You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Freshcut
  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Fred Rothert – 6:30 p.m.; The Friendly Fox, 4001 South Wayne Ave.; no cover; 745-3369.TODAY – Dan Smyth Band – 9 p.m.; Corner Pocket, 3215 St. Joe Road; no cover; 492-7665.
  • Duran Duran pairs with Lynch for concert film
    Nick Rhodes is on the phone to talk about Duran Duran’s concert film collaboration with director David Lynch that is slated for a one-night-only theatrical engagement next month.
Advertisement
Courtesy
Nashville artist Jamey Johnson will perform Saturday at the Honeywell Center in Wabash.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – David Wilcox – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $20 advance, $25 day of show, $35 gold circle seating; 426-6434.

TODAY – Jon Durnell – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Mark Hutchins – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

MONDAY – Tony Norton – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit ’n Bull Pub, 101 S. Main St., LaOtto; 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

BLUES

TODAY – Bart Walker, Joanne Shaw Taylor, CJ Wilder and Austin Curcuruto – 8 p.m.; Ribfest, Headwaters Park.

BRASS

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY – Old Crown Brass Band – 7:30 p.m. Saturday, DeKalb Outdoors Theatre, Auburn; 2 p.m. Sunday, Ribfest, Headwaters Park; free.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Jacob’s Well – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Whisnants – Also Christiannaires Quartet; doors open at 6 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; tickets available at the door; www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAY – Chere’ Pepper – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Patrick Briede II and The Fishermen Quartet7 p.m.; Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; freewill donation.

SATURDAY – The Dunnemans – 7 p.m.; Buck Lake Ranch, 2705 W. Buck Lake Road, Angola; 260-665-6699.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Nashville Rebels – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Gunslinger – 10 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Keith Anderson – Also Moonshine Bandits; 9 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $10; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Duff’s Bar, 111 E. Chicago St., Columbia City; no cover; 260-244-6978.

JAZZ

TODAYTodd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 8:30 p.m.; Spike’s Beach Grill, 310 Eastlake Drive, Warsaw; call for price information, 574-372-3224.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Big Caddy Daddy – 9 p.m.; Skips Party Place, 110 W. Maumee Ave., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; The Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; call for price information, 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Gregg Bender Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 8 p.m.; Fort Wayne Turner’s, 3636 Parnell Ave.

SATURDAY – 80 D – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

VARIETY

TODAY – Sugar Shot – Friday Nites Live; 6:30 p.m.; Jefferson Pointe Shopping Center, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free; 459-1160.

TODAY – George Berger – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information and reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Mulligan’s, 1575 W. 275 N., Angola; no cover; 260-833-8899.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 7:30 p.m.; North Webster Legion Post 253, 756 Indiana 13 S., North Webster; no cover.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 8:30 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

TODAY – Kat Bowers – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 9:30 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; no cover; 459-3985.

TODAY – Phil Potts – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar; no cover; call for directions, 482-2441.

SATURDAY – “Rock the Plaza” – Featuring Juke Joint Jive, Classic Automatic, Soft-n-Heavy, Yellow Dead Bettys; 6 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; bring lawn chairs or blanket; 421-1246.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Eyes – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 444-4045.

THURSDAY – “Lunch on the Square” – Featuring Honey Badger; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; courtyard at One Summit Square; free; 420-3266, ext. 3040.

THURSDAY – The Bel Airs – 5 to 7 p.m.; Honeywell Plaza, Wabash; www.honeywellcenter.org.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.

NEW SHOWS

Hillsong Live: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 9; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $42, $32, $17 advance; 1-800-745-3000.

MORE SHOWS

Jamey Johnson: 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429 Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or www.wfrnfriendfest.com.

The Oak Ridge Boys: 7 p.m. June 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.50, $31.50, $26.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. July 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29.50 to $62.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. July 14; Morris Performing Arts Center, South Bend; $36 to $75; 574-235-9190.

Steely Dan: 7:30 p.m. July 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $79.50, $59.50, $39.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Spike and the Bulldogs: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $5; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Josh Turner: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 23; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Time Jumpers: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $54, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Moody Blues: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement