You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Maintaining that feeling of success
    Caleb Swanigan is going from one all-star team that resulted in a championship to a possibly similar situation in his accelerated senior season at Homestead.
  • Penn gives Snider rude farewell
    In a rivalry that includes the postseason, and for the last four years the regular season, Penn took a 9-8 series lead on Snider with a 37-17 win Saturday at Spuller Stadium.
  • Carroll has firm grip on NHC golf trophy
    Carroll girls golf coach Bryan Koehlinger accidentally forgot to bring the NHC championship trophy to Whispering Creek Golf Club on Saturday.
Advertisement
Cathie Rowand | The Journal Gazette
Spectators watch Concordia’s Zach Panning ran to a first-place finish (15:28.24) Saturday in the West Noble Regional cross country meet.
HIGH SCHOOLS

Carroll runs away with regionals

Carroll swept the West Noble cross country regional Saturday with first-place finishes for both the boys and girls.

Along with the Chargers, Bishop Dwenger, Homestead, Concordia and West Noble advanced to the semistate boys meet.

Carroll, Homestead, Concordia, Fremont and Dwenger advanced for the girls.

South Adams won the boys portion of the Marion Regional, and Huntington North, Bellmont, Norwell and Oak Hill advanced as teams. On the girls’ side, Huntington North took the title, and Norwell, Bellmont, Northfield and Canterbury advanced.

Teams from the Marion and West Noble regionals advance to the New Haven semistate race, along with competitors from the Delta and Elkhart Central regionals.

In the Culver regional, Warsaw took the title in the boys and girls races to advance to the New Prairie semistate race.

Boys soccer

CANTERBURY 2, DeKALB 1: Jacob Fritz and Britt Watts scored for the Cavaliers as they claimed the Carroll Regional title.

Girls soccer

HOMESTEAD 1, DeKALB 0: Senior Allison Link scored the game-winning goal in the first overtime period to claim the East Noble Regional title.

Football

SNIDER 28, WAYNE 13: The Panthers (6-2, 5-1 SAC) forced five turnovers, including four fumbles, and held the Generals (6-2, 4-2) to 200 total yards.

Boys tennis

KOKOMO REGIONAL: Bellmont’s Evan Selking lost in the regional semifinal to Kendal Norman of Owen Valley 6-2, 6-2.

Ian Landwehr of Yorktown won the regional championship after beating Norman 6-1, 6-1 in the final.

In doubles, Bishop Dwenger’s Charlie Scott and Bertram Najev won the regional championship 6-0, 6-1 over Tommy Krause and Mikael Reuhs of West Lafayette.

LAPORTE REGIONAL: Angola duo Craig Nofziger and Marcus Arnold won the regional championship after a hard-fought first set in a 7-5, 6-0 victory over Matt Flynn and Max Holloway of Plymouth.

INDIVIDUAL: Davis Huber of Canterbury advanced to the state tournament after and will compete without his team.

Advertisement