You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Spartans stun Canterbury
    Homestead had just won the boys soccer regional title and the team was celebrating with friends and family amid the sloppy mess that was the Carroll pitch when the Spartan seniors gathered for a picture.
  • Share of SAC title redemption for Wayne
    The Wayne football team learned a lot about itself after a 69-47 loss to Bishop Luers a month ago.
  • 2 goals give Braves boys soccer regional title
    The Blackhawk Christian boys’ soccer team got two first-half goals from Jonathan Williams to lift the Braves 2-0 over Westview at the Westview Class A Regional final.
Advertisement
High schools

Braves top Cavs in boys soccer

A pair of ranked teams went at it in boys soccer Tuesday, and the little guy emerged triumphant.

Blackhawk Christian, ranked No. 5 in Class A, got goals from Brooks Smith in the 49th minute and Grant Cayot in the 58th minute to upend Canterbury, the No. 10 team in Class 2A.

The Cavaliers led 1-0 at halftime thanks to Seth Stratton’s goal in the 18th minute, but couldn’t get another ball past goalkeeper Daniel Bone, who made five saves.

Tennis

HOMESTEAD 4, CARROLL 1: In a battle of NHC unbeatens, the Spartans got singles wins from Mitch Gray, Jordan Andrews, and Sang Jun Park.

NORWELL 5, NEW HAVEN 0: Jordan Dickey, Bryant Barger and Cody Shively won in straight sets in singles as Norwell remained unbeaten in the NHC at 4-0.

Volleyball

COLUMBIA CITY 3, WARSAW 0: Gabrielle Hazen had 16 kills to lead the Eagles to a 25-21, 26-24, 25-21 win at Warsaw.

BISHOP DWENGER 3, BISHOP LUERS 1: Megan Coffin had 13 kills and Abby Sordelet 14 digs to lead the Saints to a 25-19, 19-25, 25-14, 25-20 win.

Golf

BISHOP LUERS 216, WAYNE 241: Najah Ridley took medalist honors for Wayne with a 42 but Maddie Brown led Luers to the team win with a 46 at Brookwood.

SOUTH ADAMS 193, NEW HAVEN 228: Sydney Willis won medalist honors with an even-par 36 for South Adams at Whispering Creek.

Boys soccer

BISHOP LUERS 2, NORTH SIDE 1: Jake Schifflet and Andrew Schenkel scored second-half goals to lift the Knights at North Side.

Girls soccer

LEO 3, EAST NOBLE 0: At Leo, Erika Ruhl, Elizabeth Stoller and Danae Miller scored for the Lions.

Advertisement