You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • What's Going On
    Halloween Hysterium Haunted Asylum – 7 to 9:30 p.m.; 4410 Arden Drive; $12 general admission, VIP/FastPass available; www.hysterium.com. Ends Nov.
  • What's Going On
    Miscellaneous “Pompeii from the British Museum” – Film; 7 p.m.; Coldwater Crossing, 211 W. Washington Center Road; www.fathom​events.
  • What's Going On
    Miscellaneous“Pompeii from the British Museum” – Film; 7 p.m.; Coldwater Crossing, 211 W. Washington Center Road; www.fathom​events.com.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Camps

SCIENCE CENTRAL: Today through Friday, “Design & Destroy” for ages 5 to 11, “Summer Survivor” for ages 10 to 13, “Half-Day Camp” for ages 3 to 5; also, “Weird Science” for ages 5 to 11, “Half-Day Introduction to LEGO Robotics” for ages 8 to 11, and “Half-Day” for ages 10 to 13, June 24 to 28; 1950 N. Clinton St.; www.sciencecentral.org.

CAMP RED CEDAR ACT: For children with Autism Spectrum Disorders; Ages 5 to 11, today through Friday; ages 12 to 18, July 15 to 19; reservations, 432-4723 or www.awsredcedar.com.

Classes

BOTANICAL CONSERVATORY: “Family Garden Close-Up – Don’t Strum … Drum”; 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; “Shooting Butterflies,” photographing butterflies, 8:30 to 11 a.m. June 29, registration due by Friday, $24 members, $28 nonmembers; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1110 S. Calhoun St.; 427-6440.

HOMEBUYER EDUCATION CLASSES: 5:30 to 9:30 p.m. Wednesday; Fort Wayne NeighborWorks HomeOwnership Center, 1005 W. Rudisill Blvd.; $50; reservations, 456-2385 ext. 3601.

PET PARENTING: 6 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday, H.O.P.E. for Animals, 1333 Maycrest Drive; no dogs, just owners; free; register at 427-5511 or allison.miller@cityoffortwayne.org.

Lectures/Forums

IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE NORTHEAST: “Contemporary Issues Affecting African American Males” presented by James Moore, associate provost in Ohio State University’s Office of Diversity and Inclusion; 1:30 to 3 p.m. Thursday; 3800 N. Anthony Blvd.; free; 480-4120.

GUARDIANSHIP FORUM: Panel discussion; 6 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza, Room A; free; 456-4534 ext. 271.

Dance lessons

“DANCIN’ FEATS”: Line dance lessons with Pam and Eagle; 6 to 9 p.m. Mondays; Bradburn Dance Company, 14625 Lima Road; $5; dancin. feats@frontier.com.

AFRIKAN DANCERCIZE: 6 to 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays; TRIAAC, 501 E. Brackenridge St.; $10 per class; 267-0596 or triaac event@gmail.com.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Beginner group class, 7:45 p.m. Thursday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $7; 480-7070.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Group class; 8 p.m. Friday, 6041 N. Clinton St., $5; 480-7070.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Patric’s advanced rhythm and smooth workshop; 9:30 a.m. Saturday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $20; 480-7070.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Chi LEGO Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday, Children’s Services; “Babies and Books” (infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers), 10 a.m. Friday in Children’s Services; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime” (ages 3 to 5 with adult), 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Storytime with a Twist” (preschoolers), 1:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Ants in Your Pants” (preschoolers), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained reading dogs, 4 p.m. Wednesdays; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Baby Steps: Toddler Time Storytime” plus puppets and games (ages 2 and 3 with parent/caregiver), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers with adult), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 421-1325.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Toddlers and Preschoolers: Just for Fun,” 7 p.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Those Witty Brits,” 7 p.m. Wednesday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Paws to Read” (children read to trained reading dog), 5 p.m. Thursday; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers and caregivers), 10:30 a.m. Friday; “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Friday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime” (infants and toddlers), 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Bookflix” (books, movies, pizza for ages 6 to 14), 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime” with early literacy games and crafts (preschoolers), 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “LEGO Maniacs,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Ooze Fest,” 1 p.m. Tuesday; “Science Central Rocks,” 1 p.m. Thursday; “Anime Day,” 10 p.m. Friday, registration required; “Teen Scene,” 1 p.m. Friday; “Tombstone Trail Guided Tour,” 9 p.m. Friday, Lakeview Cemetery, $5, register by Thursday; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: Limberlost Coupon Group,” 6 p.m. today; “Ooze Fest,” 3 p.m. Tuesday, registration required; “Fossil Fun,” 3 p.m. Thursday; “Children’s Cinema,” 1 p.m. Fridays through Aug. 16; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

PEABODY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Jane Goes to the Psychiatrist,” live radio theater performance, 6 p.m. Friday and Saturday; Columbia City; 260-244-5541.

WARSAW COMMUNITY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Meteorites & Craters”; 6 p.m. Tuesday; 310 E. Main St., Warsaw, registration, 574-267-6011.

Organizations

AARP: Chapter 187; guest speaker, Marjorie Stephens speaks about outsmarting investment fraud; 2 p.m. Thursday; Community Foundation, 555 E. Wayne St.; free; reservations, 432-1932.

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1953: Regular meeting; 1 p.m. Wednesday; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; 747-5646 for information.

FORT WAYNE WOMEN’S MID-DAY CONNECTION: “Five Essentials of Building Your Wardrobe” presented by Coldwater Creek Fashions; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. June 25, Orchard Ridge Country Club, 4531 Lower Huntington Road; $15.50; inclusive; all women welcome; no-cost child care provided; reservations by Tuesday; 672-3414.

Fundraisers

BENEFIT FOR ORLAN HOLMES, DOUBLE-LUNG TRANSPLANT PATIENT: Sponsored by Locks of Love; 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Thursday and Friday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; A Cut Above Hair Salon, 4514 Parnell Ave.; 450-7911 or orlanholmes@yahoo.com.

DINNER: Benefits Students for Justice in Palestine Fort Wayne; 7 p.m. Thursday; IPFW, Walb Union Ballroom, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $20 adults, $10 ages 9 and younger; www.sjpfortwayne.org.

“THE LONGEST DAY”: Knitting benefit for Alzheimer’s Association; 6:08 a.m. to 9:16 p.m. Friday; Sarah Jane’s Yarn Shoppe, 3400 N. Anthony Blvd.; 471-9276.

SIDEWALK SALE AND BREAST CANCER CHARITY COOK-OUT: 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday; General Credit Union, corner of Dupont and Coldwater Roads; $6 chicken, $3 pit potatoes; www.gencu.org.

“WINE IN THE PINES”: Black Pine Animal Sanctuary benefit; 7 to 9 p.m. Saturday; Albion; $25 a person advance, $30 at the door; for ages 21 and older with photo identification; reservations, 260-636-7383 or www.blackpine.org.

Advertisement