryant 42, Duquesne 14

Bucknell 48, Lehigh 10

CCSU 47, Salve Regina 13

Colgate 34, Georgetown 14

Dartmouth 56, Columbia 0

Delaware 35, Rhode Island 13

Houston 49, Rutgers 14

Lafayette 41, Holy Cross 23

Maine 37, Villanova 35

Marist 27, Stetson 0

Navy 24, Pittsburgh 21

New Hampshire 31, Stony Brook 13

Penn 28, Yale 17

Princeton 51, Harvard 48, 3OT

Robert Morris 17, Wagner 13

St. Francis (Pa.) 24, Sacred Heart 10

W. Michigan 31, UMass 30

SOUTH

Alabama 45, Tennessee 10

Alabama St. 31, Alabama A&M 7

Appalachian St. 38, Georgia Southern 14

Ark.-Pine Bluff 38, MVSU 18

Bethune-Cookman 14, SC State 3

Charleston Southern 36, Charlotte 14

Chattanooga 28, The Citadel 24

Clemson 19, Maryland 9

Coastal Carolina 66, VMI 27

Dayton 42, Morehead St. 14

Duke 13, Virginia Tech 10

E. Illinois 34, Tennessee St. 16

Florida St. 49, NC State 17

Georgia Tech 35, Virginia 25

Hampton 30, Delaware St. 7

Howard 28, Morgan St. 14

Jacksonville 56, Davidson 13

Jacksonville St. 34, Tennessee Tech 14

Liberty 24, Gardner-Webb 0

Louisiana Tech 23, FIU 7

Louisville 34, South Florida 3

McNeese St. 55, Nicholls St. 30

Mercer 38, Campbell 31

Miami 24, Wake Forest 21

NC A&T 20, Florida A&M 13, OT

NC Central 24, Savannah St. 10

North Carolina 34, Boston College 10

Old Dominion 27, Norfolk St. 24

Presbyterian 49, Point (Ga.) 19

Samford 34, Wofford 27

Texas Southern 23, Grambling St. 17, OT

Towson 48, Richmond 32

Troy 32, W. Kentucky 26

Tulane 14, Tulsa 7

UCF 62, UConn 17

UT-Martin 38, Austin Peay 14

W. Carolina 27, Elon 24, OT

William & Mary 17, James Madison 7

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 66, Stephen F. Austin 31

Jackson St. 51, Prairie View 38

Oklahoma 38, Texas Tech 30

Rice 45, UTEP 7

SMU 59, Temple 49

Sam Houston St. 44, Northwestern St. 10

Texas A&M 56, Vanderbilt 24

UTSA 52, UAB 31

FAR WEST

E. Washington 42, Montana 37

Montana St. 34, UC Davis 17

Notre Dame 45, Air Force 10

Portland St. 14, North Dakota 10

S. Utah 19, Idaho St. 9

San Diego 42, Butler 14

Southern Cal 19, Utah 3

UNLV 27, Nevada 22

Advertisement