You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Business People

  • Business people
    Goodwill Industries of Northeast Indiana Inc. promoted Kiara Corey to assistant manager in training; Ruth Koontz, director of community relations and marketing; and Jessica Rosales to assistant manager.
  • Business people
    Patrick A. Scheiderer of Fort Wayne’s Faegre Baker Daniels received a 2014 Client Choice Award.
  • Business people
    Shambaugh & Son LP has hired Erin Hall as a service sales representative; Todd Martin, control specialist; Daniel Peebles and Anthony Carboni, warehouse helpers; Heath Ault, driver; Steven Crouch, mechanical
Advertisement

Business people

Westgerdes
Silva
Ruoff
King
Boyer
Stanton
Bosley
Hagan
Fishering
Rodriguez
James
Hoeppner
VanBurk
Zimmerman
Kocour
Turk
Palmer
Klein
Hackman
McKeighen
Ferguson
Staker
Collins
Farrant
Medford
Adair
Walston
Simmons
Baker
Ealing
Hayes

Fischer Trucking, a transportation company in Fort Wayne, named the following drivers as master truck drivers by the Indiana Motor Truck Association: Duane Hagan, Willie Simmons, Keith Kocour, Clark Stanton, Roger Medford, David Bosley and Patrick Collins.

The following attorneys were named to the 2014 Best Lawyers in America listing: Cornelius B. (Neil) Hayes, Hayes & Hayes; and Stephen W. Adair, G. William Fishering and W. Wayne Walston of Beers Mallers Backs & Salin LLP.

Martin “Marty” Palmer, president of Auburn Gear Inc., is a new board member to Ivy Tech Community College Northeast’s regional board of trustees.

Zeth Baker was hired at Do it Best Corp. as a pricing analyst, and Keenan Zimmerman was promoted to the e-commerce member support coordinator.

Morgan Ferguson was hired by The Fort Wayne Center for Learning as a marketing intern.

Chad Ealing was hired by AgVenture McKillip Seeds in Wabash as a yield specialist.

Donna Scanlon was hired by Lutheran Life Villages as its chief financial officer.

Amy Silva is the new executive director for Little River Wetlands Project.

Anthony Boyer was promoted to media buyer at the Asher Agency, and Matt Klein was hired as director of strategy.

Melonie Hackman was promoted to assistant vice president/deposit operations for ProFed Federal Credit Union, and Lisa Turk was hired as an assistant vice president/west branch manager.

Early Childhood Alliance board of directors has approved four new board members: Kathy Eikenberry, community volunteer; Pat McCombs, KB Search Team; Kim Sabrosky, Indiana Michigan Power; and Luke Sermersheim, BKD LLP.

Izzy Rodriguez was hired as a new home specialist for Granite Ridge Builders.

Rick Farrant joined the Northeast Indiana Regional Workforce Investment Board as director of communications.

Andrea Ruoff was hired by MagniFI in Fort Wayne as its new regional account director for the Ohio region.

Twenty new faculty and staff have joined Huntington University for the 2013-14 school year: Dawn Anderson, professor of exercise science; Sara Baldwin, admissions consultant; Melissa Diaz Bennetts, coordinator of the youth ministry leadership program; Amber Brady, secretary, student life; Roni Brocher, helpdesk/computer labs coordinator; Jay Canul, visiting instructor, digital media arts department; Becca Cline, graduate admissions counselor; Rebekah Coffey, Forester Village resident director; Daniel Dobbs, assistant professor of mathematics; Jodi Eckert, coordinator of the nursing learning lab; Collin Hobbs, assistant professor of biology; Lori Ingle, secretary, athletics department; Nina Newton, curriculum assistant, professional programs team; Tamara O’Hearn, visiting assistant professor of English; Nancy Richison, instructor of nursing; Adam Skiles, director of information and technology services; Robert Sommers, director of financial aid; Nichole Surbaugh, online admissions counselor; Chris Tillett, head women’s soccer coach; and Susanne Watson, admissions counselor.

Michael McKeighen of Dulin, Ward & DeWald Inc. passed the CPA examination, and Adam Westgerdes earned his CPA certification.

David R. Nice with Harvest Farm Management in Paulding, Ohio was recently recognized by the American Society of Farm Managers and Rural Appraisers for 25 years of membership within the organization.

Honorees selected for the 2013 Health Care Awards by the Greater Fort Wayne Business Weekly are Tom Gutwein, Parkview Hospital; James Cameron, Northern Indiana Neonatal Associates; Mohammed Ghazali, Pediatric Cardiology Associates P.C.; Greg Sassmannshausen; Fort Wayne Orthopedics; James Leslie, Indiana Physical Therapy; Gwendolyn A. Edmondson; Edmondson & Marks Dentistry; Carolyn Riley, hospice volunteer, Visiting Nurse; and Don

and Dorothy Rhodes, senior care volunteers, Woodview Senior Care.

Anne King of Academy Mortgage was No. 1 in purchase units and total volume for the month of August in the five-state region, and Nick Staker was ranked No. 2.

Jace James was hired by Moore & Associates in the investment department, and Katie VanBurk in the client service department.

Justin Hoeppner with Shambaugh and Son was promoted to design team leader.

Advertisement