You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

The Scoop

Advertisement

Allen County Fair Results through Saturday, July 27

Information as provided by the Allen County Extension:

2013 Allen County Fair Winners – 4-H

Dairy Beef

Grand Champion Dairy Beef Steer

  • Beth Schaefer, Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Beef Steer

  • Landon Ternet, New Haven

Champion Holstein Dairy Beef Steer

  • Beth Schaefer, Fort Wayne

Reserve Holstein Dairy Beef Steer

  • Landon Ternet, New Haven

Champion Holstein Steer Light Weight

  • Garret Ternet, New Haven

Reserve Champion Calf Holstein Light Weight

  • Amelia Wellman, New Haven

Champion Holstein Steer Heavy Weight

  • Beth Schaefer, Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Calf Holstein Medium Weight

  • Landon Ternet, New Haven

Champion Ayrshire Dairy Beef Steer

  • Julia Kuhn, Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Ayrshire Dairy Beef Steer

  • David Kuhn, Fort Wayne

Champion Brown Swiss Dairy Beef Steer

  • Forrest Bonin, Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Brown Swiss Dairy Beef Steer

  • Kevin Berning, Decatur

Champion Jersey Dairy Beef Steer

  • Rachel Hammond, Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Jersey Dairy Beef Steer

  • Karlee Parker, Fort Wayne

Champion Milking Shorthorn Dairy Beef Steer

  • Jessica Lee, Fort Wayne

Dairy Beef Rate of Gain Champion

  • Chloe Buchanan, Leo

Dairy Beef Rate of Gain Champion

  • Beth Schaefer, Fort Wayne

Junior Dairy Beef Steer Showman

  • Autumn Smith, New Haven

Intermediate Dairy Beef Steer Showman

  • Landon Burch, Convoy

Senior Dairy Beef Steer Showman

  • Chloe Buchanan, Leo

Overall Dairy Beef Steer Showman

  • Beth Schaefer, Fort Wayne

Grand Champion Dairy Beef Calf

  • Beth Schaefer, Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Beef Calf

  • Bayley Hitzemann, Fort Wayne

Champion Holstein Dairy Beef Calf

  • Beth Schaefer, Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Holstein Dairy Beef Calf

  • Bayley Hitzemann, Fort Wayne

Champion Holstein Calf Light Weight

  • Julia Kuhn, Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Calf Holstein Light Weight

  • Elizabeth Kuhn, Fort Wayne

Champion Holstein Calf Medium Weight

  • Bayley Hitzemann, Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Calf Holstein Medium Weight

  • Maddison Warner, Huntertown

Champion Holstein Calf Heavy Weight

  • Beth Schaefer, Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Calf Holstein Medium Weight

  • Bayley Hitzemann, Fort Wayne

Champion Ayrshire Dairy Beef Calf

  • Jordan Turpchinoff, Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Ayrshire Dairy Beef Calf

  • David Kuhn, Fort Wayne

Champion Brown Swiss Dairy Beef Calf

  • Shelby L. Smith, New Haven

Reserve Champion Brown Swiss Dairy Beef Calf

  • Karlee Parker, Fort Wayne

Champion Jersey Dairy Beef Calf

  • Lexy Turpchinoff, Fort Wayne

Reserve Champion Jersey Dairy Beef Calf

  • Jordan Turpchinoff, Fort Wayne

Champion Milking Shorthorn Dairy Beef Calf

  • Chloe Buchanan, Leo

Rate of Gain Dairy Beef Calf Champion

  • Bayley Hitzemann, Fort Wayne

Rate of Gain Dairy Beef Calf Reserve Champion

  • Beth Schaefer, Fort Wayne

Junior Showman Dairy Beef Calf

  • Autumn Smith, New Haven

Intermediate Showman Dairy Beef Calf

  • Bayley Hitzemann, Fort Wayne

Senior Showman Dairy Beef Calf

  • Hollie Warner, Huntertown

Overall Showman Dairy Beef Calf

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Sheep Show

Grand Champion Ewe

  • Luke Lael, Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Ewe

  • Holli Warner, Huntertown

Grand Champion Market Lamb

  • Becca Oliver, Leo

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb

  • Lauren German, Fort Wayne

Heavy Weight Champion Wether

  • Becca Oliver, Leo

Medium Weight Champion Wether

  • Becca Oliver, Leo

Light Weight Champion Wether

  • Lauren German, Fort Wayne

Champion Pair of Lambs

  • Becca Oliver, Leo

Reserve Champion Pair of Lambs

  • Lauren German, Fort Wayne

Champion Commercial Ewe

  • Luke Lael, Fort Wayne

Champion Dorset Ewe

  • Madelyn Corson, Fort Wayne

Champion Hampshire Ewe

  • Madelyn Corson, Fort Wayne

Rate of Gain

  • Luke Lael, Fort Wayne

Junior Showmanship

  • Ella Warner, Huntertown

Intermediate Showmanship

  • Madelyn Corson, Fort Wayne

Senior Showmanship

  • Maddison Warner, Churubusco

Overall Showmanship

  • Lauren German, Fort Wayne

Rabbit Production Show

6 Class Rabbit

Grand Champion

Connor Scheumann, Hoagland

6 Class Rabbit

Reserve Grand Champion

Kayla Metzger, Fort Wayne

4 Class Rabbit

Grand Champion

Breinne Mudrack, Fort Wayne

4 Class Rabbit

Reserve Grand Champion

Tanner Wentland, Churubusco

Meat Pen

Champion

Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Meat Pen

Reserve Champion

Breinne Mudrack, Fort Wayne

Single Fryer

Champion

Aleece Geiger, Columbia City

Single Fryer

Reserve Champion

Breinne Mudrack, Fort Wayne

Roaster

Champion

Madilyn Malcolm, Garrett

Roaster

Reserve Champion

Maranda Malcolm, Garrett

Stewer

Champion

Tayler Kern, Leo

Stewer

Reserve Champion

Micah Malcolm, Garrett

Best in Show

  • Connor Scheumann, Hoagland

Breed Winners

Mini Lop

Champion

Madeline Ahlersmeyer, Fort Wayne

Mini Lop

Reserve Champion

Ashley Hoopengardner, Churubusco

American Fuzzy Lop

Champion

Samantha Hand, Fort Wayne

American Fuzzy Lop

Reserve Champion

Erin Ryan, Fort Wayne

English Angora

Champion

Zachary Hand, Leo

English Angora

Reserve Champion

Samantha Hand, Leo

Silver Fox

Champion

Tanner Wentland, Churubusco

Silver Fox

Reserve Champion

Tanner Wentland, Churubusco

California White

Champion

Micah Malcolm, Garrett

California White

Reserve Champion

Bethany Malcolm, Butler

Thrianta

Champion

CJ Wood, Woodburn

Thrianta

Reserve Champion

Madeline Ahlersmeyer, Fort Wayne

Standard Chilchilla

Champion

Connor Rekeweg, Woodburn

Standard Chilchilla

Reserve Champion

Connor Rekeweg, Woodburn

Champagne d’Argent

Champion

Madilyn Malcolm, Garrett

Crème D’Argent

Champion

Dylan Sible, Churubusco

Dutch

Champion

Haley Hand, Fort Wayne

Dutch

Reserve Champion

Maranda Malcolm, Garrett

Mini Rex

Champion

Breinne Mudrack, Fort Wayne

Mini Rex

Reserve Champion

Zachary Hand, Leo

Dwarf Hotot

Champion

Jacob Chaffee, Huntertown

Dwarf Hotot

Reserve Champion

Philip Chaffee, Huntertown

English Spot

Champion

Dylan Sible, Churubusco

English Spot

Reserve Champion

Samantha Malcolm, Leo

Tan

Champion

Samantha Malcolm, Leo

Tan

Reserve Champion

Connor Rekeweg, Woodburn

Flemish Giant

Champion

Emily Wentland, Churubusco

Florida White

Champion

Madilyn Malcolm, Garrett

Havana

Champion

Grant Hood, Hoagland

Havana

Reserve Champion

Corey Flesher, Fort Wayne

Silver Martin

Champion

Madilyn Malcolm, Garrett

Holland Lop

Champion

Tanner Wentland, Churubusco

Holland Lop

Reserve Champion

Emily Wentland, Churubusco

Lilac

Champion

Nathan Sible, Churubusco

Mini Satin

Champion

Madeline Ahlersmeyer, Fort Wayne

Mini Satin

Reserve Champion

Samantha Malcolm, Leo

New Zealand

Champion

Connor Scheumann, Hoagland

New Zealand

Reserve Champion

Breinne Mudrack, Fort Wayne

Polish

Champion

Amber Hoopengardneer, Churubusco

Polish

Reserve Champion

Philip Chaffee, Huntertown

Rex

Champion

Toby Smith, Grabill

Rex

Reserve Champion

Shelby Smith, Grabill

Satin

Champion

Kayla Metzger, Fort Wayne

Satin

Reserve Champion

Kayla Metzger, Fort Wayne

Netherland Dwarf

Champion

Ashley Hoopengardner, Churubusco

Netherland Dwarf

Reserve Champion

Ashley Hoopengardner, Churubusco

Rabbit Ambassador

Junior

Erin Sheets, Fort Wayne

Leaders Special Award

  • Amber Hoopengardner, Churubusco

Beef

Grand Champion Market Beef

  • Caylee Knafel, Huntertown

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef

  • Ethan Beaupre, Churubusco

Grand Champion Female

  • Kallie Knott, Garrett

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef

  • Carly Kenseth, Huntertown

Grand Champion Junior Heifer

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Heifer

  • Sarah Kleine, Monroeville

Grand Champion Beef Feeder Calf

  • Kallie Knott, Garrett

Reserve Grand Champion Beef Feeder Calf

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Crossbred Champion Steer

  • Ryan Kleine, Monroeville

Crossbred Reserve Champion Steer

  • Aleece Geiger, Columbia City

Maine Anjou Champion Steer

  • Caylee Knafel, Huntertown

Angus Champion Heifer

  • Kallie Knott, Garrett

Chianna Champion Heifer

  • Bethany Malcolm, Butler

Hereford Champion Heifer

  • Carly Kenseth, Huntertown

Junior Heifer Champion

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Junior Heifer Reserve Champion

  • Sarah Kleine, Monroeville

Junior Beef Showman

  • Ethan Beaupre, Churubusco

Intermediate Beef Showman

  • Ryan Kleine, Monroeville

Senior Beef Showman

  • Caylee Knafel, Huntertown

Overall Beef Showman

  • Kallie Knott, Garrett

Rate of Gain 1st place

  • Ethan Beaupre, Churubusco

Meat Goat Show

Junior Doe Champion 0-3 Months

  • Chase Callow, Spencerville

Junior Doe Reserve Champion 0-3 Months

  • Chase Callow, Spencerville

Junior Doe Champion 3-6 months

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Junior Doe Reserve Champion 3-6 months

  • Aleece Geiger, Columbia City

Junior Doe Champion 6-9 months

  • Jennifer Dowler, Hoagland

Grand Champion Junior Doe

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe

  • Aleece Geiger, Columbia City

Yearling Doe Champion 12-16 months

  • Torie Moore, Woodburn

Yearling Doe Reserve Champion 12-16 months

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Yearling Doe Champion 16-20 months

  • Jennifer Dowler, Hoagland

Yearling Doe Reserve Champion 16-20 months

  • Madison Grime, Fort Wayne

Yearling Doe 20-24 Months Champion

  • Tanner Wentland, Churubusco

Yearling Dow 20-24 Months Reserve Champion

  • Emily Wentland, Churubusco

Grand Champion Yearling Doe

  • Jennifer Dowler, Hoagland

Reserve Grand Champion Yearling Doe

  • Madison Grime, Fort Wayne

Senior Doe Champion 24-30 Months

  • Breinne Mudrack, Fort Wayne

Senior Doe Reserve Champion 24-30 Months

  • Bethany Malcolm, Butler

Senior Doe Champion 30-36 Months

  • Jennifer Dowler, Hoagland

Senior Doe Champion 30-36 Months

  • Jennifer Dowler, Hoagland

Senior Doe Champion over 36 months

  • Landin Burch, Convoy

Senior Doe Reserve Champion over 36 months

  • Breinne Mudrack, Fort Wayne

Grand Champion Senior Doe

  • Jennifer Dowler, Hoagland

Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe

  • Jennifer Dowler, Hoagland

Lightweight Dairy Wether Champion

  • Parker Bonin, Fort Wayne

Lightweight Dairy Wether Reserve Champion

  • Erin Ryan, Fort Wayne

Middle weight Dairy Wether Champion

  • Morgan Schaefer, Fort Wayne

Middle Weight Dairy Wether Reserve Champion

  • Connor Scheumann, Hoagland

Heavy Weight Dairy Wether Champion

  • Carly Kenseth, Huntertown

Heavy Weight Dairy Wether Reserve Champion

  • Grant Hood, Hoagland

Grand Champion Dairy Wether

  • Carly Kenseth, Huntertown

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Wether

  • Morgan Schaefer, Fort Wayne

Champion Rate of Gain Dairy Wether

  • Carly Kenseth, Huntertown

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain Dairy Wether

  • Carly Kenseth, Huntertown

Lightweight Meat Wether Champion

  • Tim Jordan, Huntertown

Lightweight Meat Wether Reserve Champion

  • Amber Dunten, Churubusco

Medium Weight Meat Wether Champion

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Medium Weight Meat Wether Reserve Champion

  • Toby Smith, Grabill

Heavyweight Meat Wether Champion

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Heavyweight Meat Wether Reserve Champion

  • Micah Malcolm, Garrett

Grand Champion Meat Wether

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Wether

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Champion Rate of Gain Meat Wether

  • Micah Malcolm, Garrett

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain Meat Wether

  • Carly Kenseth, Huntertown

Meat Goat Mother/Daughter Champion

  • Emily Wentland, Churubusco

Meat Goat Mother/Daughter Reserve Champion

  • Landin Burch, Convoy

Meat Goat Produce of Dam Champion

  • Jennifer Dowler, Hoagland

Meat Goat

Produce of Dam Reserve Champion

  • Chase Callow, Spencerville

Meat Goat Get of Sire Champion

  • Jennifer Dowler, Hoagland

Meat Goat Get of Sire Reserve Champion

  • Landin Burch, Convoy

Pygmy Junior Doe 6-12 Months Champion

  • Harley McLemore, Monroeville

Pygmy Senior Doe 2-3 Years Champion

  • Torie Moore, Woodburn

Pygmy Senior Doe over 3 years Champion

  • Chase Callow, Spencerville

Champion Pygmy Doe

  • Chase Callow, Spencerville

Reserve Champion Pygmy Doe

  • Harley McLemore, Monroeville

Pygmy Wether Champion

  • Harley McLemore, Monroeville

Pygmy Wether Reserve Champion

  • Courteney McLemore, Monroeville

Senior Meat Goat Showmanship

  • Haley Zelt, Fort Wayne

Intermediate Meat Goat Showmanship

  • Miranda Dunten, Churubusco

Junior Meat Goat Showmanship

  • Micah Hockemeyer, Hoagland

Overall Meat Goat Showmanship

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Goat Posters

Level 1

Champion

Francie Dykstra

Spencerville

Level 1

Reserve Champion

Maggie Dykstra

Spencerville

Level 2

Champion

Ellie Dykstra

Spencerville

Level 2

Reserve Champion

Shelby V. Smith

Grabill

Level 2

Honor Class

Addie Sieber

Leo

Level 3

Champion

Rebecca Fansler

Fort Wayne

Level 3

Reserve Champion

Harley McLemore

Monroeville

Swine

Grand Champion Gilt

  • Spencer Malcolm, Huntertown

Reserve Grand Champion Gilt

  • Spencer Malcolm, Huntertown

Berkshire Champion Gilt

  • Philip Chaffee, Huntertown

Berkshire Reserve Champion Gilt

  • Lauren German, Fort Wayne

Chester White Champion Gilt

  • Lane Lewis, Fort Wayne

Chester White Reserve Champion Gilt

  • Samantha Conrad, Churubusco

Crossbred Champion Gilt

  • Spencer Malcolm, Huntertown

Crossbred Reserve Champion Gilt

  • Spencer Malcolm, Huntertown

Duroc Champion Gilt

  • Micah Malcolm, Garrett

Duroc Reserve Champion Gilt

  • Caylee Knafel, Huntertown

Hampshire Champion Gilt

  • Cara Debolt, Churubusco

Hampshire Reserve Champion Gilt

  • Emma Kern, Leo

Hereford Champion Gilt

  • Lex Chaffee, Huntertown

Landrace Champion Gilt

  • Rebekah Huelsenbeck, Avilla

Poland China Gilt Champion

  • Beth Schaefer, Fort Wayne

Poland China Reserve Champion

  • Maranda Malcolm, Garrett

Spot Champion Gilt

  • Maranda Malcolm, Garrett

Spot Reserve Champion Gilt

  • Whitney Bartkus, Huntertown

Tamworth Champion Gilt

  • Lex Chaffee, Huntertown

Tamworth Reserve Champion Gilt

  • Philip Chaffee, Huntertown

Yorkshire Champion Gilt

  • Becca Oliver, Leo

Yorkshire Reserve Champion Gilt

  • Madilyn Malcolm, Garrett

Berkshire Champion Barrow

  • Madilyn Malcolm, Garrett

Berkshire Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Ella Warner, Huntertown

Chester White Champion Barrow

  • Ashley Green, Churubusco

Chester White Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Lauren German, Fort Wayne

Crossbred Division 1 Weight Champion Barrow

  • Becca Oliver, Leo

Crossbred Division 1 Weight Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Ella Warner, Huntertown

Crossbred Division 2 Weight Champion Barrow

  • Becca Oliver, Leo

Crossbred Division 2 Weight Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Dylan Sible, Churubusco

Crossbred Division 3 Weight Champion Barrow

  • Spencer Malcolm, Huntertown

Crossbred Division 3 Weight Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Lauren German, Fort Wayne

Crossbred Division 4 Weight Champion Barrow

  • Micah Malcolm, Garrett

Crossbred Division 4 Weight Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Ashley Green, Churubusco

Crossbred Division 5 Weight Champion Barrow

  • Spencer Malcolm, Huntertown

Crossbred Division 5 Weight Reserve Champion Barrow

Dylan Sible, Churubusco

  1. Crossbred Champion Barrow

Spencer Malcolm, Huntertown

Crossbred Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Lauren German, Fort Wayne

Duroc Champion Barrow

  • Becca Oliver, Leo

Duroc Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Samantha Conrad, Churubuso

Hampshire Champion Barrow

  • Trevor Brown, Huntertown

Hampshire Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Holli Warner, Huntertown

Landrace Champion Barrow

  • Olivia Huelsenbeck, Avilla

Landrace Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Olivia Huelsenbeck, Avilla

Poland China Champion Barrow

  • Toby Smith, Grabill

Poland China Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Madilyn Malcolm, Garrett

Spotted Champion Barrow

  • Micah Malcolm, Garrett

Spotted Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Sarah Voors, Woodburn

Tamworth Champion Barrow

  • Lex Chaffee, Huntertown

Tamworth Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Josh Chaffee, Huntertown

Yorkshire Champion Barrow

  • Ashley Green, Churubusco

Yorkshire Reserve Champion Barrow

  • Shawn Ryan, Fort Wayne

Rookie Showmanship

  • Samantha Conrad, Churubusco

Junior Showmanship

  • Cameron Hille, Fort Wayne

Intermediate Showmanship

  • Maddie Warner, Huntertown

Senior Showmanship

  • Lauren German, Fort Wayne

Overall Swine Showmanship

  • Spencer Malcolm, Huntertown

Goat Performance Classes

Harness Goat Champion

  • Vahn Shannon, Fort Wayne

Harness Goat Reserve Champion

  • Monica Shannon, Fort Wayne

Pack Goat Champion

  • Vahn Shannon, Fort Wayne

Pack Goat Reserve Champion

  • Lexy Turpchinoff, Fort Wayne

Send items for The Scoop to jgnews@jg.net.

Advertisement