You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

Advertisement
Courtesy
Shade and Shannon will perform their Cash ’N Cline tribute Saturday at C2G Music Hall.

music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY Captain Bob – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth – 10 p.m.; Green Frog, 820 Spring St.; no cover; 426-1088.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit N Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAYDavid Welf – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAYDan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

BLUES

TODAY Max Jeffrey and the Explosions – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY Pete Anderson – 7:30 p.m.; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $12 advance, $15 at the door; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

THURSDAY – Mike Milligan and Steam Shovel – 7:30 p.m.; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $12 advance, $15 at the door; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

CHRISTIAN

TODAYTestimony – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

TODAY – Chanticleer – 7 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 405 W. Wayne St.; $20 adults, $10 students; 426-3424.

SATURDAY490 Live – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Browders – Also Christiannaires Quartet; 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAYKelly and Travis Frank – 2 p.m.; Whitley County Fairgrounds, 680 W Squawbuck Road in Columbia City; benefit for high school football player Sam Dailey.

CLASSICAL

SATURDAY“Brahms Symphony No. 4” – Fort Wayne Philharmonic featuring oboe player Liang Wang; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SUNDAY “The Season Begins” – Featuring pianist Lori Rhodin; 7:30 p.m.; Rodeheaver Auditorium, Winona Lake; free; www.masterworksfestival.org.

CLASSIC ROCK

TODAY – Gov’t Cheese – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY Just for Kicks – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

COUNTRY

TODAYGunslinger – 10 p.m.; Traxside, 118 N. Peters St., Garrett; no cover; 260-357-4287.

TODAYDoug Gabriel – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $20, $15; reservations, 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

TODAY – Sugar Shot – 7:30 p.m.; The Cottage Event Center, 9524 U.S. 24 N., Roanoke; $10; 483-3508.

SATURDAY – Cash ’N Cline Tribute – Shade N Shannon; 7 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 426-6434.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 3:30 p.m.; O’Daniel Jeep, 5611 Illinois Road; no cover.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Susie’s Bar and Grill, Warsaw; no cover; 574-269-5355.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9 p.m.; Dash-In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; for cost information, 423-3595.

TODAY M&M Quartet – With Rick Brown; 8 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 1109 Taylor St.; call for price information, 426-2537 or go to www.madbrew.com.

SATURDAY Mark Meussling – 8 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY Richie Wolfe – 7 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

THURSDAY Shannon Persinger and Eric Clancy – 7 p.m.; All That Jazz, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 260-203-5971.

OLDIES

TODAY – Freddy & the Hot Rods – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

RAP

SUNDAY Tech N9ne – 8 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Music Center, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $25 advance, $30 at the door; www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

ROCK

TODAY – Tandem Acoustic Duo – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – A Sick World – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Tested on Animals – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5; 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9:30 p.m.; Paul’s Pub, Kendallville; no cover; 260-343-0233.

VARIETY

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

TODAY – Ronnie Stiles and Friends – 7 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY Julie Hadaway – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; call for price information, 480-2263.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY AND SATURDAY Prime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Grateful Groove – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

SATURDAYJ Taylors – 11:30 a.m.; Renaissance in Roanoke Art Festival, Roanoke; no cover.

SATURDAY – J Taylors “American Legends” concert – 7 p.m.; Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; freewill donation; 567-644-9993.

SATURDAY The Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; call for price information, 480-2263.

SATURDAYDouble Shot – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; for time, 482-4342.

SATURDAY – “Celtic Thunder: Mythology” – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SUNDAY“Eclectica: A Concert of Early Music, New Music and Music In-Between” – 2 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; free.

SUNDAYFort Wayne Unplugged – Featuring Brock Andrews, Dani House, Dave Trevino, Jorge Fernandez, Dan Obergfell and Jared Andrews; 6 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; $4 advance, $5 day of show; benefits the Rich Coast Project.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

MORE SHOWS

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Goshen College, Goshen; $65, $60, $45; www.goshen.edu/tickets.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $72.50, $59.50, $49.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Debby Boone: 3 p.m. Oct. 20; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Gregg Allman: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $44, $28, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Steven Curtis Chapman: Also Laura Story and Jason Gray; 7 p.m. Oct. 26; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $35, $25 reserved; 481-5493 or www.itickets.com.

Matthew West: Also Sidewalk Prophets and Jason Castro; 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $25 artist circle, $20 advance, $25 at the door; 484-1029 or trinitycommunications.org.

Southern Fried Chicks: 8 p.m. Nov. 8; Wagon Wheel Theater, Warsaw; $36 to $27; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

“Trace Adkins, The Christmas Show”: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Neal McCoy: 3 and 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Sonos Handbell Ensemble: 3 p.m. Dec. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“Max & Ruby in the Nutcracker Suite”: 4 p.m. Dec. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35, $30, $25, $20; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

“Tony Orlando’s Great American Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“The Dave Koz & Friends Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $29; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $46, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mark Schultz: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $27, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement