You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Freshcut
  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Fred Rothert – 6:30 p.m.; The Friendly Fox, 4001 South Wayne Ave.; no cover; 745-3369.TODAY – Dan Smyth Band – 9 p.m.; Corner Pocket, 3215 St. Joe Road; no cover; 492-7665.
  • Duran Duran pairs with Lynch for concert film
    Nick Rhodes is on the phone to talk about Duran Duran’s concert film collaboration with director David Lynch that is slated for a one-night-only theatrical engagement next month.
Advertisement
Courtesy
Ashes Remain is among several bands to perform Saturday at the PBNJ Concert at Prairie Heights High School in LaGrange.

Music

ACOUSTIC

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; The Nauti Turtle, 2340 W. Orland Road, Angola; no cover; 260-577-5061.

MONDAY – Dan Smyth – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit ’n Bull, 103 S. Main St., LaOtto; call for price information, 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Jonathan Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7:30 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – The Jug Huffers – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Taproom, 114 N. Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-927-0500.

SUNDAY – Bluegrass Jam – 2 to 4 p.m.; Limberlost State Historic Site, 200 E. 6th St., Geneva; free; 260-368-7428.

THURSDAY – Redhead Express – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822.

BLUES

SATURDAY – Brandanza 5 Benefit Concert – Featuring Left Lane Cruiser, Strut Train, I, Wombat, Blue Bird Revival, Miles High; 3 p.m.; Portside Pizza, 5310 Old 102 N., Columbia City; $10 a person, $20 per family, free to ages 12 and younger; 260-691-3333.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY AND SATURDAYLindsey Graham and Andrew Lapp – Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $24 for show, $39 for dinner and show; for show times, call 1-888-447-4725.

TODAY – Sodium – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Jeff and Sheri Easter – Also Journeymen Quartet; 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAY – Nancy Honeytree – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

THURSDAY – The Isaacs – Also Taylor Mason, ventriloquist and comedian; 6:30 p.m.; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; benefit concert for Lifesong for Orphans; 419-238-6722 or www.lifesongfororphans.org/concert.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Music on the Fridays – Jaenicke Consort Woodwind Quintet; 12:10 to 12:40 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, Krauss Chapel, 405 W. Wayne St.; sandwich lunch in Wagenhals Hall following concert for $2; 426-3424.

SATURDAY – Angelina Jung – Senior voice recital; 7 p.m.; Wine Recital Hall, Manchester University, North Manchester; free; 260-982-5285.

SUNDAY – Carrie Groenewold – Organist; 4 p.m.; Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $10 general admission; 574-535-7566.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Reckon – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – The Time Jumpers – Featuring Vince Gill, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears, Ranger Doug Green; 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $54, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SUNDAY – Gunslinger – K105 St. Jude benefit concert featuring Amarillo, Driven Enemy, Allen Miller; 6 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060 or www.neonarmadillo.com.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold – 6:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

ROCK

TODAY – Tandem Duo – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – KLAS – 7:30 p.m.; The Cottage Event Center, 9524 U.S. 24 N., Roanoke; $10; 483-3508.

TODAY – Strut Train, Unlikely Alibi, U.R.B. – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – Lita Ford – Also Brother and Actual Size; 8:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $18 advance, $20 day of show; 490-5060 or www.neonarmadillo.com.

SATURDAY – Kansas – 8 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd., Franke Park; $32, $22; 427-6715.

SATURDAY – PBNJ Concert – Featuring Ashes Remain, Samestate, Clinton Faupel, the Matt & Jason Band; 6 p.m.; Prairie Heights High School, corner of U.S. 20 and CR 1150 E., LaGrange; $5; 260-336-1932 or 260-350-0486.

SATURDAY – The Joel Young Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Primal Urge – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 8 p.m.; Corner Pocket, 3215 St. Joe Road; no cover; 492-7665.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Prime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Uforia, LB and Conway West – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information, 482-1618.

TODAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Atwood Lake Campground, 0655 E. 800 S., Wolcottville; call for price information, 260-854-3079.

TODAY – Outta Hand – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TODAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 W. Indiana 120, Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; no cover; 459-3985.

TODAY – Joel Young Band – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; The Inn, 206 N. Walnut St., North Manchester; call for price information, 260-982-4005.

SATURDAY – Heartbeat City – 7 p.m.; Morsches Park, Columbia City; call for price information, 260-248-5180.

SATURDAY – Hough Rickman – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Samillan – North and South Indian flute music; 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $10; 481-6555.

SATURDAY – For Play – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, 3885 N. Bayview Road, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9:30 p.m.; Suzie’s Sandbar, 1360 W. Center Road, Warsaw; call for price information, 574-269-5355.

SATURDAY – Vital Signs – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 444-4045.

SUNDAY – Purdue Varsity Glee Club – 3 p.m.; Erekson Theater, Bellmont High School, Decatur; $15 reserved, $10 general admission; 260-724-7952 or purdueshowdecatur@gmail.com.

SUNDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic Player’s Association – Benefit concert for The Rescue Mission; 4 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; free-will donations; 420-4446.

WEDNESDAY – Water Liars – Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; for performance time and cost, call 260-267-5303.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

NEW SHOWS

Chanticleer: 7 p.m. Oct. 11; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 405 W. Wayne St.; $20 adults, $10 students; 426-3424.

Steven Curtis Chapman: Also Laura Story and Jason Gray; 7 p.m. Oct. 26; IPFW, Auer Performance Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $35, $25 reserved; 481-5493 or www.itickets.com.

“Trace Adkins, The Christmas Show”: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org. On sale at noon today.

Sonos Handbell Ensemble: 3 p.m. Dec. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“Tony Orlando’s Great American Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $27; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“The Dave Koz & Friends Christmas”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $29; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

MORE SHOWS

The Lettermen: 8 p.m. Sept. 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd., Franke Park; $15; 427-6715.

Gregg Bacon and Latrece Goree: 6 p.m. Sept. 22; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 260-302-1124 or Ascensione.biz.

Lil’ Ed and The Blues Imperials: 8 p.m. Sept. 26; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $35 to $20; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

Buddy Guy: 8 p.m.; Sept. 28; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd., Franke Park; $50 to $30; 427-6715.

Stomp: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1 and 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $28.50; 1-800-745-3000.

The Moody Blues: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“So You Think You Can Dance Tour”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Michael W. Smith: Oct. 5; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct.12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 20; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $72.50, $59.50, $49.50; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Debby Boone: 3 p.m. Oct. 20; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Gregg Allman: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $44, $28, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Southern Fried Chicks: 8 p.m. Nov. 8; Wagon Wheel Theater, Warsaw; $36 to $27; 574-267-8041 or WagonWheelTheatre.org.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Neal McCoy: 3 and 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $25, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $46, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mark Schultz: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $27, $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement