You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement
High schools

No-hitter part of Woodlan’s softball sweep

The pitching of Hannah Robbins led Woodlan’s softball team to a sweep of a doubleheader against Bellmont on Saturday.

In Woodburn, Robbins tossed her second no-hitter in as many days – striking out 13 and walking one – as Woodlan won 7-0.

Robbins was also 2 for 3 with two runs and two RBI, and teammate Morgan Franklin was 3 for 4 with two RBI.

In the second game, a 4-1 victory, Robbins allowed five hits and struck out six for Woodlan (18-1), and she was also 2 for 3 at the plate.

Teammate Olivia Hostetler was 1 for 3 with two runs.

ADAMS CENTRAL 13-9, SOUTHWOOD 4-2: In Wabash, Madi Schwartz was 3 for 5 with a home run and four RBI in the first game, and she was 2 for 4 with an RBI in the second for the Flying Jets.

ANGOLA 2-13, BISHOP LUERS 5-10: At Luers, the Knights’ Darby McFann allowed two runs and nine hits, while striking out two, for the complete-game victory in the opener.

In the second game, Alexis Scott was 3 for 4 with a run and two RBI to lead the Hornets.

NORWELL 17-14, WHITKO 1-11: In Ossian, Kendall Beckstein was 8 for 9 with eight runs and five RBI in the games combined.

She also had five stolen bases and a double.

In the first game, Norwell outhit the Wildcats 20-3.

Baseball

COLUMBIA CITY 8-13, BISHOP DWENGER 3-3: At Schoaff Park, Jordan Bickle had a triple for the Eagles in the second game and Skyler Noll had a home run for the Saints.

ANDERSON 6-3, HUNTINGTON 2-2: In Anderson, Devon Goelz went 5 for 8 in the two games, while Heaston Schwob was an impressive 4 for 5 with a run and an RBI.

BISHOP LUERS TOURNAMENT: Homestead defeated Mishawaka Marian 3-1 in the championship game, after beating Bishop Luers 6-2 earlier in the day.

Luers won the consolation game, 6-4, against Wayne.

GARRETT 12-7, WEST NOBLE 0-1: In Ligonier, the Railroaders outhit the Chargers 9-0 in the first game – Noah Follett was on the mound for Garrett – and 7-5 in the second game to sweep the doubleheader.

Tennis

EAST NOBLE SECTIONA L: In Kendallville, the Knights defeated Westview 5-0 to take the championship at home.

Chelsea Ort defeated Charlotte Jones 6-3, 6-0 at No. 1 singles.

Megan Sayles beat Miranda Kresse 6-4, 6-4 at No. 2.

And at No. 3 singles, Hope Dayo defeated Savannah Rang 6-1, 6-2.

At No. 1 doubles, Gabrielle VanCamp and Jessica Workman beat Chanda Strong and Katelyn Miller 6-1, 7-5.

And at No. 2 doubles, Natasha Leffel and Nicole DuMont beat Tessa Zimmerly and Donna Miller 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

Advertisement