You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Ball State rushes past Eastern Michigan
    MUNCIE — Jack Milas threw for 169 yards and two touchdowns, and ran for another score to lead Ball State past Eastern Michigan 45-30 on Saturday.
  • Oklahoma's Perine runs for record 427 yards
    NORMAN, Oklahoma — Oklahoma freshman Samaje Perine set a major college record by running for 427 yards in a driving rainstorm, scoring five touchdowns and leading the No. 23 Sooners over Kansas 44-7 Saturday.
  • Minnesota rallies to upset No. 21 Huskers
    LINCOLN, Nebraska — Briean Boddy-Calhoun ripped the ball out of Nebraska receiver De'Mornay Pierson-El's hands at theMinnesota 2-yard line after Mitch Leidner scored the go-ahead touchdown, and the Gophers overcame a 14-point halftime deficit
Advertisement

High schools

Football

AP POLL

CLASS 6A

Rank-SchoolRec.TPPvs
1. Center Grove (15)5-03361
2. Penn (2)5-02862
3. Warren Central4-12663
4. Ben Davis3-21767
5. Carmel3-21725
6. Southport5-01369
7. Fishers4-113210
8. Lawrence Central3-2684
T9. Homestead

4-1666
T9. Pike2-3668
Others receiving votes: 11. Merrillville 60, 12. Noblesville 42, 13. Hamilton SE 32, 14. Jeffersonville 16, 15. Carroll 14, 16. Indy Tech 2.

CLASS 5A

Rank-SchoolRec.TPPvs
1. Concord (14)5-03301
2. Westfield4-12863
3. Snider

4-12664
4. Martinsville4-12046
5. Cathedral (3)2-32002
6. Terre Haute North3-21748
T7. McCutcheon3-2785
T7. Castle3-278NR
9. Munster3-276NR
10. Mishawaka3-236NR
Others receiving votes: 11. Zionsville 29, 13. Decatur Central 24, 14. Floyd Central 14, 15. Bloomington North 8, 15. Bloomington South 8, T15. Wayne 8, T15. Richmond 8, 19. South Bend Adams 4, 19. Franklin 4.

CLASS 4A

Rank-SchoolRec.TPPvs
1. Columbus East (13)5-03261
2. Bishop Dwenger (2)

5-02622
3. Jasper5-02583
4. Chatard (1)3-22304
5. New Haven

5-01607
6. New Prairie (1)5-01505
7. New Palestine5-01449
8. Ropncalli3-21148
9. East Noble

4-18010
10. Leo

5-060NR
Others receiving votes: 11. Mt Vernon (Hanconck) 26, 12. South Bend St. Joseph’s 24, 13. Plymouth 14, 14. Evansville Reitz 10, T15. East Chicago 4, T15. Plainfield 4, T17. Lebanon 2, T17. Hobart 2.

CLASS 3A

Rank-SchoolRec.TPPvs
1. Andrean (13)5-03361
2. Brebeuf (1)4-12682
3. Gibson Southern (1)5-02583
4. West Lafayette 5-02284
5. Mishawaka Marian4-11785
6. Hamilton Heights4-11566
7. Yorktown5-01469
8. Brownstown5-01228
9. Batesville5-062NR
10. Delta3-2327
Others receiving votes: 11. Western Boone 28, 12. Corydon 20, 13. Tri-West 16, 14. Greencastle 8, 15. Concordia 6, 16. Evansville Bosse 4, 17. Western 2.

CLASS 2A

Rank-SchoolRec.TPPvs
1. Ev. Mater Dei (15)5-03281
2. Rensselaer (1)5-02584
3. Lafayette Catholic (1)4-12065
4. Churubusco

5-02026
5. Scecina4-11923
6. Ritter3-21762
7. Triton Central5-01488
8. Shenandoah5-01349
9. Southridge5-011210
10. Oak Hill5-064NR
Others receiving votes: 11. Tipton 32, 12. Speedway 10, 13. Tell City 8.

CLASS A

Rank-SchoolRec.TPPvs
1. Linton (11)5-03041
2. North Vermillion (1)5-02782
3. Winamac (2)5-02703
4. Whiting (1)5-02284
5. West Central (1)5-02105
6. Fountain Central5-01786
7. Eastern (Hancock) (1)5-01567
8. South Putnam4-182NR
9. North Central4-1609
10. Sheridan3-25610
Others receiving votes: 11. W. Washington 20, 12. Pioneer 16, 13. Tri-Central 6, 14. Rockville 4, 15. N. Knox 2.

Junior Varsity

Jay County 24, Bluffton 6

Soccer

BOYS

CARROLL 1, HOMESTEAD 0, PKS

Homestead000–0
Carroll000–1

Carroll wins on PKs 5-4.

S–Didion 6 (C), Spengler 4 (H).

WEST NOBLE 5, CULVER ACADEMIES 0

Culver Academies 00–0
West Noble32–5
G–Najera, Ramirez, Zamarripa, Resendiz 2. A–Zamarripa, Najera.

BISHOP DWENGER 3, LEO 0

Bishop Dwenger12–3
Leo00–0
G–Satterthwaite, Gore, Sorg. A–Sorg, Pollifrone.

GARRETT 4, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 1

Prairie Heights01–1
Garrett13–4
G–Cooper (G), Sweet 3 (G), Faltermeier (PH). A–Bigelow (G), Cooper 2 (G), Dallas (G).

BELLMONT 4, NEW HAVEN 0

Bellmont22–4
New Haven00–0
G–Ainsworth, King 2, Bienz. A–Harvey, Schell.

COACHES POLL

CLASS 2A

1. Columbus North, 2. Avon, 3. Evansville Memorial, 4. Crown Point, 5. Carmel, 6. Warsaw, 7. Valparaiso, 8. Fishers, 9. Carroll, 10. Zionsville, 11. Center Grove, 12. Elkhart Central, 13. Chesterton, 14. Brownsburg, 15. Canterbury, 16. Mt. Vernon (Fortville), 17. Goshen, 18. Jasper, 19. DeKalb, 20. Noblesville.

Others Receiving Votes: Northridge, Southport, Homestead, Cathedral, Westfield

CLASS A

1. Guerin Catholic, 2. Bishop Luers, 3. Covenant Christian, 4. West Noble, 5. Speedway, 6. Blackhawk Christian, 7. Evansville Mater Dei, T8.Andrean, T8. Argos, T8.Gibson Southern, 11. Bishop Noll, 12. Washington Catholic, 13. Cardinal Ritter, 14. Northwestern (Kokomo), 15. Hamilton Heights, 16. Tri West, T17.Lake Wood Park Christian, T17. Park Tudor, 19. Lawrenceburg, 20. Oldenburg Academy.

GIRLS

LAKELAND 4, WEST NOBLE 0

West Noble00–0
Lakeland40–0
Individual statistics not available

GARRETT 2, WHITKO 1

Garrett 1 1 –2
Whitko 0 1 –1
Garrett statistics not available

G–Brown (W).

DEKALB 5, NORWELL 0

DeKalb23–5
Norwell00–0
G–Poynter 2, Oster, Wells, Robinett. A–Poynter, Clark, VanWye.

CARROLL 3, HOMESTEAD 2, PKS

Homestead200–2
Carroll110–2

Carroll wins in PKs 2-1

G–Cole (H), Martin (H), Knisepl 2 (C). A–Wolfcale (H), Hoot 2 (C). S–Hall 5 (H), Pund 4 (C).

BELLMONT 7, NEW HAVEN 0

Bellmont43–7
New Haven00–0
Individual statistics not available

HERITAGE 4, EASTBROOK 3

Heritage22–4
Eastbrook12–3
G–Franke 3 (H), Singer 2 (E), Rush (E), Gardner (H). A–Brown (H), Franke (H), Schieferstein (H).

EAST NOBLE 1, COLUMBIA CITY 0, OT

East Noble001–1
Columbia City000–0
G–Rex. A–Diffenderfer.

Tennis

ADAMS CENTRAL 5, BLUFFTON 0

Weil d. Kuhlenbeck 6-1, 6-2; Ripley d. Prible 6-3, 6-1; Oliver d. Sturgeon 6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 6-2; Kaehr/Lengerich d. Garrett/Barker 6-3, 7-5; Timmons/Lehman d. Stoller/Garrett 6-1, 7-5.

FREMONT 5, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 0

Kolberg d. Johnson 6-1, 6-1; Miller d. Sailor 6-0, 6-0; Arnos d. Hollifield 6-0, 6-1; Figueroa/Regedanz d. Walter/Durnell 6-0, 6-1; Seiler/Sullivan d. Bennett/Hicks 6-0, 6-3.

SNIDER 4, NORWELL 1

Golm (S) d. Dickey 6-4, 6-2; Krites (S) d. Barger 7-6, 6-2; Halstead (S) d. Shively 6-3, 6-1; Burch/Hunter (N) d. Shoda/Moord 7-6, 6-3; Leitch/Votaw (S) d. Tobias/Wilson 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 5, CONCORDIA 0

Hoover d. Swift 6-2, 6-1; Bailey d. Glassley 6-1, 6-3; Ramsey d. DeVine 6-0, 6-1; Fiedler/Overbeck d. Waldron/Fritcha 6-4, 6-0; Vastbinder/Mills d. Jenkins/Bussing 6-4, 6-2.

BISHOP DWENGER 4, LEO 1

Najev (BD) d. Steiner 6-2, 7-6 (7-3); Holly (BD) d. SanGiacomo 6-2, 7-6 (7-4); Herran (L) d. Veracco 5-7, 7-6, 7-6, (7-5, 7-5); Scott/Maskal (BD) d. Lukemire/Christlieb 6-0, 6-2; Blee/Lapan (BD) D. Stuart/Lamont 6-4, 6-1.

WAWASEE 3, NORTHWOOD 2

Love (W) d. Keiser 6-3, 6-0; Stump (NW) d. Hauser 6-1, 6-4; Heinisch (W0 d. Mencie 6-4, 6-3; Stillson/Yoder (NW) d. Hiuser/Myers 6-4, 6-2; Hutchinson/Hapner (W) d. Maugel/Meyers 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

SOUTH ADAMS 5, WAYNE 0

Miller d. Wartenburg 6-0, 6-0; Lyers d. Know 6-0, 6-0; Teeter d. Romary 6-0, 6-0; Rife/DeLong d. Barker/Weil 6-0, 6-0; Baumer/Pierce d. Lehman/Bixby 6-1, 6-0.

ANGOLA 4, WESTVIEW 1

Hall (A) d. K. Christner 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Calvelage (A) d. Yoder 6-4, 6-7, 6-1; Gierek (W) d. Ruff 6-2, 6-3; Arnold/Nofzinger (A) d. Weaver/H. Christner 6-2, 6-2; Nickols/Clester (A) d. Schrock/Eash 6-4, 6-4.

CONCORD 3, WARSAW 2

Pollock (C ) d. Rice 6-4, 6-1; Cadario ( C) d. Wettschurack 6-1, 6-3; Miller (W) d. Searer 6-3, 6-1; Schlitt/Petro ( W) d. Allen/Boyer 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (12-10); Huffer/Lozier (C ) d. Jansen/Stout 6-3, 6-4.

WEST NOBLE 3, WHITKO 0

Baugher (Wh) d. Rothhaar 6-0, 6-3; Castle (Wh) d. Swank 6-3, 7-5; Gaff (WN) d. C. Bechtold 7-6, 6-3; Kendall/Groff (WN) . Robbins/A. Bechtold 6-1, 6-2; Musselman/Moser (WN) d. Brace/Rose 6-2, 6-2.

CHURUBUSCO 3, NORTH SIDE 2

Lu. Lillmars (C) d. Hesterman 6-4, 6-2; La. Lillmars (C) d. Casido 6-1, 6-0; Phyoe (NS) won by forfeit; Jones/Sark (NS) d. Pearson/Norris 6-2, 6-2; Luttman/Bowyer (C) d. Thamani/Kaiser 6-3, 6-1.

COACHES POLL

1. Carmel, 2. North Central, 3. Park Tudor, 4. Canterbury, 5. Hamilton SE, 6. Evansville Memorial, 7. Columbus North, 8. Delta, 9. Jasper, 10. Terre Haute South, 11. Jeffersonville, 12. Cathedral, 13. Center Grove, 14. Brownsburg, 15. Northeastern, 16. Crown Point, 17. Fishers, 18. Guerin Catholic, 19. South Bend St. Joseph’s, 20. Lawrence North, T21. Penn T21.West Lafayette, 23. Brebeuf, 24. Zionsville, 25. Bloomington South.

Volleyball

DEKALB 3, EASTSIDE 0

DeKalb 25-25-25: Aces–Hooks 3. Assists–Daub 28. Blocks–Ostrawski, Herbalshermer 2. Digs–Hooks 18. Kills–Martin, Lewis 13.

Eastside 14-23-16: Individual statistics not available

CANTERBURY 3, NORTH SIDE 2

Canterbury: 25-14-25-21-15: Individual statistics not available

North Side 17-25-18-25-12: Aces–Nguyen 3. Assists–Bursova 24. Blocks–Armstrong 4. Digs–Bursova 23. Kills–Bursova, Armstrong 13.

BELLMONT 3, BISHOP LUERS 0

Bellmont 25-25-25: Aces–B. Hankenson 2. Assists–B. Hankenson 37. Blocks–B. Hankenson 3. Kills–H. Hankenson 13.

Bishop Luers 18-8-18: Aces–Knapke 2. Assists–Roe 7. Blocks–Knapke 7. Digs–Lee 14. Kills–North, Comment 4.

COLUMBIA CITY 3, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 1

Columbia City 25-22-25-25: Individual statistics not available

Blackhawk Christian 19-25-18-18: Aces–Miller 2. Assists–Pulver 45. Blocks–Byrd 2. Digs–Miller 36. Kills–Bleed 31.

Advertisement