You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Business People

  • Business people
    Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network designated Byron Braun, president and fundamental choice portfolio manager of Braun Wealth Management Group LLC, as a member of its Premier Advisors Program.
  • Business people
    Do it Best Corp. hired Travis Adams as a business technical support technician and Bryan Chamberlain, forecasting and logistics planner.
  • Business people
    Judge Nancy Eshcoff Boyer was recently recognized by Indiana Supreme Court Chief Justice Loretta Rush for 24 years of service on the bench.
Advertisement

Business people

Zimmerman
Stores
Chew
Sutton
Patterson
Mumaw
Murphy
Gray
Joachim
Zimmerman
Brady
Lawson
Cox
Sweeney
Spuller
Brandt
Minnich
Feighner
Carroll
Peters
Taylor
Harman
Bess
Gengler
Heller
Elliott
Gerbers
Hartenstein
Malloy
Inman
Rodman
Hess
Fulkerson
Eherenman
Stewart
Holt
Tincher
Miller
Heiny
Colvin
Gingerich
Sharpe
Giddens

Shambaugh & Son announced the following promotions: Ron Stewart, program manager-specialty process projects; Courtney Sutton, fire protection service coordinator; Jerry Sweeney, sales manager, healthcare facilities; Steve Tincher, design team leader; Al Zimmerman, design team leader; Marty Heller, director of engineering; Mike Inman, program manager-specialty process projects; Travis Miller, design team leader; Nick Rodman, sprinkler fabrication shop manager; Casey Chew, second shift supervision of fabrication shop; Mark Gengler, director of sales; Matt Gerbers, commercial division manager; and Matt Hartenstein, mechanical engineering manager.

The following Fort Wayne attorneys were named to the 2014 Best Lawyers in America listing: Edward L. Murphy Jr., Murphy Ice & Koeneman LLP; Sherrill Wm. Colvin, John O. Feighner, Vincent J. Heiny, Robert W. Eherenman, Holly A. Brady and Frank J. Gray, Haller & Colvin P.C.; and John Brandt, Matt Elliott, Craig Patterson, Jack Lawson and Pat Hess, who was also named Lawyer of the Year in real estate law, Beckman Lawson LLP.

Rebecca Fulk erson was hired at Angel Corps in Fort Wayne as a client services supervisor.

Michael Malloy was promoted to general manager of Quincy Recycle in New Haven.

DJ Mumaw, Jim Spuller and Grant Zimmerman were hired at Granite Ridge Builders.

David Johnson from the University of Saint Francis recently received the 2012-13 Leepoxy Award for Teaching Excellence; and Rita Deininger was awarded the 2012-13 Teaching Excellence and Campus Leadership Award. Granted tenure and earning promotions to associate professor in 2012-13 were John Brinkman and Adam DeVille. Also earning tenure were Elizabeth Kuebler-Wolf, Douglas Meador, Kristen Morris and David Mullins. Earning promotions were Karen Palumbo and Mindy Yoder. Sara Bauer and Kristen Morris earned doctor of nursing practice degrees, and Patricia Luckey earned a master in counseling. Honored for a fall 2013 sabbatical was Wendy Clark, and recognized for a spring 2014 study program was Mary Klopfer.

Laura Harman joined BKD LLP’s Fort Wayne office as a first-year staff in audit.

CANI (Community Action of Northeast Indiana) announced the addition of five new members to its board of directors: Jaci Worrick, Columbia City councilwoman; Maynard Scales, Fort Wayne Housing Authority; Greg Johnson, VP/CFO, Fort Wayne Newspapers; Kelly Pautler, Murphy, Ice, & Koeneman; and Josh Neal of Barrett & McNagny.

Shane Giddens accepted an architect position with Slattery Builders.

The following have been selected to participate in Leadership Fort Wayne’s 32nd class: William Andrews, Battelle; Laura Ankenbruck, Visiting Nurse; Brent Auer, Indiana Michigan Power; Tiffany Bailey, United Way; Chris Bandemer; Bandemer Law LLC; Scott Boatright,122nd Fighter Wing; Adam Bouthot, Fort Wayne Metals; Patricia Brahe, Parkview Health; Mark Braun, Raytheon; Allen Brouwer, Wells Fargo Bank; Sharon Callender, Fort Wayne Community Schools; Kim Carpenter, Hylant; Chris Cathcart, Ivy Tech; Whitney Caudill, Manchester University (College of Pharmacy); Virendra Chauhan, Lutheran Hospital of Indiana; Patrick Chesebrough, Crime Victim Care of Allen County; Sarah Chesebrough, Indiana Stamp; Ellen Cutter, IPFW; Karen Davis, city of Fort Wayne; Sarah Earls; Tower Bank & Trust Co.; Joshua Fern, 3Rivers Federal Credit Union; Laura Getz, JPMorgan Chase Bank; Robert Gibas, Ortho Northeast; Dane Hawley, Ivy Tech Community College Northeast; Kevin Huebschman, PNC Wealth Management; Keith Jacobsen, Walgreen Co.; Kenneth Jones, Lutheran Health Network; Connie Kerrigan, Parkview Health; Janine Klingenberger, Neighborhood Health Clinic, Kimberly Lyman, TransWorks; Christine Marcuccilli, IPFW; Matthew Marshall, iAB Financial Bank; Beth Martin, Star Financial Bank; Kyle Osting, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP; Rocco Palmer, Prairie Quest Inc.; Toni Pauls, University of Saint Francis; Jason Peterson, Do it Best Corp.; Justin Ramsey, ProProducts; Amber Recker, Punch Films; Doug Samuels, Lake City Bank; Julie Sanchez, city of Fort Wayne; Brad Shank, Fort Wayne TinCaps; Ryan Shepherd, Questa Foundation for Education; Robin Strasser; Fort Wayne/Allen County Airport; Christine Swift, Lincoln Financial Group; Drew Wiard, Parkview Health; Nicole Wilkins, IPFW; and Eddie York, Indiana Air National Guard.

Andrew Stores with Prudential Financial in Fort Wayne qualified for membership in the Million Dollar Round Table.

Katie Taylor was hired by YMCA Camp Potawotami as a program director.

Brenda Young joined Summit Reinsurance Services Inc. as a senior underwriter.

Amy Rast and Deaconess Rose Adle were hired to the Deaconess Program at Concordia Theological Seminary.

Paul Blair was hired by Grace College & Seminary as the new vice president of financial affairs

Julie Carroll of Legacy Lending Group was the top overall loan originator for July, and Kari Peters had the most loan volume gain from June to July.

John Minnich, a professor of accounting at Indiana Tech, joined Community Transportation Network as a member of its board of directors.

Frank Shoener with AXA Advisors LLC in Fort Wayne recently attended the company’s At Retirement Forum held at the University of Pennsylvania’s Wharton School of Business.

80/20 Inc. hired Chris SeCheverell, anodize department; Derek Mysliwiec, shipping department; Miranda Gaff, learning & development team; and Lisa Sauter, extrusion processing department.

Ryan Holt joined Ferguson Advertising as a senior account executive.

Jessica Sharpe is the new development director for Early Childhood Alliance, and Barbara Gingerich joined as an education specialist.

Linda Bess has joined Frost Illustrated Newspaper as its web advertising director.

F/D Enterprise LLC announced that James M. Cox, Cox Chiropractic Medicine, developer of Cox Technic, and colleague George Joachim, Aaron Chiropractic, both local chiropractic physicians, are among the authors of a recently published article reporting on the documented intradiscal pressure drops in the neck when chiropractic flexion distraction spinal manipulation is applied.

Advertisement