You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Standings
  • Leaders
  • Cubs DL 2, add prospect
    The Chicago Cubs put outfielders Ryan Sweeney and Justin Ruggiano on the 15-day disabled list on Wednesday before the second game of their series against the Cincinnati Reds.
Advertisement

Soccer

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
x-New York1698565339
x-Kansas City16107554529
Montreal14127495048
Chicago14127494547
New England13119484838
Houston13119483940
Philadelphia121110464142
Columbus12165414245
Toronto FC51711262947
D.C.3237162157

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA
x-Portland 13 5 15 54 49 33
x-Real Salt Lake 15 10 8 53 55 40
x-Los Angeles 15 11 7 52 52 37
x-Seattle 15 12 6 51 41 41
Colorado 14 10 9 51 45 35
San Jose 13 11 9 48 33 41
Vancouver 12 12 9 45 50 45
FC Dallas 11 11 11 44 47 50
Chivas USA 6 18 8 26 29 60
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Saturday

Montreal 2, Philadelphia 1

FC Dallas 2, Seattle FC 0

Colorado 3, Vancouver 2

New England 3, Columbus 2

Chicago 1, Toronto FC 0

Portland 0, Real Salt Lake 0, tie

Sunday

New York 3, Houston 0

Los Angeles 0, San Jose 0, tie

Wednesday

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Advertisement