You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • Out & About
    COMEDYTODAY AND SATURDAY Heywood Banks and Tim Pulnik – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $16.50; 486-0216. THURSDAY Bob Zany and Jason Dixie – 7:30 p.m.
  • Art
    All weekend – “WALK-N-WANDER WARSAW” – Sixteen lifelike statues created by American sculptor Seward Johnson displayed within walking distance of Courthouse Square, Warsaw; free; 1-800-800-6090 or
  • Arts Update
    AT THE LIBRARY: •”Maker Mondays: Jewelry” will be take place Monday at the Allen County Public Library, Young Adults’ Services, 900 Library Plaza. For information, call 421-1210. Jim Gill will provide music at 10:30 a.m.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information and registration for Neighborhood Connection classes, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St.; fwcs.k12.in.us/ce/ce.php.

IPFW: Division of Continuing Studies; 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; to register for the following courses, call 481-6619 or go to learn.ipfw.edu.

•“Basic Digital Photography: A First Course in Cameras and Computers,” 6 to 8 p.m. Mondays beginning today to Oct. 28; $157.

•“Italian Language and Culture: Beginning I,” 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays beginning this Tuesday to Nov. 19; $189.

•”Conversational French: Intermediate I,” 6 to 7:50 p.m. Wednesdays beginning this Wednesday to Dec. 4; $201.

PREPARING FOR GED TESTS: Today; various locations, 426-7323 or fwliteracyalliance.org.

“SEVEN TWEAKS IN SEVEN WEEKS: IMPROVING YOUR CHILD’S SPECIAL EDUCATION EXPERIENCE”: Sponsored by Family Voices Indiana; 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Wednesday; Allen County Public Library, Room C., 900 Library Plaza; registration, 260-418-9418 or Jan@FVIndiana.org.

Lectures/Forums

HONEYWELL HOUSE: “A Discussion on Historic Preservation and Community Redevelopment” presented by Lisa Gilman; 7 p.m. Tuesday; Honeywell House, Wabash; free; reservations, 260-563-2326.

TIPPECANOE AUDUBON SOCIETY: “Wetland Restoration” presented by Benjamin Hess; 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Manchester University Union, Hoff Room, North Manchester; free; DJHicks@manchester.edu.

YWCA DIVERSITY DIALOGUE: “Our Community’s Response to Returning Veterans”; noon Wednesday; 1610 Spy Run Ave.; reservations, 424-4908, ext. 254.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Beginners Rumba; 7 p.m. Thursday; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; 260-622-6644.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www. acpl. lib. in. us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read stories to trained dogs, 6:30 p.m. today; “Adult Book Club: ‘Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet,’ ” 2 p.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 with adult, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Ants in Your Pants,” preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Classics Adult Book Club,” 7 p.m. Thursday; “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained dogs, 4 p.m. Wednesdays; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Family Fun Night: Video Game Night,” 7 p.m. today; “Baby Steps: Toddler Time Storytime” plus puppets and games, ages 2 and 3 with parent/caregiver, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Teen Thursday: Kinect,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Born to Read,” infants with caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers with adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Social Science Sleuths: Select a Site in the City,” 10:30 a.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 with adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “After School Adventures: Explore Optical Illusions,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Family Movie Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Toddlers and Preschoolers: Things that Roll,” 7 p.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Family Storytime: R is for Rhyme,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Too Fun Tuesday,” 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dog, 5 p.m. Thursday; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Friday; “Family Game Day,” 3:30 p.m. Saturday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” infants and toddlers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Bookflix,” books, movies, pizza for ages 6 to 14, 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime” with early literacy games and crafts, preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Ease into eBooks: Exploring the Library’s eBook Collections with your eReader,” 7 p.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Who Let the Dogs In: Dogs as Pets in the Mid-19th Century Home,” 7 p.m. Thursday; “Smart Start Storytime” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Preschool Storytime: Oceans,” 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Teen Movie Night: Iron Man 3,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Johnny Appleseed Day,” apple crafts and snacks, 3:45 p.m. Thursday; “iPad App Pack,” 7 p.m. Thursday; “After Hours Scarecrow Party,” 6:30 p.m. Friday, registration required; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “LEGO Quest,” 4 p.m. Mondays through Sept. 30; “Teen Scene: Iron Man 3,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Adult Lunchtime Matinee: Peeples,” noon Wednesday, registration requested; “Introduction to Twitter,” 2:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Johnny Appleseed Day,” apple crafts and snacks, 4 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 854-2775.

PEABODY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Gettysburg: Living in a Civil War Town” presented by Dr. Clyde Root, professor history at Bethel College, 6 p.m. Tuesday; blood pressure screening, 9 a.m. to noon Wednesday; “Family Movie Night: Epic,” 5:30 p.m. Thursday; “Friends Movie Night: National Treasure 2, Book of Secrets,” 7 p.m. Saturday; Columbia City; 260-244-5541.

WARSAW COMMUNITY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Compare South Bend’s Oliver Mansion with Downton Abbey’s Servants”; 4 p.m. Thursday, 310 E. Main St., Warsaw, free; to register, call 574-267-6011.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY DEMOCRATIC LUNCHEON CLUB: 11:30 a.m. Wednesday; Atz Ice Cream Shoppe South, 211 E. Tillman Road; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

NAACP FORT WAYNE/ALLEN COUNTY BRANCH 3049: Membership meeting; 7 p.m. Thursday; Allen County Public Library, Room C, 900 Library Plaza; http://fortwaynenaacp.org.

TOASTMASTERS CLUBS:

• Bob Leiman Club, 6 p.m. today; Pizza Hut, Northcrest Shopping Center, 701 Coliseum Blvd. E.; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

Fundraisers

BLANKET APPEAL: Fort Wayne Animal and Care Control, 3020 Hillegas Road, is accepting donations of unwanted blankets, towels or bath mats for cats and dogs for bedding; to make a no sew fleece cat bed, visit www.fwacc.org.

RUMMAGE AND BAKE SALE: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Friday, $3 bag sale; Anthony Wayne First Church of God, 6012 South Bend Drive; 432-3342.

ALL-YOU-CAN-EAT FISH AND TENDERLOIN DINNER: 4:30 to 7 p.m. Friday; Our Hope Lutheran Church, 1826 Trinity Drive, Huntertown; $6 adults, $3 ages 12 to 4, free to ages 3 and younger; 437-9106.

FISH FRY: 4:30 p.m. Friday; Fort Wayne Sport Club, 3102 Ardmore Ave.; $8 adults, $4 ages 10 to 6, free to ages 5 and younger; 432-6011.

OVERNIGHT CABIN EXPERIENCE: Saturday and Sunday; Gene Stratton-Porter State Historic Site, 1205 Pleasant Point, Rome City; $100 a person, includes snacks and breakfast; reservations, 260-854-3790.

PANCAKE BREAKFAST: 7 to 11 a.m. Saturday; Bishop Dwenger High School, Cafeteria, 1300 E. Washington Center Road; call for cost, 496-4803 or dcollins@bishopdwenger.com.

FISH AND TENDERLOIN DINNER: 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Bethany Lutheran Church, 2435 Engle Road; $9 adults, $5 ages 12 to 5, free to ages 4 and younger; carry-out available; 747-0713.

Advertisement