You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Album falls short with forgettable offerings
    ‘Sundown Heaven Town’Tim McGrawTwenty years after his breakthrough hit, “Indian Outlaw,” Tim McGraw still pushes at country music’s boundaries.
  • Freshcut
    ‘V’Maroon 5 Maroon 5 must have made a pact with the devil to hit this high a ratio of memorable tunes on an album.
  • Music charts
    Billboard Among the latest national chart leaders: Songs 1.
Advertisement
File
The Fort Wayne Philharmonic will perform its Patriotic Pops concert Sunday at the Foellinger Theatre in Franke Park. The event is free.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Phil Smith – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Possum Trot Orchestra – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 8 p.m.; Mulligan’s, 1575 W. 275 N., Angola; no cover; 260-833-8899.

MONDAY – Scratch ‘N’ Sniff – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit ’n Bull Pub, 101 S. Main St., LaOtto; 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Nick King – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Red Tree – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Kingsmen Quartet – Also Timothy Noble; doors open at 6 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAY – New Dawning – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Kindred Nation – 7 p.m.; Buck Lake Ranch, 2705 W. Buck Lake Road, Angola; 260-665-6699.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 8 p.m. today, Mizpah Shrine Charity Horse Show, Columbia City, cover, 637-8513; 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Huntington Heritage Days, Huntington, no cover.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9 p.m. today, Turtle Days Festival, 101 N. Line St., Churubusco; also Zach Lockwood and Yellow Dead Bettys, 10 p.m. Saturday, Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road, $5 cover, 490-5060.

TODAY – Chelsea House – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $15; reservations, 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

SATURDAY – Tim Watson – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $25, $20; reservations, 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

SATURDAY – The Country Expressions – 7 p.m.; Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; freewill donation.

SATURDAY – Gloriana – 9:30 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 755-3465.

SUNDAY – The Oak Ridge Boys – 7 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.50, $31.50, $26.50; 1-800-745-3000.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

TODAYMain Street Jazz Band – 8 p.m.; Muensterberg Plaza, Berne; free, bring lawn chair.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 10:30 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY – Covington Art Fair Musicians – Kevin Piekarski Jazz Quintet, 10 a.m. Saturday, David Streeter Jazz Trio, 12:30 p.m. Saturday, Dave Latchaw Jazz Trio, 3 p.m. Saturday; Jim Steele Jazz Trio, 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Covington Plaza, in front of Planet Fitness.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 10 p.m.; The Wet Spot, 254 N. 2nd St., Decatur; call for price information, 260-728-9031.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

PATRIOTIC

SUNDAY – Patriotic Pops by The Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 7:30 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; free, but general admission ticket is required; 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

WEDNESDAY – Patriotic Concert – 7 p.m.; Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; free; ice cream social follows.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – By All Means – 9 p.m.; Skips Party Place, 110 W. Maumee Ave., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Brother – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; The Inn, 206 N. Walnut St., North Manchester; call for price information, 260-982-4005.

TODAY – Bourbon Back Roads – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 5 p.m.; RiverFest, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.

SATURDAY – Joel Young – KOSA memorial ride benefit “Honor Flight,” 3 p.m.; also Marshall Law, 8 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Like A Storm – Also Three Years Hollow and Fist to the Sky; 9:30 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Hubie Ashcraft & The Drive – Friday Nites Live; 6:30 p.m.; Jefferson Pointe Shopping Center, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free; 459-1160.

TODAY – Steve Lupkin and Michael Patterson – 7 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information and reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – Bostyx – 7 p.m.; Fountain Park, Van Wert, Ohio; free; bring lawn chairs or blankets; 419-852-7353.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Mimi’s Retreat, 125 E. 9th St., Auburn; no cover.

TODAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Company, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

TODAY – G-Money – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7581.

TODAY – Breaking Tradition – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TODAYChris Worth & Co. – 9:30 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

TODAY – Ty Causey – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar; no cover; call for directions, 482-2441.

SATURDAY – “Rock the Plaza” – Featuring Future X, Marnee, Joel Young Band; 6 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; bring lawn chairs or blanket; 421-1246.

SATURDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Coody Brown’s, 1510 E. 700 S., Wolcottville; no cover; 260-854-2425.

SATURDAY – Robbie & Heidi with Bonafide – 7 p.m.; Autumn Ridge Golf Course, Grill Room, 11420 Auburn Road; $7; 637-8727.

SATURDAY – Little River Band – 8 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $25, $20; 427-6000.

SATURDAY – Remnants – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

SATURDAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 9 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, 3885 N. Bayview Road, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 444-4045.

TUESDAY – Spike and the Bulldogs – 8 p.m.; Whitley County Courthouse, Columbia City; free.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; 4D’s Bar and Grill; for cost and location, GRAKAR@aol.com.

WEDNESDAY – Still Groove with Hubie Ashcraft – 8 p.m.; Whitley County Courthouse, Columbia City; free.

THURSDAY – “Lunch on the Square” – Featuring Mike Conley; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; courtyard at One Summit Square; free; 420-3266 ext. 3040.

THURSDAY – Harness Family Band – 5 to 7 p.m.; Honeywell Plaza, Wabash; www.honeywellcenter.org.

THURSDAY The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – John Fullbright – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $15 advance, $20 day of show; 422-4828.

THURSDAY – Eric Clancy Quartet – 8 p.m.; Whitley County Courthouse, Columbia City; free.

THURSDAYRobbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429 Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; Today and Saturday; Amish Acres, 1600 W. Market St., Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or www.wfrnfriendfest.com.

Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. July 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29.50 to $62.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. July 14; Morris Performing Arts Center, South Bend; $36 to $75; 574-235-9190.

Steely Dan: 7:30 p.m. July 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $79.50, $59.50, $39.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Spike and the Bulldogs: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $5; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Hillsong Live: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 9; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $42, $32, $17 advance; 1-800-745-3000.

Josh Turner: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 23; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Time Jumpers: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $54, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Moody Blues: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement