You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Transactions
    BASEBALL
  • Tennis
    ATPVALENCIA OPEN 500
  • Soccer
    CONCACAFWOMEN Championship
Advertisement

Soccer

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
x-New York1598535039
x-Kansas City15107524429
Houston13109483937
Montreal13117464846
Chicago13127464447
Philadelphia121010464040
New England12119454536
Columbus12155414042
Toronto FC51611262946
D.C.3227162156

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA
Portland 13 5 14 53 49 33
Real Salt Lake 15 10 7 52 55 40
Seattle 15 11 6 51 41 39
Los Angeles 14 11 6 48 51 37
Colorado 13 10 9 48 42 33
San Jose 13 11 8 47 33 41
Vancouver 12 11 9 45 48 42
FC Dallas 10 11 11 41 45 50
Chivas USA 6 18 8 26 29 60
NOTE: Three points for victory, one for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Saturday

New England 1, Montreal 0

D.C. United 1, Philadelphia 1, tie

Chicago 3, FC Dallas 2

Sunday

Portland 1, Seattle FC 0

Wednesday

Montreal at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

World Cup2014 QUALIFYING

Home countries listed first

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three qualify

Fourth-place to playoff vs. New Zealand

GPWDLGFGAPts
q-United States961212619
q-Costa Rica943211615
Honduras9423111014
Mexico92526711
Panama91538118
Jamaica90453114
q-qualified

Tuesday

Mexico at Costa Rica, 9:30 p.m.

Honduras at Jamaica, 9:30 p.m.

United States at Panama, 9:30 p.m.

Advertisement