You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Trine wins, Manchester loses
    In a back-and-forth game, kicker Joel Lopshire capped a 19-play, 68-yard drive with a 25-yard field late in the third quarter to give Trine the lead for good as the host Thunder outlasted Albion 51-45 at Zollner Athletic Stadium on Saturday.
  • Saint Francis beats No. 12 Robert Morris
    Quarterback Wesley Hunsucker completed 19 of 22 passes for 305 yards and four touchdowns to lead Saint Francis to a 38-20 win over No. 12 Robert Morris at Morris Field in Arlington Heights, Illinois.
  • Ball State scores 29 straight to beat Akron
    MUNCIE — Jahwan Edwards had 178 yards from scrimmage and Ball State rallied from a 15-point deficit to beat Akron 35-21 on Saturday.
Advertisement

Soccer

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
x-New York1598535039
Kansas City15106514429
Houston13108473937
Montreal13107464845
Philadelphia12109453939
Chicago12127434145
New England11119424436
Columbus12155414042
Toronto FC51611262946
D.C.3226152055

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA
Real Salt Lake 15 10 7 52 55 40
Seattle 15 9 6 51 40 34
Portland 12 5 14 50 48 33
Los Angeles 14 11 6 48 51 37
Colorado 13 9 9 48 42 32
San Jose 12 11 8 44 32 41
Vancouver 11 11 9 42 44 41
FC Dallas 10 10 11 41 43 47
Chivas USA 6 18 8 26 29 60
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff berth

Friday

Chicago 3, D.C. United 0

Houston 1, Montreal 0

Saturday

New York 2, New England 2, tie

Kansas City 1, Columbus 0

Philadelphia 1, Toronto FC 0

Real Salt Lake 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

Colorado 5, Seattle FC 1

Sunday

Los Angeles 5, Chivas USA 0

Vancouver 2, Portland 2, tie

Wednesday

Kansas City at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle FC, 10 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

World Cup2014 QUALIFYING

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three qualify

Fourth-place to playoff vs. New Zealand

GPWDLGFGAPts
q-United States851210616
q-Costa Rica843111515
Honduras8323101011
Panama8152798
Mexico8152468
Jamaica8044394
q-qualified

Friday

Costa Rica at Honduras, 5 p.m.

Jamaica at U.S. at Kansas City, 6:36 p.m.

Panama at Mexico, 9:30 p.m.

Oct. 15

Mexico at Costa Rica, 9:30 p.m.

Honduras at Jamaica, 9:30 p.m.

United States at Panama, 9:30 p.m.

Advertisement