You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263. TODAY – Quincy Sanders and Quinsanity – 9 p.m.
  • Music charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:
  • $99 seats available for Beach Boys concert
    A select number of $99 seats near the stage are now available for the Sept. 3 Beach Boys concert at Foellinger Theatre, the Fort Wayne Parks and Recreation Department has announced.
Advertisement
Courtesy
Ashes Remain is among several bands to perform Saturday at the PBNJ Concert at Prairie Heights High School in LaGrange.

Music

ACOUSTIC

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; The Nauti Turtle, 2340 W. Orland Road, Angola; no cover; 260-577-5061.

MONDAY – Dan Smyth – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit ’n Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Jonathan Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7:30 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – The Jug Huffers – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Taproom, 114 N. Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-927-0500.

SUNDAY – Bluegrass Jam – 2 to 4 p.m.; Limberlost State Historic Site, 200 E. 6th St., Geneva; free; 260-368-7428.

THURSDAY – Redhead Express – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822.

BLUES

SATURDAY – Brandanza 5 Benefit Concert – Featuring Left Lane Cruiser, Strut Train, I, Wombat, Blue Bird Revival, Miles High; 3 p.m.; Portside Pizza, 5310 Old 102 N., Columbia City; $10 a person, $20 per family, free to ages 12 and younger; 260-691-3333.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY AND SATURDAYLindsey Graham and Andrew Lapp – Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $24 for show, $39 for dinner and show; for show times, call 1-888-447-4725.

TODAY – Sodium – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Jeff and Sheri Easter – Also Journeymen Quartet; 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAY – Nancy Honeytree – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

THURSDAY – The Isaacs – Also Taylor Mason, ventriloquist and comedian; 6:30 p.m.; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; benefit concert for Lifesong for Orphans; 419-238-6722 or www.lifesongfororphans.org/concert.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Music on the Fridays – Jaenicke Consort Woodwind Quintet; 12:10 to 12:40 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, Krauss Chapel, 405 W. Wayne St.; sandwich lunch in Wagenhals Hall following concert for $2; 426-3424.

SATURDAY – Angelina Jung – Senior voice recital; 7 p.m.; Wine Recital Hall, Manchester University, North Manchester; free; 260-982-5285.

SUNDAY – Carrie Groenewold – Organist; 4 p.m.; Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $10 general admission; 574-535-7566.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Reckon – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – The Time Jumpers – Featuring Vince Gill, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears, Ranger Doug Green; 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $54, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SUNDAY – Gunslinger – K105 St. Jude benefit concert featuring Amarillo, Driven Enemy, Allen Miller; 6 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060 or www.neonarmadillo.com.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold – 6:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

ROCK

TODAY – Tandem Duo – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – KLAS – 7:30 p.m.; The Cottage Event Center, 9524 U.S. 24 N., Roanoke; $10; 483-3508.

TODAY – Strut Train, Unlikely Alibi, U.R.B. – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – Lita Ford – Also Brother and Actual Size; 8:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $18 advance, $20 day of show; 490-5060 or www.neonarmadillo.com.

SATURDAY – Kansas – 8 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd., Franke Park; $32, $22; 427-6715.

SATURDAY – PBNJ Concert – Featuring Ashes Remain, Samestate, Clinton Faupel, the Matt & Jason Band; 6 p.m.; Prairie Heights High School, corner of U.S. 20 and CR 1150 E., LaGrange; $5; 260-336-1932 or 260-350-0486.

SATURDAY – The Joel Young Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Primal Urge – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 8 p.m.; Corner Pocket, 3215 St. Joe Road; no cover; 492-7665.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Prime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Uforia, LB and Conway West – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information, 482-1618.

TODAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Atwood Lake Campground, 0655 E. 800 S., Wolcottville; call for price information, 260-854-3079.

TODAY – Outta Hand – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TODAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 W. Indiana 120, Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; no cover; 459-3985.

TODAY – Joel Young Band – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; The Inn, 206 N. Walnut St., North Manchester; call for price information, 260-982-4005.

SATURDAY – Heartbeat City – 7 p.m.; Morsches Park, Columbia City; call for price information, 260-248-5180.

SATURDAY – Hough Rickman – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Samillan – North and South Indian flute music; 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $10; 481-6555.

SATURDAY – For Play – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, 3885 N. Bayview Road, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9:30 p.m.; Suzie’s Sandbar, 1360 W. Center Road, Warsaw; call for price information, 574-269-5355.

SATURDAY – Vital Signs – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 444-4045.

SUNDAY – Purdue Varsity Glee Club – 3 p.m.; Erekson Theater, Bellmont High School, Decatur; $15 reserved, $10 general admission; 260-724-7952 or purdueshowdecatur@gmail.com.

SUNDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic Player’s Association – Benefit concert for The Rescue Mission; 4 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; free-will donations; 420-4446.

WEDNESDAY – Water Liars – Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; for performance time and cost, call 260-267-5303.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

NEW SHOWS

Chanticleer: 7 p.m. Oct. 11; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 405 W. Wayne St.; $20 adults, $10 students; 426-3424.

Steven Curtis Chapman: Also Laura Story and Jason Gray; 7 p.m. Oct. 26; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $35, $25 reserved; 481-5493 or www.itickets.com.

“Trace Adkins, The Christmas Show”: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org. On sale at noon today.

Sonos Handbell Ensemble: 3 p.m. Dec. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“Tony Orlando’s Great American Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“The Dave Koz & Friends Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $29; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

MORE SHOWS

The Lettermen: 8 p.m. Sept. 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd., Franke Park; $15; 427-6715.

Gregg Bacon and Latrece Goree: 6 p.m. Sept. 22; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 260-302-1124 or Ascensione.biz.

Lil’ Ed and The Blues Imperials: 8 p.m. Sept. 26; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $35 to $20; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

Buddy Guy: 8 p.m.; Sept. 28; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd., Franke Park; $50 to $30; 427-6715.

Stomp: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1 and 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $28.50; 1-800-745-3000.

The Moody Blues: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“So You Think You Can Dance Tour”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Michael W. Smith: Oct. 5; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct.12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $72.50, $59.50, $49.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Debby Boone: 3 p.m. Oct. 20; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Gregg Allman: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $44, $28, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Southern Fried Chicks: 8 p.m. Nov. 8; Wagon Wheel Theater, Warsaw; $36 to $27; 574-267-8041 or WagonWheelTheatre.org.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Neal McCoy: 3 and 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $46, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mark Schultz: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $27, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement