You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Associate: Tommy Ramone, last of the Ramones, dies
    Tommy Ramone, a co-founder of the seminal punk band the Ramones and the last surviving member of the original group, has died, a business associate said Saturday.
  • Foreigner concert sells out again
    All seats for Saturday night's Foreigner concert at Foellinger Theatre have been sold, including additional seats made available near the stage, the city's Parks and Recreation Department said today.
  • Music
Advertisement
Courtesy
Jazz musician Gregg Bacon will perform Sunday at the Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Bekah Bradley – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Mulligan’s, 1575 W. 275 N., Angola; no cover; 260-833-8899.

TODAY – 2 Wheels Good – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; no cover; 459-3985.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth – 1 to 4 p.m.; Country Heritage Winery, 185 County Road 68, LaOtto; no cover; 260-637-2980.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit ’n Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Mike Mowrey – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

TODAY – Redhead Express – Also the Walker Family; 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822.

BLUES

SUNDAY – Scott H. Biram – 8 p.m.; The Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; $10; 260-267-5303 or www.brassrailfw.com.

THURSDAY – Lil’ Ed and The Blues Imperials – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $35 to $20; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Red Tree – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Common Ground – Also Dedication; 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAY – Jeremiah Jones – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SUNDAY – The Heartland Chamber Chorale – “The Peacemakers” concert; 4 p.m.; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; VIP $30, general admission $20, ages 12 and younger are free with paying adult; 436-8080 or www.heartlandchorale.org.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Music on the Fridays – Jennifer Wenzel; 12:10 to 12:40 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, Krauss Chapel, 405 W. Wayne St.; sandwich lunch in Wagenhals Hall after concert for $2; 426-3424.

TODAY – Dr. Ji-Young Jeoung and Elizabeth Smith – Piano and violin concert; 7:30 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall, Zurcher Auditorium, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free; 260-359-4262.

COUNTRY

TODAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

SATURDAY – Gary Allan, Craig Morgan – Also Love and Theft, Katie Armiger, Charlie Worsham and Bill Gentry; 3 p.m.; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; sold out; www.parkviewfield.com.

SATURDAY – Shade ‘N Shannon – 7 p.m.; The Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; free-will offering; 567-644-9993.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold – 9 p.m.; Dash-In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; for cost information, 423-3595.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold – 10 p.m.; Tycoon’s Cabaret & Grill, 2650 Coliseum Blvd. S.; $5 cover; 420-4308.

SUNDAY – Gregg Bacon and Latrece Goree – 6 p.m.; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 260-302-1124 or ascensione.biz.

OLDIES

SATURDAY – Memories of the King featuring Brent A. Cooper – 12:30 p.m.; Headwaters Park, free admission; www.memoriesoftheking.com.

ROCK

TODAY – Chelsea Erickson and John Forbing – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Freak Brothers – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SUNDAY – Skillet, Trapt, Ra – Also We As Human and Adelitas Way; 2:30 p.m.; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; $15 advance, $25 day of show; www.parkviewfield.com.

SUNDAY – Left Lane Cruiser – Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; for time and cost, call 260-267-5303.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Gregg Bender and Friends – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information, 482-1618.

TODAY – The Wailin’ Jennys – 7:30 p.m.; Goshen College; $40, $35, $23; 574-535-7566 or welcomecenter@goshen.edu.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY – Joel Young – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TODAY – Cougar Hunter – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 10 p.m.; Lucky Lady, 103 N. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 260-693-3233.

TODAY – Left Lane Cruiser – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SATURDAY – KTR, The Dave Liles Band, 80D – 3 to 9:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 160, 1122 N. Main St., Roanoke; $5; benefits Honor Flight Northeastern Indiana; 260-615-9471.

SATURDAY – Phillip Fox Band – 8 p.m.; Flat Rock Creek Festival, Paulding County Fairgrounds, 503 Fairground Drive, Paulding, Ohio; $4; www.phillipfoxband.com.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth – 8:30 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Lake James, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY – What She Said – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; Legends Sports Bar, 19 E. Market St., Huntington; 260-359-0610.

SATURDAY – 8189 – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SATURDAY – The Lettermen – 8 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd., Franke Park; $15; 427-6715.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 444-4045.

SUNDAY – Lakeside Fall Concert – Music by Fernando Tarango, Wickersham Brothers, Hope Arthur and Friends, Jon Durnell; 3 to 6 p.m.; 1401 Lake Ave.; free; www.northsideneighborhood.org.

THURSDAY The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7 p.m.; AJ’s Bar, 2488 Getz Road; no cover; 434-1980.

THURSDAYRobbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Buddy Guy: 8 p.m.; Sept. 28; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd., Franke Park; $50 to $30; 427-6715.

Stomp: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1 and 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $28.50; 1-800-745-3000.

The Moody Blues: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“So You Think You Can Dance Tour”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Michael W. Smith: Oct. 5; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Chanticleer: 7 p.m. Oct. 11; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 405 W. Wayne St.; $20 adults, $10 students; 426-3424.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct.12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $72.50, $59.50, $49.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Debby Boone: 3 p.m. Oct. 20; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Gregg Allman: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $44, $28, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Steven Curtis Chapman: Also Laura Story and Jason Gray; 7 p.m. Oct. 26; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $35, $25 reserved; 481-5493 or www.itickets.com.

Southern Fried Chicks: 8 p.m. Nov. 8; Wagon Wheel Theater, Warsaw; $36 to $27; 574-267-8041 or WagonWheelTheatre.org.

“Trace Adkins, The Christmas Show”: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Neal McCoy: 3 and 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Sonos Handbell Ensemble: 3 p.m. Dec. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“Tony Orlando’s Great American Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert; tickets start at $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“The Dave Koz & Friends Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $29; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $46, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mark Schultz: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $27, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement