You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he's ready to hit the road again: He's scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he’s ready to hit the road again: He’s scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
  • Inside Philharmonic rehearsal
      Editor’s note: The Journal Gazette was given an opportunity to view the behind-the-scenes rehearsal of the Fort Wayne Philharmonic as the musicians prepared for opening night on Sept. 27.
Advertisement
Courtesy
Shade and Shannon will perform their Cash ’N Cline tribute Saturday at C2G Music Hall.

music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY Captain Bob – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth – 10 p.m.; Green Frog, 820 Spring St.; no cover; 426-1088.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit N Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAYDavid Welf – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAYDan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

BLUES

TODAY Max Jeffrey and the Explosions – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY Pete Anderson – 7:30 p.m.; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $12 advance, $15 at the door; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

THURSDAY – Mike Milligan and Steam Shovel – 7:30 p.m.; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $12 advance, $15 at the door; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

CHRISTIAN

TODAYTestimony – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

TODAY – Chanticleer – 7 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 405 W. Wayne St.; $20 adults, $10 students; 426-3424.

SATURDAY490 Live – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Browders – Also Christiannaires Quartet; 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAYKelly and Travis Frank – 2 p.m.; Whitley County Fairgrounds, 680 W Squawbuck Road in Columbia City; benefit for high school football player Sam Dailey.

CLASSICAL

SATURDAY“Brahms Symphony No. 4” – Fort Wayne Philharmonic featuring oboe player Liang Wang; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SUNDAY “The Season Begins” – Featuring pianist Lori Rhodin; 7:30 p.m.; Rodeheaver Auditorium, Winona Lake; free; www.masterworksfestival.org.

CLASSIC ROCK

TODAY – Gov’t Cheese – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY Just for Kicks – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

COUNTRY

TODAYGunslinger – 10 p.m.; Traxside, 118 N. Peters St., Garrett; no cover; 260-357-4287.

TODAYDoug Gabriel – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $20, $15; reservations, 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

TODAY – Sugar Shot – 7:30 p.m.; The Cottage Event Center, 9524 U.S. 24 N., Roanoke; $10; 483-3508.

SATURDAY – Cash ’N Cline Tribute – Shade N Shannon; 7 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 426-6434.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 3:30 p.m.; O’Daniel Jeep, 5611 Illinois Road; no cover.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Susie’s Bar and Grill, Warsaw; no cover; 574-269-5355.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9 p.m.; Dash-In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; for cost information, 423-3595.

TODAY M&M Quartet – With Rick Brown; 8 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 1109 Taylor St.; call for price information, 426-2537 or go to www.madbrew.com.

SATURDAY Mark Meussling – 8 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY Richie Wolfe – 7 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

THURSDAY Shannon Persinger and Eric Clancy – 7 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

OLDIES

TODAY – Freddy & the Hot Rods – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

RAP

SUNDAY Tech N9ne – 8 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Music Center, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $25 advance, $30 at the door; www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

ROCK

TODAY – Tandem Acoustic Duo – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – A Sick World – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Tested on Animals – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5; 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9:30 p.m.; Paul’s Pub, Kendallville; no cover; 260-343-0233.

VARIETY

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

TODAY – Ronnie Stiles and Friends – 7 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY Julie Hadaway – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; call for price information, 480-2263.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY AND SATURDAY Prime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Grateful Groove – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

SATURDAYJ Taylors – 11:30 a.m.; Renaissance in Roanoke Art Festival, Roanoke; no cover.

SATURDAY – J Taylors “American Legends” concert – 7 p.m.; Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; freewill donation; 567-644-9993.

SATURDAY The Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; call for price information, 480-2263.

SATURDAYDouble Shot – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; for time, 482-4342.

SATURDAY – “Celtic Thunder: Mythology” – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SUNDAY“Eclectica: A Concert of Early Music, New Music and Music In-Between” – 2 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; free.

SUNDAYFort Wayne Unplugged – Featuring Brock Andrews, Dani House, Dave Trevino, Jorge Fernandez, Dan Obergfell and Jared Andrews; 6 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; $4 advance, $5 day of show; benefits the Rich Coast Project.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

MORE SHOWS

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Goshen College, Goshen; $65, $60, $45; www.goshen.edu/tickets.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $72.50, $59.50, $49.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Debby Boone: 3 p.m. Oct. 20; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Gregg Allman: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $44, $28, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Steven Curtis Chapman: Also Laura Story and Jason Gray; 7 p.m. Oct. 26; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $35, $25 reserved; 481-5493 or www.itickets.com.

Matthew West: Also Sidewalk Prophets and Jason Castro; 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $25 artist circle, $20 advance, $25 at the door; 484-1029 or trinitycommunications.org.

Southern Fried Chicks: 8 p.m. Nov. 8; Wagon Wheel Theater, Warsaw; $36 to $27; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

“Trace Adkins, The Christmas Show”: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Neal McCoy: 3 and 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Sonos Handbell Ensemble: 3 p.m. Dec. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“Max & Ruby in the Nutcracker Suite”: 4 p.m. Dec. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35, $30, $25, $20; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

“Tony Orlando’s Great American Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“The Dave Koz & Friends Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $29; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $46, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mark Schultz: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $27, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement