You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • Out and about
    COMEDY TODAY AND SATURDAY Eddie Clark and Carmen Morales – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.
  • Art
    All weekend – “WALK-N-WANDER WARSAW” – Sixteen lifelike statues created by American sculptor Seward Johnson displayed within walking distance of Courthouse Square, Warsaw; free; 800-800-6090 or www.
  • Music
    ACOUSTIC TODAY – The Eddie Haskill Project with 1/4 Kit Kurt – 9 p.m.
Advertisement
A LA CARTE
SATURDAY
Be a Tourist in Your Own Hometown – Visit participating Fort Wayne museums and attractions; noon to 5 p.m.; 424-3700 or www.visitfortwayne.com.
File

What’s hot in local arts and entertainment

Courtesy
The Monarch butterfly migration will be celebrated Saturday with activities at the Little River Wetlands Monarch Festival at Eagle Marsh on Engle Road.
Courtesy
Ecstatic Theatrics will present “Slipperzzzz! Cobb and the 12 Dancing Princesses” on Saturday at Cinema Center.

BOOKS

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Karen Yorio – Author of “The Shelf”; 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.; Grabill Country Fair, Grabill; 1-877-727-0697.

TODAY

“Let’s Talk About It: Muslim Journey” – Featured selection, “Prince Among Slaves” by Terry Alford; 6 to 8 p.m.; IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 481-5404.

SATURDAY

Shelia Gagen – Author of “Seasons for Your Soul: Psalms and Poems”; noon; Grabill Branch, 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

Anna Lee Huber – Author of “Mortal Arts: A Lady Darby Mystery”; 2 to 4 p.m.; Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 4140 W. Jefferson Pointe; 432-3343.

WEDNESDAY

Shelley Shepard Gray – Author of “Eventide”; 2 p.m.; J. Farvers Christian Books, 451 S. Buren St., Shipshewana.

COMEDY

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Dave Landau and Bret Eastburn – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.50; 486-0216.

SATURDAY

Jim Barron – Comic, magician; 4 p.m.; Roann Covered Bridge Festival, Roann; 260-459-1745 or www.jimbarronshows.com.

THURSDAY

Carl Hurley – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; tickets, 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Flip Schultz and Keith Fields – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.

DANCES

TODAY

American Style Ballroom – Open dance party; 8:30 p.m.; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $5; 480-7070.

SATURDAY

American Style Ballroom Open dance party; 7 p.m.; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $6; 480-7070.

SUNDAY

Singles/Couples Dance – 6 to 10 p.m.; West Side Gardens Reception Hall, 2025 Olladale Drive; $7; 609-8877.

Music Box Ballroom Dance – 6 to 9 p.m.; Lighted Gardens, 10794 N. Indiana 1, Ossian; $7 members, $10 nonmembers.

FESTIVALS

ALL WEEKEND

Roann Covered Bridge Festival – Entertainment, antique tractor pull, parade, mud volleyball, music, food, crafts, rides; Roann; www.roanncoveredbridgefestival.com.

Fall Rendezvous – Pioneer trader, encampment, games, camp life demonstrations; YMCA Camp Clay, 9196 Liberty Union Road, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-203-4232 or www.vwymca.org.

Hot Air Festival – Hot-air balloon launches and flights, balloon glows, amusement rides, music, petting zoo, food; Van Wert County Fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., and Van Wert County Airport, 1400 Leeson Ave., Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-4551 or www.vanwerthotairfestival.com.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Grabill Country Fair – Buggy rides, food, crafts, games, entertainment; downtown Grabill; www.grabillcountryfair.com.

Roanoke Fall Festival – Food, entertainment, parade, rides, tractor pull, cake auction; Community Park, Roanoke; www.discoverroanoke.org.

TODAY

The Good Old Days – Model A car show, antiques and collectibles appraisal fair, music, dancing, food; Kingston Residence, 7515 Winchester Road; free; 747-1523.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

West Central Neighborhood Historic Home and Garden Tour – 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.; West Central Neighborhood; $13 advance, $15 days of tour; 260-385-9378 or www.westcentralneighborhood.org.

West Central ArtsFest – Entertainment, food, drinks; noon to 10 p.m. Saturday, noon to 6 p.m. Sunday; corner of Wayne and Union streets; free; 260-385-9378 or www.westcentralneighborhood.org.

Historic Swinney Homestead Open House 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 1844 Swinney Homestead, Swinney Park, 1424 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 424-7212.

SATURDAY

Pinestock Festival – Music; 6725 CR 550 E., north of U.S. 33, Churubusco; schedule and tickets, PinestockFestival.com.

Little River Wetlands Project Monarch Festival – 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Eagle Marsh, 6801 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

Mad Anthony Oktoberfest – 2 to 6 p.m.; more than 100 Indiana beers available for tasting; Headwaters Park West Pavilion; www.visitfortwayne.com.

“Evening of Food, Family and Fun” – Entertainment, fish fry; 3 to 8 p.m.; Three Rivers Institute of Afrikan Art & Culture, 501 E. Brackenridge St.; 260-267-0596.

Heritage Festival – Food, living history, music, games, crafts; 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Swiss Heritage Village and Museum, 1200 Swiss Way, Berne; $3; 260-589-8007.

Miami Indian Heritage Days – 1 to 4 p.m.; Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road; 426-2882, ext. 306, or www.fwhistorycenter.com.

MONDAY

Senior Fall Fest – Salamonie Lake, Upper Wabash Interpretive Services; 260-468-2127.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

ALL WEE KEND

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – Exhibit includes rare 1930 Auburn 8-125 Sports Sedan, a rare 1931 Stutz limousine chassis and a rare Dual-Cowl Cord L-29 Phaeton; 1600 South Wayne St., Auburn; hours and admission, 260-925-1444.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – “Gardens of New Orleans,” ends Nov. 17; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3 to 17, free to ages 2 and younger; call for hours, 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org. “Fort Wayne Photographers Club” display, ends Oct. 31, artists reception, 1 to 3 p.m. Sunday.

Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo – Includes African Journey, Australian Adventure, Central Zoo and Indonesian Rain Forest exhibits; open through Oct. 13; 3411 Sherman Blvd.; hours and admission, 427-6810 or kidszoo.org.

Hoosier Air Museum – Aircraft on display; open through Dec. 14; 2822 County Road 62, Auburn; $5 adults, $4 ages 18 to 12, free to ages 11 and younger; 260-927-0443 or www.hoosierairmuseum.org.

National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum Displays include Dukes of Hazard No. 1 General Lee car, original KITT car, No. 3 Dale Earnhardt NASCAR and the 1989 Batmobile and Bat Boat; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; admission for both museums, $10 adults, $6 to ages 11 to 7, free to ages 6 and younger; 260-927-9144. “Deadly Medicine: Creating the Master Race,” traveling exhibit through Sunday.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – “Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own” includes International Harvester truck gallery, restored 1948 Valentine Diner, historic gas pumps, toy and die-cast model and Checker Cab display; adjacent to Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; admission; hours, 260-925-9100 or www.natmus.org.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Vintage photos, race cars and artifacts from local race tracks and racers; inside the National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily; admission price, 260-316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

Sauder Village – Pioneer Settlement area with log school, church, barn, homes and gardens; 10 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturdays and noon to 4 p.m. Sundays; Archbold, Ohio; admission prices, 1-800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org.

Science Central – Closed today and Monday to Sept. 13 for building maintenance; “Wild Minds … What Animals Really Think” traveling exhibit, ends Sunday; 1950 N. Clinton St.; regular admission, $8 adults and ages 12 to 3, $7 seniors; hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

The History Center – Law enforcement exhibit, also “Allen County Innovation,” permanent exhibition gallery, looks at inventions and products created and produced in Allen County; 302 E. Berry St.; $5 adults, $3 seniors and students, free to ages 2 and younger; hours, 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com. “Civil Rights in Fort Wayne: A Photographic Perspective” virtual exhibit, may be accessed at museum’s website.

SATURDAY

Wabash County Historical Museum – “Bill and Ellen Stouffer: Stay Out of My Paint” exhibit, ends Jan. 11; 36 E. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-9070.

Swiss Heritage Village and Museum – Guided tours; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays; Berne; $6 adults, $5 seniors, $3 students from 6 to 12, free to ages 5 and younger; 260-589-8007 or www.swissheritage.org.

SATURDAY AND WEDNESDAY

Luckey Hospital Museum – Original 1930s hospital; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; group tours by appointment; corner of U.S. 33 and Indiana 109, Wolf Lake; admission, 260-635-2490.

SUNDAY

Whitley County Historical Museum – Regular hours, 9 a.m. to noon Fridays, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Thursdays; 108 W. Jefferson St., Columbia City; 260-244-6372. “Program on Dean Jagger,” movie star, 2 p.m. Sunday.

SATURDAY AND TUESDAY

John Paulding Historical Society – Museum tours; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Paulding, Ohio; 419-399-8218

RECREATIONAL

SATURDAY

ZERO Prostate Cancer Run – 5K and 5-mile run/walk; registration, 7:30 a.m.; Portage Middle School, 3521 Taylor St.; zeroprostatecancerrun.org/fort-wayne.

Steve Gomez Wiffleball Tournament – 8:30 a.m.; Hamilton Park, corner of Spring and Cherokee streets; acoates0619@yahoo.com or 260-415-4508.

Take Steps for Crohn’s and Colitis – Two-mile walk; 4 p.m.; Indian Trails Park, Aboite Center Road; register, 317-259-8071 or www.cctakesteps.org/fortwayne.

SUNDAY

Murphy Invitational Golf Outing – 8:30 a.m.; River Bend Golf Course, 7207 St. Joe Road; 224-829-9990.

Sabbath Hike – 3:30 p.m.; Merry Lea’s Farmstead site, Goshen College, Wolf Lake; donations; www.goshen.edu/merrylea.

Free to Breathe – 5K run/walk and 1-mile memory walk; registration, 1 p.m.; Shoaff Park, 6401 St. Joe Road; $30; www.freetobreathe.org/fortwayne.

Cemetery Walk – 1 to 3 p.m.; North Webster Cemetery; walks begin at 305 N. Main St., North Webster; free; 574-834-7122, ext. 205, or www.nweb.lib.in.us.

TUESDAY

MD & Me: Walk-n-Learn – “Hypertension: What Do the Numbers Mean” by Dr. Robert Godley; 6 to 7 p.m., register at 5:45 p.m.; Salomon Farm Park Old Barn, 817 W. Dupont Road; in case of inclement weather, meet at Parkview YMCA, 10001 Dawson’s Creek Blvd.; 1-855-637-0010 or mdandme@parkview.com.

Trek the Trails – Bike ride; 6 p.m.; Rockhill Park Trailhead, meet at trailhead parking lot near 1400 Catalpa St.; nine miles; free; 427-6051. Trail mixer and 1- to 2-mile walk.

River City Rat Race – 10K and 5K run; Oct. 27; 200 E. Main St.; $25 if paid by Oct. 20, $30 pre-race day registration; www.rivercityratrace.com. Central Branch YMCA, 1020 Barr St., is offering a free training course for participants planning to run the race.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Tractor Pull and Demolition Derby – 7 p.m.; sponsored by Roanoke Tractor Pullers Association; Roanoke Park; today, $10 adults, $5 ages 6 to 12, free to ages 5 and younger, Saturday, $8 adults, $4 ages 6 to 12; 413-0968.

The Four Freshmen Society International Convention – Grand Wayne Center, 120 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 432-6330.

TODAY

Historic West Main Street Farmers Market – Sponsored by Nebraska Neighborhood Association; local produce, arts and crafts; 3 to 8 p.m.; 1936 W. Main St.; 260-515-9700. Ends Oct. 20.

Fort Wayne Farmers Market – 4 to 7 p.m.; Jefferson Pointe; 459-1160.

Sweetcakes Entertainment – Deluxe face painting, balloon art and caricature drawings; 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.; fountain area at Jefferson Pointe; www.sweetcakesentertainment.com.

Girls Night In – 7 to 11 p.m.; Holiday Inn, 4111 Paul Shaffer Drive; $2 admission; 424-1310 or 450-2844.

“The Call of the Wild” – Sensory movie; 7 to 8:30 p.m.; Cinema Center, 437 E. Berry St.; free; 745-3107.

SATURDAY

Historic Southside Farmers Market – 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.; 3300 Warsaw St.; fresh produce, poultry, pork, eggs, herbs, teas, honey, plants, flowers.

DasMarit Farmers and Artists Market – 9 a.m. to noon; corner of U.S. 27 and Indiana 218, Berne; fresh honey, produce, herbs, bedding plants, baked goods; 260-589-2936. Ends Oct. 12.

North Manchester Farmers Market – 8 a.m. to noon; Riverbridge Electric parking lot, 500 E. Main St., North Manchester; market is also open from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays. Ends Oct. 26.

YLNI/Barr Street Market – 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; corner of Wayne and Barr streets; fresh produce, baked goods, cheeses, crafts; free admission to History Center; YLNI.org. Ends Sept. 14.

Hoosier Reptile Expo – 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum Exposition Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $5 adults, free to ages 10 and younger; www.hoosierreptileexpo.com.

Rotors Over Mentone – Helicopter flights; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Lawrence D. Bell Aircraft Museum, 210 S. Oak St., Mentone.

“Creature Feature” – 11 a.m. to noon; Limberlost State Historic Site Visitor Center, Geneva; $2; 260-368-7428.

“Celebrate Science” – 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Walb Union Ballroom, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 481-6861.

Star Viewing – Sponsored by Fort Wayne Astronomical Society; two hours every clear Saturday starting one hour after sunset; Jefferson Township Park, 1702 Webster Road, New Haven; donations; www.fortwayneastronomicalsociety.com. Ends Nov. 30.

SUNDAY

East State Village Farm Market – Noon to 3 p.m.; Tecumseh Branch, 1411 E. State Blvd.; ends Oct. 13.

TUESDAY

“Throwback Tuesdays” – Showing of classic movies; featured selection, “True Grit”; 2 and 7 p.m.; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $2 admission; 260-563-1102, ext. 567.

Mastodon Roast – 5:30 to 8 p.m.; Steel Dynamics Keith E. Busse IPFW Alumni Center, 1528 E. California Road; for ages 21 and older; registration required, ipfw.edu/alumni

WEDNESDAY

Fort Wayne Farmers Market – 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; One Summit Square; leigh@ftwaynefarmersmarket.com. Ends Sept. 25.

New Haven Farmers Market – Homegrown items, soaps, jewelry, pet treats, music; 4 to 7 p.m.; Schnelker Park, 956 Park Ave., New Haven. Ends Oct. 16.

THURSDAY

Fort Wayne Farmers Market – 4 to 7 p.m.; Georgetown Square; leigh@ftwaynefarmersmarket.com.

SPECTATOR SPORTS

ALL WEEKEND

Women’s Flat Track Derby Association Division 1 Regional Playoffs – Includes Denver Roller Dolls, London Rollergirls, Montreal Roller Derby; Memorial Coliseum Exposition Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; adults 3-day pass, $91 to $61, adults single day, $37 to $25; wftda.com/tournaments.

THEATER

ALL WEEKEND

“A Mighty Fortress” – All for One Productions; 8 p.m. today and Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Sunday; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; tickets, 622-4610 or www.allforonefw.org.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

“The Confession” – 1 p.m. today and Saturday; 7 p.m. Monday and Thursday, 4 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; tickets, www.centerstageticketing.com. Ends Dec. 7.

“The Fox on the Fairway” – 7:30 p.m.; First Presbyterian Theater, 300 W. Wayne St.; $20 advance, $24 at the door, ages 60 and older, $18 advance, $22 at the door, full-time students, $10 at the door; reservations, 422-6329. Ends Sept. 21.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

“The 39 Steps” – 8 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $24 adults, $20 Senior Sunday matinee, $15 youth; 424-5220. Ends Sept. 15.

SATURDAY

“Slipperzzzz! Cobb and the 12 Dancing Princesses” – Ecstatic Theatrics; 11 a.m.; Cinema Center, 437 E. Berry St.; $6; 750-9013 or www.ecstatic-theatrics.com. Ends Sept. 28.

MONDAY THROUGH WEDNESDAY

“Fancy, Mr. Farmer’s Daughter” – Grand Effect Productions; 7:15 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; $12 if purchased before Monday, $18 after; 260-579-6277.

Advertisement