You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Preps Plus

  • Homestead QB to return
    Homestead senior quarterback Logan Ormsby will delay any medical procedures on his injured foot until the end of the season and is expected to start today, coach Chad Zolman said.
  • Northrop names swim coach
    Northrop has named Ben Caywood as its new boys and girls swim coach. Caywood has previous coaching experience and was a state qualifier at Carroll.
  • Homestead freshman tennis player coming back slowly
    First-year Homestead boys tennis coach Kerry Mumma is waiting to see what freshman Thomas Weir really can do on the court.
Advertisement

Area volleyball sectional pairings

Northeast Indiana volleyball sectional pairings, released Monday by the IHSAA.

Sectionals are Oct. 22-26.

Class 4A

Warsaw

Northridge vs. Goshen.

Concord vs. Elkhart Central.

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Warsaw vs. Elkhart Memorial.

Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

North Side

Northrop vs. Snider.

DeKalb vs. North Side.

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

East Noble vs. Carroll.

Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

South Side

South Side vs. Wayne.

Homestead vs. Huntington North.

Jay County vs. Winner of Match 1.

Championship: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Class 3A

West Noble

Whitko vs. West Noble.

Fairfield vs. Wawasee.

NorthWood vs. Lakeland.

Tippecanoe Valley vs. Winner of Match 1.

Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

Bishop Dwenger

Angola vs. New Haven.

Garrett vs. Bishop Luers.

Concordia vs. Leo.

Bishop Dwenger vs. Winner of Match 1.

Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

Heritage

Norwell vs. Eastbrook.

Columbia City vs. Bellmont.

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Heritage vs. Mississinewa.

Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

Class 2A

Central Noble

Bremen vs. LaVille.

Westview vs. Prairie Heights.

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Central Noble vs. Fremont.

Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

Woodlan

Woodlan vs. Adams Central.

Eastside vs. Bluffton.

Churubusco vs. South Adams.

Canterbury vs. Winner of Match 1.

Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

Class A

Blackhawk Christian

Blackhawk Christian vs. Elkhart Christian Academy.

Bethany Christian vs. Lakeland Christian Academy.

Howe vs. Hamilton.

Lakewood Park vs. Winner of Match 1.

Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

Cowan

Cowan vs. Daleville.

Monroe Central vs. Wes-Del.

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Liberty Christian vs. Southern Wells.

Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

High School Sports Editor Greg Jones on prep sports.

Advertisement