You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • $99 seats available for Beach Boys concert
    A select number of $99 seats near the stage are now available for the Sept. 3 Beach Boys concert at Foellinger Theatre, the Fort Wayne Parks and Recreation Department has announced.
  • Country newcomer lands duets with legends
    What does it take to get country legends such as Willie Nelson, Dolly Parton and Merle Haggard on the same album? A 19-year-old newcomer named Mary Sarah.
  • Time apart made for stronger Nickel Creek
    The trio of musicians in Nickel Creek grew up performing together, but ultimately it was the nearly seven years spent concentrating on their own separate musical interests that made returning to the stage together all the more exciting.
Advertisement
Photo by Chris Burkard
Switchfoot will perform 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at University of Saint Francis Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St. Tickets available at iTickets.com or at 1-800-965-9324.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 1 to 4 p.m.; Country Heritage Winery, 185 County Road 68, LaOtto; no cover; 260-637-2980.

TODAY – David Wolfe – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 8 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

SATURDAY – 2 Wheels Good – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit ’n Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – 2 Wheels Good – 7 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

BLUES

SATURDAY – Buddy Guy – 8 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd., Franke Park; $50 to $30; 427-6715.

CHRISTIAN

SATURDAY – Hoosier Harmony – Also Resurrection; 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

THURSDAY – Talleys – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6823.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Music on the Fridays – Trinity Recorder Consort; 12:10 to 12:40 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, Krauss Chapel, 405 W. Wayne St.; sandwich lunch in Wagenhals Hall following concert for $2; 426-3424.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 6 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SUNDAY – Eleganza Baroque Ensemble – 5 p.m.; Trinity Episcopal Church, 611 W. Berry St.; 423-1693.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAYGunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; The Post, 134 N. First St., Pierceton; $3 cover; 574-594-3010.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold – 9:30 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets; 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; for price information, 459-6242.

SATURDAY – 10 a.m. to noon, Eric Clancy Jazz Trio; 12:30 to 2:30 p.m., Jim Steele Jazz Trio; 3 to 5 p.m., Kevin Piekarski Jazz Quartet; Covington Plaza, in front of Planet Fitness, 6382 W. Jefferson Blvd.

SATURDAYTodd Harrold 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

WEDNESDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 7 p.m.; Red Rok BBQ & Saloon, 123 Columbia St.; call for price information, 755-6745.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

TODAY – Legends Show – Featuring Elvis Aaron Presley Jr., Jamie Coyne and The Extravaganza Show Band; 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $20, $15; reservations, 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

TODAY – Larnelle Harris, Wayne Watson, Steve Green, Twila Paris – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $60, $50, $40, $19; 1-888-447-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

SATURDAY – Marty Stuart and Connie Smith – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $60, $50, $40, $19; 1-888-447-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

SUNDAY – Memories of the King featuring Brent A. Cooper – 4 p.m.; Pulaski United Methodist Church, 06950 Ohio 172, Bryan, Ohio; www.memoriesoftheking.com.

ROCK

TODAY – Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – The Delta Saints – 9 p.m.; Dupont Bar and Grill, 10336 N. Clinton St.; call for price information, 483-1311.

SATURDAY – Scarlet Raven – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Cougar Hunter – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

VARIETY

TODAY – The J Taylors – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information, 482-1618.

TODAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

TODAY – Johnny B/Sutton – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

TODAY – Lee C. Lewis – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Mulligan’s, 1445 W. 275 N., Angola; no cover; 260-833-8899.

TODAY – Sunny Taylor – 9 p.m. Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State St.; call for price information, 480-2263.

TODAY – Joel Young Band – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Grabill Car Show, downtown Grabill.

SATURDAY – J Morris and Veronica Ballestrini – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State St.; call for price information, 480-2263.

SATURDAY – Just For Fun – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guest- house, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TUESDAY – The Moody Blues – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 W. Indiana 120, Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

NEW SHOWS

The Moody Blues: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Learner Theatre, 410 S. Main St., Elkhart; $99.85, $79.85, $69.85, $59.85; 574-293-4469 or www.thelerner.com.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 15; Goshen College, Goshen; $65, $60, $45; www.goshen.edu/tickets.

“Max & Ruby in the Nutcracker Suite”: 4 p.m. Dec. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35, $30, $25, $20; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com. On sale today.

MORE SHOWS

Stomp: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $28.50; 1-800-745-3000.

“So You Think You Can Dance Tour”: 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Michael W. Smith: Oct. 5; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Chanticleer: 7 p.m. Oct. 11; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 405 W. Wayne St.; $20 adults, $10 students; 426-3424.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct.12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $72.50, $59.50, $49.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Debby Boone: 3 p.m. Oct. 20; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Gregg Allman: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $44, $28, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Steven Curtis Chapman: Also Laura Story and Jason Gray; 7 p.m. Oct. 26; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $35, $25 reserved; 481-5493 or www.itickets.com.

Southern Fried Chicks: 8 p.m. Nov. 8; Wagon Wheel Theater, Warsaw; $36 to $27; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

“Trace Adkins, The Christmas Show”: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Neal McCoy: 3 and 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or HoneywellCenter.org.

Sonos Handbell Ensemble: 3 p.m. Dec. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“Tony Orlando’s Great American Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“The Dave Koz & Friends Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $29; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $46, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or HoneywellCenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement