You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Old Crown band commits to Youth Ensemble
    With a series of performances coming up this summer, including preparations to host a national competition for the next two years, the Old Crown Brass Band appear not to have much time to breathe, let alone blow.
  • Music
  • Music charts
Advertisement
Courtesy
The Grammy-winning male chorus group Chanticleer will perform Oct. 11 at Trinity English Lutheran Church on West Wayne Street.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – The Park Brothers – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

TODAY – Fred Rothert – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit ’n Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY

– Joe Justice – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Nick King – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY

– The Blue River Boys – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Jimmy Fortune – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $25, $20; 260-997-6823.

SATURDAY – The Crist Family – Also Master’s Own; 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAY

– Tommy Renfro – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY

– Laura Puschel and Tab Beechler – 7 p.m.; Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; freewill donation; 567-644-9993.

SATURDAY

– Rod Mills Family – 7 p.m.; Hamilton Life Center, 4001 Terry Lake Road, Hamilton; $5 advance, $6 at the door; 260-488-4129 or hamiltonlifecenter@yahoo.com.

SATURDAY – Michael W. Smith – Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

THURSDAY – Denver & The Mile High Orchestra – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $35, $30, $25; 260-997-6823.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Bach Collegium – 7 p.m.; Fort Wayne History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; $30; 485-2143 or www.bachcollegium.org.

TODAYMusic Therapy Club Recital – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

THURSDAYWind Ensemble Concert – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students, and children ages 10 and younger free; www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

COUNTRY

TODAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

TODAY – Gunslinger – 10 p.m.; Traxside, 118 N. Peters St., Garrett; no cover; 260-357-4287.

SATURDAY

– Marshall Law Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060 or www.neonarmadillo.com.

JAZZ

TODAYTodd Harrold

Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 6:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

OLDIES

TODAY – Fred Rothert – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Freddy and the Hot Rods – 7 p.m.; Navy Club Ship 245, 412 Broadway, New Haven; no cover; 493-4044.

ROCK

TODAY – Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – JFX – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY

– Tim Harrington Band – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Left Lane Cruiser – O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; for time and cost, call 422-5896.

SATURDAY – One Eyed Wookie – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Phil’s Family Lizard – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Teen Rock Nights – C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; for time and cost, call 426-6434.

THURSDAY – Dan Miraldi – 8 p.m.; The Tiger Room, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; for price information, call 456-7005.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY

– Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Shade and Shannon – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information, 482-1618.

TODAY – Scratch N Sniff – 7:30 p.m.; Eagles 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; no cover; open to public; 436-3512.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 253, 756 Indiana 13 S., North Webster; no cover; 574-834-4297.

TODAY –

Junk Yard Band – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

TODAY – Adam Strack – 9 p.m. ACME Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State St.; call for price information, 480-2263.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; for time, call 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Scratch N Sniff – 7 p.m.; Eagles 248, 4940 Bluffton Road; no cover; 478-2481.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 8 p.m.; American Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; $5 cover; 456-2988.

SATURDAY – Ramon Volz and Mia Favela – 9 p.m.; ACME Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State St.; call for price information, 480-2263.

SATURDAY – Dance Floor Freaks – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

MONDAY – Scratch N Sniff – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; call for price information, 436-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Julie Hadaway – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; for time, call 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Bekah Bradley – 8 p.m.; ACME Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State St.; call for price information, 480-2263.

THURSDAY The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7 p.m.; AJ’s Bar, 2488 Getz Road; no cover; 434-1980.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

NEW SHOWS

Mike Milligan and Steam Shovel: 7:30 p.m.; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $12 advance, $15 at the door; 260-563-1102 or HoneywellCenter.org.

Matthew West: Also Sidewalk Prophets and Jason Castro; 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $25 artist circle, $20 advance, $25 at the door; 484-1029 or TrinityCommunications.org.

MORE SHOWS

Chanticleer: 7 p.m. Oct. 11; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 405 W. Wayne St.; $20 adults, $10 students; 426-3424.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct.12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15; Goshen College, Goshen; $65, $60, $45; www.goshen.edu/tickets.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $72.50, $59.50, $49.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Debby Boone: 3 p.m. Oct. 20; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Gregg Allman: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $44, $28, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Steven Curtis Chapman: Also Laura Story and Jason Gray; 7 p.m. Oct. 26; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $35, $25 reserved; 481-5493 or www.itickets.com.

Southern Fried Chicks: 8 p.m. Nov. 8; Wagon Wheel Theater, Warsaw; $36 to $27; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

“Trace Adkins, The Christmas Show”: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Neal McCoy: 3 and 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or HoneywellCenter.org.

Sonos Handbell Ensemble: 3 p.m. Dec. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“Max & Ruby in the Nutcracker Suite”: 4 p.m. Dec. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35, $30, $25, $20; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

“Tony Orlando’s Great American Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“The Dave Koz & Friends Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $29; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $46, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mark Schultz: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $27, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement