You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Education listings

  • Mervenne, Korey
    Korey Mervenne of Fort Wayne has been named to the spring Dean's List at Olivet College, the college has announced.
  • Olivet Nazarene: 7 county students named to spring Dean's List
    Seven Allen County students have been named to the spring Dean's List at Olivet Nazarene University, the university has announced.
  • Brawley, Jamie Leigh
    Jamie Leigh Brawley of Fort Wayne has received a Master of Medical Science degree in physician assistant studies from Lincoln Memorial University in Harrogate, Tennessee, the university has announced.
Advertisement

Huntington University recognizes local Dean’s List recipients

Huntington University has announced the students that were named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2012-13 school year.

Honorees must be classified as regular students, be enrolled full-time with a load of 12 hours or more in graded courses, and must achieve a semester grade point average of at least 3.50 on a four-point scale.

The following students from this area were recognized:

  • Andrea Christener, of Decatur, was a sophomore Social Work major.
  • Jonathan Dettmer, of Ossian, was a senior Exercise & Movement Science major.
  • Brooke Groves, of Fort Wayne, was a senior Social Work major.
  • Rachel Hardt, of Roanoke, was a freshman Elementary Education major.
  • Jerod Hevel, of New Haven, was a senior Middle Grades-Social Studies major.
  • Joni Knott, of Columbia City, was a sophomore English Literature major.
  • Katie Knous, of Decatur, was a junior Exercise & Movement Science major.
  • Jon Krafft, of Auburn, was a junior Marketing and Youth Ministries major.
  • Kelly Lehman, of Fort Wayne, was a senior Elemenatry & Special Education major.
  • Trevor Maggart, of Columbia City, was a junior Youth Ministries major.
  • Karina Palma, of Fort Wayne, was a senior Elementary Education and Teaching English Learners major.
  • Cody Prezbindowski, of Roanoke, was a junior Nursing major.
  • Adam Rucker, of Roanoke, was a senior Mathematics Education major.
  • Emily Schnorr, of Columbia City, was a senior Elementary & Middle School Math major.
  • Kelly Stace, of Fort Wayne, was a senior Nursing major.
  • Megan Storch, of Fort Wayne, was a senior Educational Ministries major.
  • Alivia Walker, of Columbia City, was a senior Marketing, Management and Entrepreneurial Small Business Management major.
  • Jordan Placencia, of Auburn, was a sophomore Youth Ministries and Missions major.
  • Justin Dunaway, of Fort Wayne, was a senior Sport and Exercise Studies major.
  • Michelle Hoover-Ferretti, of Roanoke, was a sophomore Chemistry Pre-Med and Biology major.
  • Joanna Gosser, of Fort Wayne, was a senior Psychology major.
  • Luke Batdorff, of Bluffton, was a junior Mathematics major.
  • Kristen Springer, of Bluffton, was a junior Chemistry major.
  • Chelsea August, of Columbia City, was a sophomore Elemenatry & Special Education major.
  • Lisa Smitley, of Leo, was a senior Management major.
  • Esther Higginbottom, of Bluffton, was a sophomore Psychology and English Writing major.
  • David Barlow, of Roanoke, was a senior Accounting and Economics and Finance major.
  • Amy Hetrick, of Fort Wayne, was a sophomore Marketing major.
  • Jessica Musselman, of Roanoke, was a senior Psychology major.
  • Ally Musselman, of Roanoke, was a junior Missions and Youth Ministries major.
  • Jacob Willinger, of Grabill, was a senior Psychology major.
  • Jensen Carnahan, of Leo, was a sophomore Nursing major.
  • Tianna Clark, of Fort Wayne, was a senior Social Work major.
  • Adam Schmitz, of Roanoke, was a junior Nursing major.
  • Kristin Baker, of Fort Wayne, was a sophomore Nursing major.
  • Maddy Smith, of Columbia City, was a freshman Elemenatry & Special Education major.
  • Anna O’Dell, of Columbia City, was a junior Social Work major.
  • Katie Stetzel, of Roanoke, was a junior Nursing major.
  • Steven Uhey, of Fort Wayne, was a junior Pre-Law major.
  • Ashley Burson, of Roanoke, was a senior Elementary Education major.
  • Brice Urschel, of Fort Wayne, was a sophomore Accounting major.
  • Amanda Morris, of Auburn, was a freshman Worship Leadership major.
  • Erica Isenberg, of Fort Wayne, was a junior Social Work major.
  • Kyli Schisler, of Decatur, was a senior Elementary Education major.
  • Stephanie Weigold, of Columbia City, was a senior Chemistry Education major.
  • Whitney Hantz, of Auburn, was a senior Elementary & Middle School Language Arts major.

Advertisement