You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he's ready to hit the road again: He's scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he’s ready to hit the road again: He’s scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
  • Inside Philharmonic rehearsal
      Editor’s note: The Journal Gazette was given an opportunity to view the behind-the-scenes rehearsal of the Fort Wayne Philharmonic as the musicians prepared for opening night on Sept. 27.
Advertisement
Photo by Chris Burkard
Switchfoot will perform 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at University of Saint Francis Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St. Tickets available at iTickets.com or at 1-800-965-9324.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 1 to 4 p.m.; Country Heritage Winery, 185 County Road 68, LaOtto; no cover; 260-637-2980.

TODAY – David Wolfe – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 8 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

SATURDAY – 2 Wheels Good – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit ’n Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – 2 Wheels Good – 7 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

BLUES

SATURDAY – Buddy Guy – 8 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd., Franke Park; $50 to $30; 427-6715.

CHRISTIAN

SATURDAY – Hoosier Harmony – Also Resurrection; 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

THURSDAY – Talleys – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6823.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Music on the Fridays – Trinity Recorder Consort; 12:10 to 12:40 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, Krauss Chapel, 405 W. Wayne St.; sandwich lunch in Wagenhals Hall following concert for $2; 426-3424.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 6 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SUNDAY – Eleganza Baroque Ensemble – 5 p.m.; Trinity Episcopal Church, 611 W. Berry St.; 423-1693.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAYGunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; The Post, 134 N. First St., Pierceton; $3 cover; 574-594-3010.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold – 9:30 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets; 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; for price information, 459-6242.

SATURDAY – 10 a.m. to noon, Eric Clancy Jazz Trio; 12:30 to 2:30 p.m., Jim Steele Jazz Trio; 3 to 5 p.m., Kevin Piekarski Jazz Quartet; Covington Plaza, in front of Planet Fitness, 6382 W. Jefferson Blvd.

SATURDAYTodd Harrold 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

WEDNESDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 7 p.m.; Red Rok BBQ & Saloon, 123 Columbia St.; call for price information, 755-6745.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

TODAY – Legends Show – Featuring Elvis Aaron Presley Jr., Jamie Coyne and The Extravaganza Show Band; 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $20, $15; reservations, 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

TODAY – Larnelle Harris, Wayne Watson, Steve Green, Twila Paris – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $60, $50, $40, $19; 1-888-447-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

SATURDAY – Marty Stuart and Connie Smith – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $60, $50, $40, $19; 1-888-447-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

SUNDAY – Memories of the King featuring Brent A. Cooper – 4 p.m.; Pulaski United Methodist Church, 06950 Ohio 172, Bryan, Ohio; www.memoriesoftheking.com.

ROCK

TODAY – Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – The Delta Saints – 9 p.m.; Dupont Bar and Grill, 10336 N. Clinton St.; call for price information, 483-1311.

SATURDAY – Scarlet Raven – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Cougar Hunter – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

VARIETY

TODAY – The J Taylors – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information, 482-1618.

TODAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

TODAY – Johnny B/Sutton – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

TODAY – Lee C. Lewis – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Mulligan’s, 1445 W. 275 N., Angola; no cover; 260-833-8899.

TODAY – Sunny Taylor – 9 p.m. Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State St.; call for price information, 480-2263.

TODAY – Joel Young Band – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Grabill Car Show, downtown Grabill.

SATURDAY – J Morris and Veronica Ballestrini – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State St.; call for price information, 480-2263.

SATURDAY – Just For Fun – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guest- house, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TUESDAY – The Moody Blues – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 W. Indiana 120, Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

NEW SHOWS

The Moody Blues: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Learner Theatre, 410 S. Main St., Elkhart; $99.85, $79.85, $69.85, $59.85; 574-293-4469 or www.thelerner.com.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15; Goshen College, Goshen; $65, $60, $45; www.goshen.edu/tickets.

“Max & Ruby in the Nutcracker Suite”: 4 p.m. Dec. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35, $30, $25, $20; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com. On sale today.

MORE SHOWS

Stomp: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $28.50; 1-800-745-3000.

“So You Think You Can Dance Tour”: 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Michael W. Smith: Oct. 5; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Chanticleer: 7 p.m. Oct. 11; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 405 W. Wayne St.; $20 adults, $10 students; 426-3424.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct.12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $72.50, $59.50, $49.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Debby Boone: 3 p.m. Oct. 20; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Gregg Allman: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $44, $28, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Steven Curtis Chapman: Also Laura Story and Jason Gray; 7 p.m. Oct. 26; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $35, $25 reserved; 481-5493 or www.itickets.com.

Southern Fried Chicks: 8 p.m. Nov. 8; Wagon Wheel Theater, Warsaw; $36 to $27; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

“Trace Adkins, The Christmas Show”: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Neal McCoy: 3 and 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or HoneywellCenter.org.

Sonos Handbell Ensemble: 3 p.m. Dec. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“Tony Orlando’s Great American Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“The Dave Koz & Friends Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $29; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $46, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or HoneywellCenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement