You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Recreation

Advertisement

Running

NEW HAVEN CANAL DAYS 5K

MEN

Overall Open Winner

1. Rich Kempf, Fort Wayne, 18:47.9.

Masters Winner

1. Carl Risch, Decatur, 18:47.9

15 to 19

1. Deric Laurent, New Haven, 18:07.1; 2. Josh Hiatt, 18:49.4; 3. Michael Meyer, 19:03.4; 4. Josh White, 21:56.3

20 to 29

1. Ryan Oleniczak, Tinley Park, IL, 26:34.1; 2. Jonathan Childers, Huntertown, 27:45.1; 3. Adam Woodard, Fort Wayne, 29:48.2

30 to 39

1. Winson Samarasingha, Fort Wayne, 19:46.8; 2. Jeff Garr, Fort Wayne, 22:02.3; 3. Matthew Spillers, New Haven, 23:32.9; 4. Paul DeJarnett, Fort Wayne, 25:49.4; 5. Jay Tippmann, New Haven, 26:49.6; 6. Jermiah Kill, Monroeville, 30:12.1

40 to 49

1. Terry Wright, 26:38.7; 2. Robert Atkinson, New Haven, 29:14.3; 3. Dave Hord, Fort Wayne, 29:54.1; 4. Craig Dyer, Harlan, 30:25.4; 5. Dean Oyer, 31:53.8

50 to 59

1. Dave Rauch, New Haven, 21:51.0; 2. Jeff Keeling, Fort Wayne, 26:31.8; 3. Dan Vorndran, Fort Wayne, 29:09.8; 4. Jim Conroy, Yoder, 29:28.5; 5. Larry West, 29:35.2; 6. Scott Sanderson, Fort Wayne, 41:38.7

60 and Over

1. Bill Doan, 58.44.0

WOMEN

Overall Open Winner

1. Bailey Beery, Decatur, 18:09.5

Masters Winner

1. Bonnie Bonelli, Fort Wayne, 26:29.9

14 and Under

1. Paige Boatright, New Haven, 24:33.5; 2. Katie Kurtz, 26:10.6; 3. Alex Ebetino, New Haven, 26:44.5; 4. Libby Tippmann, New Haven, 26:49.1; 5. Katelynn, Dyer, Harlan, 29:26.1; 6. Lydia Dyer, Harlan, 30:40.3; 7. Jaden Louraine, 50:17.9; 8. Kaitlyn Bestol, 54:25.3

15 to 19

1. Brooke Feipel, 26:34.8; 2. Breanna Bestul, New Haven, 35:09.7; 3. Andrea Mourey, Fort Wayne, 51:43.5

20 to 29

1. Jessica Ghilardi, 23:45.2; 2. Tasha Dommer, New Haven, 25:40.9; 3. Krystal Dommer, Fort Wayne, 25:43.6; 4. Kerry Bodie, New Haven, 30:39.5; 5. Crista Gordon, New Haven, 36:31.4; 6. Lindsey Presson, New Haven, 37:15.5; 7. Laura Renzelmann, New Haven, 44:04.8

30 to 39

1. Teresa Dyer, Harlan, 22:37.4; 2. Audrea Graber, Auburn, 27:33.4; 3. Cortney Dommer, New Haven, 27:57.0; 4. Stacey Lengacher, Woodburn, 28:15.9; 5. Michelle Esterline, Fort Wayne, 29:03.0; 6. Linda Jones, Woodburn, 31:31.2; 7. Tara Gutierrez, Saint Joe, 31:41.0; 8. Rachel Mills, New Have, 31:48.2; 9. Amy Aschliman, Fort Wayne, 32:56.6; 10. Ada Bontrager, Harlan, 33:37.9;

11. Mindy Bailey, 36:03.3; 12. Anna Elwood, Woodburn, 36:26.1; 13. Nicole Crone, New Haven, 40:33.6; 14. Sarah Wilson, Fort Wayne, 47:08.0; 15. Angela Sorg, New Haven, 50:24.7; 16. Melissa Bowers, Monroeville, 51:21.9; 17. Erin Hook, Fort Wayne, 51:22.5; 18. Tracie Bestol, 58:44.2

40 to 49

1. Cindy Fritz, 29:11.1; 2. Connie Middleton, Zanesville, 31:45.6; 3. Patty Gardner, New Haven, 32:14.4; 4. Lori Reuille, New Haven, 34:15.9; 5. Sherri Beghoff, 34:55.8; 6. Jennifer Hendricks, Fort Wayne, 36:17.7; 7. Lori Leatherman, Albion, 38:26.9; 8. Christine DeWitt, Albion, 38:27.9; 9. Ami Cook, New Haven, 47:06.9; 10. Julie Kurtz, New Haven, 1:01:54.6;

11. Rose Nino, 1:01:56.3

50 to 59

1. Dori Meighan, Fort Wayne, 28:33.0; 2. Tia Vorndran, Fort Wayne, 30:17.3; 3. Beth Bixby, Harlan, 35:55.3; 4. Vicki Schaber, Harlan, 37:28.4; 5. Jolene Sanderson, 41:38.5; 6. Mary Arthur, Woodburn, 46:54.6; 7. Jennifer Deal, Fort Wayne, 47:45.1; 8. Sandra Theisen-Mitchel, New Haven, 50:24.6; 9. Gloria Strerak, 1:01:54.9

60 and Over

1. Jan Strerak, 1:01.52.2

HARE & HOUND 5K XC

MEN

Open Winner

1. Alex Cushman, 16:51.53

Masters Winner

1. Michael Fruchey, 18:57.26

19 and Under

1. Mark Beckman, 17:03.85; 2. Cameron Clements, Huntertown, 17:19.68; 3. Noah Steffen, 18:30.58; 4. Logan Rayl, 19:01.96; 5. William Emery, 19:07.75; 6. Michael Sheridan, 19:23.09; 7. Blake Malone, Fort Wayne, 19:25.93; 8. Levi Carr, 19:27.70; 9. Troy Carolus, 19:42.59; 10. Scott Beckman, 19:49.35;

11. Connor Goetz, 19:53.75; 12. Kenny Beucler, 20:10.07; 13. Myron Trowell, Fort Wayne, 20:10.27; 14. Connor Mickelini, 21:20.88; 15. Sam Edwards, 22:01.95; 16. Jarred Kepler, Bryan, OH, 22:38.18; 17. Luke Zeddis, Ossian, 22:50.85; 18. John Copeland, Fort Wayne, 23:00.45; 19. Robert Lohman, Fort Wayne, 23:45.10; 20. Brandon Krupp, 23:51.81;

21. Logan Weaver, 23:52.83; 22. Peyton Spiess, 24:20.63; 23. Jake Jones, 24:48.11; 24. Bradlee Sayre, 25:18.98; 25. Zachary Love, Spencerville, 26:50.29; 26. Branden Sayre, 27:24.91; 27. Bryce Sayre, 33:55.88; 28. Bastian Merriman, 39:35.94

20 to 29

1. Thomas Crum, 17:44.02; 2. Curtis Nordmann, 17:54.31; 3. Nicholas Brand, 18:17.44; 4. Ryan Jones, 18:22.29; 5. Andrew Warner, Fort Wayne, 18:37.92; 6. Jordan Collins, 18:50.93; 7. Garret Singer, 19:15.60; 8. Colton Mickelini, 19:42.26; 9. Sam Carlous, 19:47.16; 10. Matt Suderman, 20:14.89;

11. David Lill, Fort Wayne, 20:27.52; 12. Justin Bartlett, Fort Wayne, 21:02.07; 13. Alex Kaplanis, Fort Wayne, 21:14.11; 14. Ryan Marshall, Laotto, 21:21.71; 15. Patrick Quinn, Fort Wayne, 23:30.08; 16. Joel Spaw, 23:35.46; 17. Travis Blanchette, Fort Wayne, 35:17.68

30 to 34

1. Jeff Nidlinger, Fort Wayne, 17:14.51; 2. Casey Shafer, Fort Wayne, 18:00.29; 3. Mark Doepner, 19:51.11; 4. Adam Keith, 20:00.69; 5. Jonathon Gottschalk, Fort Wayne, 21:11.24; 6. Phillip Amburgey, Fort Wayne, 24:41.31; 7. Jason Blanchette, Fort Wayne, 27:58.92

35 to 39

1. Chris Kaufman, 18:53.81; 2. Marks Adams, Fort Wayne, 25:30.31; 3. Kenny Lowe, 30:52.94; 4. Mathew Browning, Fort Wayne, 34:11.52

40 to 44

1. Rob Marucci, Fort Wayne, 20:19.06; 2. Tom Hardin, Fort Wayne, 21:52.34; 3. Chad Vannatta, Fort Wayne, 22:13.84; 4. Charles Copeland, Fort Wayne, 22:36.22; 5. William Landgraf, Fort Wayne, 22:54.39; 6. Berry Weaver, 23:39.79; 7. Brad Zeddis, Ossian, 23:41.89; 8. Micheal Cardelli, 23:43.69; 9. Sam Gillie, 24:35.27; 10. Craig Singleton, Fort Wayne, 28:15.43;

11. Chris Lilly, Garrett, 30:46.52; 12. Colby Bandelier, Fort Wayne, 35:30.26

45 to 49

1. Michael Henry, Fort Wayne, 19:10.02; 2. Randy House, 19:56.32; 3. Scott Eberle, Fort Wayne, 21:10.05; 4. Garett Carolus, 22:50.88; 5. David Emery, Fort Wayne, 23:21.05; 6. Matt Emley, Fort Wayne, 23:37.57; 7. Tim Hamilton, 23:46.43; 8. Joe Beier, 26:20.32; 9. James Lohman, Fort Wayne, 27:19.91; 10. Ken Doehrman, Grabill, 34:14.98;

11. Eugene Thimlar, Auburn, 42:14.36

50 to 54

1. Manuel Martinez, Fort Wayne, 19:10.71; 2. Tim Rutter, Fort Wayne, 20:34.89; 3. Todd Aldrich, 21:32.81; 4. Pat Beuchel, 22:27.79; 5. Mike Slaubaugh, 23:36.13; 6. Gary Shelnutt, Fort Wayne, 24:14.87; 7. Ron Norton, Fort Wayne, 24:15.01; 8. Bruce Kingsbury, Fort Wayne, 24:16.91; 9. Greg Hevel, 24:32.35; 10. Randy Moeller, Fort Wayne, 25:44.64;

11. John Mickelini, Fort Wayne, 25:48.24; 12. Tadd Boman, Auburn, 26:29.58; 13. Larry Arnett, 26:44.09; 14. Tom Utley, 28:39.79; 15. Thom Horton, 29:14.39; 16. Dan McGuire, 29:15.97; 17. Ross Carolus, 29:37.65; 18. Steve Edmiston, 29:46.08; 19. Michael Wemhoff, Fort Wayne, 29:59.40; 20. Fred Feipel, Fort Wayne, 31:53.90;

21. Chuck Deford, Fort Wayne, 49:11.23

55 to 59

1. Brad Altevogt, Fort Wayne, 20:05.86; 2. Ed Reinhard, Poneto, 21:25.64; 3. Gary Schmunk, Antwerp, OH, 21:42.51; 4. Chuck Brown, Bluffton, 22:13.87; 5. Tim O’Connell, Fort Wayne, 23:40.58; 6. Bob Sedlmeyer, Fort Wayne, 24:12.05; 7. Jim Desimone, Fort Wayne, 25:22.15; 8. David Edsall, 25:22.41; 9. Patrick Ryan, 28:11.67; 10. Jeffrey Rohleder, Fort Wayne, 29:16.70;

11. Stephen Hilker, 30:10.61; 12. Joseph Kinder, Fort Wayne, 31:49.97

60 to 64

1. Roger Kingsberry, Fort Wayne, 21:56.95; 2. Jed Pearson, Fort Wayne, 23:08.51; 3. Bruce Etzler, Fort Wayne, 24:24.42; 4. Dan Kaufman, Fort Wayne, 25:31.81; 5. Kerry Blanchette, Fort Wayne, 28:49.57; 6. Steve Greider, Fort Wayne, 37:03.28

65 to 69

1. Bernie Burgette, Fort Wayne, 28:56.07; 2. Robert Lawson, Fort Wayne, 31:36.53

70 to 84

1. Ray Casiano, New Haven, 26:22.68; 2. Fred Kendall, Fort Wayne, 28:23.85; 3. Bill Harris, 29:09.28; 4. Dick Harnly, Fort Wayne, 30:44.91; 5. Terry Parker, Auburn, 39:51.90

WOMEN

Open Winner

1. Crystina Ridenour, 18:44.03

Masters Winner

1. Lisa Rose, 21:39.04

19 and Under

1. Madison Fruchey, Huntertown, 19:30.44; 2. Anna Aldrich, Fremont, 19:38.51; 3. Maddie Distelrath, 20:20.18; 4. Kaithyn Culler, Fremont, 20:51.75; 5. Olivia Von Guten, 21:22.10; 6. Bridget Yoder, 21:22.91; 7. Marisa Eberle, 22:45.20; 8. Jaime Zeigler, 24:04.87; 9. Molly Burton, Fort Wayne, 24:20.06; 10. Paige Norton, Fort Wayne, 26:17.95;

11. Leeann Moeller, Fort Wayne, 26:56.76; 12. Makenzie Kolvoord, 28:07.05; 13. Ashtyn Robertson, Fort Wayne, 28:17.91; 14. Kayla Lilly, Garrett, 30:51.60; 15. Cheslea Carolus, 34:05.41; 16. Katlyn Doehrman, Grabill, 34:15.05

20 to 29

1. Cayla Pusey, 21:21.74; 2. Mary Beier, 22:05.69; 3. Aubree Reichel, Fort Wayne, 23:11.79; 4. Ashley Anglin, Fort Wayne, 26:35.90; 5. Kalissa Herron, Fort Wayne, 35:23.40; 6. Adrienne Freiburger, 36:03.16; 7. Megan Bunon, 36:07.50; 8. Kristen Winsemann, Fort Wayne, 36:19.70

30 to 34

1. Kelly Davis, Fort Wayne, 25:32.78; 2. Lisa Falotico, 26:23.69; 3. Melanie Clibon, 27:52.73; 4. Rachel Rayburn, Fort Wayne, 28:24.58; 5. Larissa Baker, Fort Wayne, 34:54.89; 6. Delia Arroyo, 36:06.45

35 to 39

1. Sherry Brown, Columbia City, 26:04.84; 2. Leslie Chalfant, Fort Wayne, 26:35.97; 3. Andria Eguia, 26:59.67; 4. Arden Robertson, Fort Wayne, 29:25.47; 5. Jill Freed, Fort Wayne, 30:01.19; 6. Jill Buskirk, Fort Wayne, 31:29.12; 7. Christina Reichard, Fort Wayne, 39:57.09; 8. Jennifer Deckard, Fort Wayne, 43:03.84

40 to 44

1. Erin Brady, Fort Wayne, 23:54.14; 2. Cari Hardin, Fort Wayne, 26:16.53; 3. Karen Gillie, 28:57.59; 4. Marcia Schaefer, Harlan, 30:57.12; 5. Shellie Love, Spencerville, 33:23.36; 6. Amy Copeland, Fort Wayne, 36:58.48; 7. Connie Bealer, Fort Wayne, 38:27.25

45 to 49

1. Cathy Pusey, 26:32.62; 2. Laurie Whisler, Fort Wayne, 27:43.60; 3. Kellie Walker, Fort Wayne, 32:24.71; 4. Kim Ehleiter, Waterloo, 33:09.02; 5. Anne Carolus, 35:00.38

50 to 54

1. Gail Gerbers, 26:33.45; 2. Carol Dobis, Fort Wayne, 27:33.52; 3. Melinda Kinder, Fort Wayne, 27:43.31; 4. Anita Bultemeier, Leo, 30:10.55; 5. Sherrie Konkle, Fort Wayne, 32:07.66; 6. Joy Brown, Bluffton, 33:39.27; 7. Karen Carolus, 34:23.86; 8. Lon Braun, 35:27.56; 9. Judy Roy, Avilla, 38:22.34; 10. Betty Greider, Fort Wayne, 48:13.00

55 to 59

1. Cynthia Cornwell, Fort Wayne, 27:36.44; 2. Jenny Sanders, 30:09.69; 3. Mary McCardle, 30:22.66; 4. Marcia Kirlin, 32:09.51; 5. Jan Halter, Leo, 33:26.19; 6. Benita Browning, Fort Wayne, 44:41.36

60 to 64

1. Sherry Nidlinger, 36:25.16; 2. Jo Wortman, Fort Wayne, 41:17.17; 3. Jenni Etzler, Fort Wayne, 41:59.36

Advertisement