You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • Out and about
    COMEDY TODAY AND SATURDAY Eddie Clark and Carmen Morales – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.
  • Art
    All weekend – “WALK-N-WANDER WARSAW” – Sixteen lifelike statues created by American sculptor Seward Johnson displayed within walking distance of Courthouse Square, Warsaw; free; 800-800-6090 or www.
  • Music
    ACOUSTIC TODAY – The Eddie Haskill Project with 1/4 Kit Kurt – 9 p.m.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

“SIBLING LOSS”: Presented by Dawn Clay, grief counselor and educator; 5 to 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Visiting Nurse & Hospice Home, 5910 Homestead Road; free; includes light dinner; register at 435-3222.

“UNDERSTANDING TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURIES”: Presented by Kristen Smith, occupational therapist and certified brain injury specialist, and Alan Neuenschwander, local support network leader in Northern Indiana Serving Brain Injury Survivors; noon Tuesday; Citizens Square Building, Omni Room, 200 E. Berry St.; bring your own lunch; register with Mental Health America in Allen County.

Lectures/Forums

HISTORY CENTER: George R. Mather Lecture Series; “Fort Wayne’s Park and Boulevard System: A Centennial Perspective,” presented by History Center executive director Todd Maxwell Pelfrey; 2 p.m. Sunday; 302 E. Berry St.; free; 426-2882.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Beginning waltz, 7 p.m. Thursday; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; 260-622-6644.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Beginner group class, 7:45 p.m. Thursday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $7; 480-7070.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Group class; 8 p.m. Friday, 6041 N. Clinton St., $5; 480-7070.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Beginner workshop; 10 a.m. Saturday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $15; 480-7070.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed. All branches will be closed today in observance of the Memorial Day holiday.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Paws to Read,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Children’s Services; “Finding Births, Marriages and Deaths Online,” 10 a.m. Wednesday; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Adult Book Club: ‘State of Wonder’ by Ann Patchett,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Classics Adult Book Group: ‘Around the World in 80 Days’ and ‘20,000 Leagues Under the Sea’ by Jules Verne, 7 p.m. Tuesday; “Paws to Read,” children read stories to trained dogs, 4 p.m. Wednesdays; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursday: Ductigami,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers with adult), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Tuesdays with Stories” (grade-schoolers), 6 p.m. Tuesdays; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Toddlers and Preschoolers: Super Fun Activity Day,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read stories to trained dog, 5 p.m. Thursday; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers and caregivers), 10:30 a.m. Friday; “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Friday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime” (infants and toddlers), 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Wondertots,” 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: Smart Start Storytime” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: Closed today in observance of the Memorial Day holiday. “iPad App Pack,” 7 p.m. Thursday; “Put a Cork in It,” program for teens, 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Box Building,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday, registration is required; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 or $5 including deck of cards; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: Closed today in observance of the Memorial Day holiday. “Video Game Swap,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “School’s Out Party,” 3:45 p.m. Thursday; “Friends of the Library Book Sale,” 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 854-2775.

Organizations

MILLENNIALS: “Millennial 2020’s Spark Tank” featuring Ray Angel, co-founder of Founders; 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Friday; register by Wednesday; Habecker Dining Commons, Huntington University, 2303 College Ave., Huntington; free; www.millennial2020.com/spark-tank/spark-tank-registration.

JOHN PAULDING HISTORICAL SOCIETY: General meeting; 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; meeting at museum, Paulding, Ohio.

Fundraisers

MUSTARD SEED: Accepting gently used or new wash clothes, twin size sheets and blankets, kitchen dish cloths and new bed pillows; drop off items from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday; 3636 Illinois Road; do not leave donations outside of building; 471-5802 ext. 100.

RUMMAGE AND BAKE SALE: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, bag sale, 9 a.m. to noon Saturday; St. James Lutheran Church, 1720 Indiana 930 E., New Haven.

Advertisement