You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Colleges

Baseball

COLLEGE WORLD SERIES

At Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Saturday

Game 1 – Mississippi State (48-18) vs. Oregon State (50-11), 3 p.m.

Game 2 – Indiana (48-18) vs. Louisville (51-12), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Game 3 – North Carolina (57-10) vs. N.C. State (49-14), 3 p.m.

Game 4 – UCLA (44-17) vs. LSU (57-9),

8 p.m.

Monday

Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser,

3 p.m.

Game 6 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner,

8 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 7 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser,

3 p.m.

Game 8 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 9 – Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser,

8 p.m.

Thursday

Game 10 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser,

8 p.m.

June 21

Game 11 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 12 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

June 22

x-Game 13 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 14 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 8:30 p.m.

Miscellaneous

SUMMIT LEAGUE DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS

IPFW

Baseball

Kyle Flattery, Jason Kalber, Markus Kalber, Lucas Salerno, Tyler Shepherd, Mitchell Trzeciak, Charles Weaver, Malcolm White

Menís Basketball

Herbert Graham

Womenís Basketball

Rebecca Bruner, Amanda Hyde, Erin Murphy, Courtney Ogle, Haley Seibert

Menís Golf

Jeremiah Barker, Drake Devereux, Bruno Carvalho, Daniel Wert

Womenís Golf

Allison Curtis, Meredith Holt, Taylor Lamphier, Brenna Sherwood, Ashton Taft, Alyssa Turney

Softball

Ashleigh Bousquet, Larissa Franklin, Brittany Kachur, Hillary Kartman

Menís Tennis

Jeremy DePree, Joao Freitas, Gerard Guell, Jonathan Raa, Derek Romer

Womenís Tennis

Anita Henestrosa, Marcy Huck, Caterina Kiefer, Theresa Neumeyr, Sofia Sorokina

Womenís Track & field

Amaya Ayers, Emily Craig, Rebecca Jacobs, Alyssa Kopp, Theresa McHugh, Katelyn Moore, Katelyn Simmons, Kaylin Taylor, Jordan Tomecek, Nichole Wormcastle, Rachel Zachar

Advertisement