You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Album falls short with forgettable offerings
    'Sundown Heaven Town'Tim McGraw Twenty years after his breakthrough hit, “Indian Outlaw,” Tim McGraw still pushes at country music's boundaries.
  • Album falls short with forgettable offerings
    ‘Sundown Heaven Town’Tim McGrawTwenty years after his breakthrough hit, “Indian Outlaw,” Tim McGraw still pushes at country music’s boundaries.
  • Freshcut
    ‘V’Maroon 5 Maroon 5 must have made a pact with the devil to hit this high a ratio of memorable tunes on an album.
Advertisement
File
The Fort Wayne Philharmonic will perform its Patriotic Pops concert Sunday at the Foellinger Theatre in Franke Park. The event is free.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Phil Smith – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Possum Trot Orchestra – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 8 p.m.; Mulligan’s, 1575 W. 275 N., Angola; no cover; 260-833-8899.

MONDAY – Scratch ‘N’ Sniff – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit ’n Bull Pub, 101 S. Main St., LaOtto; 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Nick King – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Red Tree – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Kingsmen Quartet – Also Timothy Noble; doors open at 6 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAY – New Dawning – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Kindred Nation – 7 p.m.; Buck Lake Ranch, 2705 W. Buck Lake Road, Angola; 260-665-6699.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 8 p.m. today, Mizpah Shrine Charity Horse Show, Columbia City, cover, 637-8513; 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Huntington Heritage Days, Huntington, no cover.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9 p.m. today, Turtle Days Festival, 101 N. Line St., Churubusco; also Zach Lockwood and Yellow Dead Bettys, 10 p.m. Saturday, Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road, $5 cover, 490-5060.

TODAY – Chelsea House – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $15; reservations, 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

SATURDAY – Tim Watson – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $25, $20; reservations, 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

SATURDAY – The Country Expressions – 7 p.m.; Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; freewill donation.

SATURDAY – Gloriana – 9:30 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 755-3465.

SUNDAY – The Oak Ridge Boys – 7 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.50, $31.50, $26.50; 1-800-745-3000.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

TODAYMain Street Jazz Band – 8 p.m.; Muensterberg Plaza, Berne; free, bring lawn chair.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 10:30 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY – Covington Art Fair Musicians – Kevin Piekarski Jazz Quintet, 10 a.m. Saturday, David Streeter Jazz Trio, 12:30 p.m. Saturday, Dave Latchaw Jazz Trio, 3 p.m. Saturday; Jim Steele Jazz Trio, 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Covington Plaza, in front of Planet Fitness.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 10 p.m.; The Wet Spot, 254 N. 2nd St., Decatur; call for price information, 260-728-9031.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

PATRIOTIC

SUNDAY – Patriotic Pops by The Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 7:30 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; free, but general admission ticket is required; 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

WEDNESDAY – Patriotic Concert – 7 p.m.; Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; free; ice cream social follows.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – By All Means – 9 p.m.; Skips Party Place, 110 W. Maumee Ave., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Brother – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; The Inn, 206 N. Walnut St., North Manchester; call for price information, 260-982-4005.

TODAY – Bourbon Back Roads – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 5 p.m.; RiverFest, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.

SATURDAY – Joel Young – KOSA memorial ride benefit “Honor Flight,” 3 p.m.; also Marshall Law, 8 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Like A Storm – Also Three Years Hollow and Fist to the Sky; 9:30 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Hubie Ashcraft & The Drive – Friday Nites Live; 6:30 p.m.; Jefferson Pointe Shopping Center, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free; 459-1160.

TODAY – Steve Lupkin and Michael Patterson – 7 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information and reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – Bostyx – 7 p.m.; Fountain Park, Van Wert, Ohio; free; bring lawn chairs or blankets; 419-852-7353.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Mimi’s Retreat, 125 E. 9th St., Auburn; no cover.

TODAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Company, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

TODAY – G-Money – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7581.

TODAY – Breaking Tradition – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TODAYChris Worth & Co. – 9:30 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

TODAY – Ty Causey – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar; no cover; call for directions, 482-2441.

SATURDAY – “Rock the Plaza” – Featuring Future X, Marnee, Joel Young Band; 6 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; bring lawn chairs or blanket; 421-1246.

SATURDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Coody Brown’s, 1510 E. 700 S., Wolcottville; no cover; 260-854-2425.

SATURDAY – Robbie & Heidi with Bonafide – 7 p.m.; Autumn Ridge Golf Course, Grill Room, 11420 Auburn Road; $7; 637-8727.

SATURDAY – Little River Band – 8 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $25, $20; 427-6000.

SATURDAY – Remnants – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

SATURDAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 9 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, 3885 N. Bayview Road, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 444-4045.

TUESDAY – Spike and the Bulldogs – 8 p.m.; Whitley County Courthouse, Columbia City; free.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; 4D’s Bar and Grill; for cost and location, GRAKAR@aol.com.

WEDNESDAY – Still Groove with Hubie Ashcraft – 8 p.m.; Whitley County Courthouse, Columbia City; free.

THURSDAY – “Lunch on the Square” – Featuring Mike Conley; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; courtyard at One Summit Square; free; 420-3266 ext. 3040.

THURSDAY – Harness Family Band – 5 to 7 p.m.; Honeywell Plaza, Wabash; www.honeywellcenter.org.

THURSDAY The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – John Fullbright – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $15 advance, $20 day of show; 422-4828.

THURSDAY – Eric Clancy Quartet – 8 p.m.; Whitley County Courthouse, Columbia City; free.

THURSDAYRobbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429 Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; Today and Saturday; Amish Acres, 1600 W. Market St., Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or www.wfrnfriendfest.com.

Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. July 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29.50 to $62.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. July 14; Morris Performing Arts Center, South Bend; $36 to $75; 574-235-9190.

Steely Dan: 7:30 p.m. July 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $79.50, $59.50, $39.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Spike and the Bulldogs: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $5; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Hillsong Live: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 9; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $42, $32, $17 advance; 1-800-745-3000.

Josh Turner: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 23; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Time Jumpers: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $54, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Moody Blues: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement