You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Carroll captures girls golf crown
    Carroll shot 364 to win the East Noble Golf Sectional at Noble Hawk Golf Links on Saturday.Sarah Banister and Kiersten Murphy shot 12-over 82 – tied for the day’s third-best scores – to lead Carroll.
  • Lions handle wind best at girls sectional
    The right adjustments made all the difference for Leo.
  • Eastside feels fortunate with win
    Eastside was particularly gratified Friday night with its 21-20 victory over Garrett, not just because the Blazers trailed 14-7 at halftime, but also because it could have been worse.
Advertisement
High schools

Carroll wins softball sectional crown

Carroll punched its ticket to the Class 4A softball regionals with a 5-1 victory over host DeKalb in the sectional championship game.

The Chargers, who took a 3-0 lead in the first, banged out 11 hits, led by Emily Catanzarite’s 2-for-4, 2-RBI and 2-runs scored effort.

Katy Guebard gave up three hits and one run while striking out eight for Carroll.

LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 18, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 0: Mikeila Boroff tossed a no-hitter while striking out 10 for the host Panthers, who play Canterbury at 5 p.m. today in the Class A sectional finals.

Baseball

SNIDER 7, EAST NOBLE 1: Bradon Phelps gave up one run on two hits as the Panthers advanced to play Columbia City, a 5-1 winner over DeKalb, in the Class 4A Carroll Sectional semifinals.

NORWELL 9, BELLMONT 2: Luke Hunter struck out eight to lead the Knights to a Class 3A Bellmont Sectional semifinal matchup against Heritage, a 2-1 winner over Mississinewa.

Tennis

HOMESTEAD REGIONAL: Canterbury’s Leah Barnes defeated Bishop Luers’ Natalie Rahrigh 6-0, 6-0 to advance to the individual sectional finals, and in doubles, Bishop Dwenger’s Audrey Rang and Elizabeth Maxson defeated Bellmont’s Andrea Fruchte and Shelby Kiess 6-0, 6-0.

Track & Field

KOKOMO REGIONAL: Warsaw won the title with 76 points, and the Tigers won four events: Jacob Poyner (1,600 meters, 4:18.56; 3,200, 9:26.40), Robert Murhpy (800, 1:55.46) and Seth Fouts (shot put, 55-3 3/4 ).

Advertisement