You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Spartans stun Canterbury
    Homestead had just won the boys soccer regional title and the team was celebrating with friends and family amid the sloppy mess that was the Carroll pitch when the Spartan seniors gathered for a picture.
  • Share of SAC title redemption for Wayne
    The Wayne football team learned a lot about itself after a 69-47 loss to Bishop Luers a month ago.
  • 2 goals give Braves boys soccer regional title
    The Blackhawk Christian boys’ soccer team got two first-half goals from Jonathan Williams to lift the Braves 2-0 over Westview at the Westview Class A Regional final.
Advertisement
High schools

No-hitter part of Woodlan’s softball sweep

The pitching of Hannah Robbins led Woodlan’s softball team to a sweep of a doubleheader against Bellmont on Saturday.

In Woodburn, Robbins tossed her second no-hitter in as many days – striking out 13 and walking one – as Woodlan won 7-0.

Robbins was also 2 for 3 with two runs and two RBI, and teammate Morgan Franklin was 3 for 4 with two RBI.

In the second game, a 4-1 victory, Robbins allowed five hits and struck out six for Woodlan (18-1), and she was also 2 for 3 at the plate.

Teammate Olivia Hostetler was 1 for 3 with two runs.

ADAMS CENTRAL 13-9, SOUTHWOOD 4-2: In Wabash, Madi Schwartz was 3 for 5 with a home run and four RBI in the first game, and she was 2 for 4 with an RBI in the second for the Flying Jets.

ANGOLA 2-13, BISHOP LUERS 5-10: At Luers, the Knights’ Darby McFann allowed two runs and nine hits, while striking out two, for the complete-game victory in the opener.

In the second game, Alexis Scott was 3 for 4 with a run and two RBI to lead the Hornets.

NORWELL 17-14, WHITKO 1-11: In Ossian, Kendall Beckstein was 8 for 9 with eight runs and five RBI in the games combined.

She also had five stolen bases and a double.

In the first game, Norwell outhit the Wildcats 20-3.

Baseball

COLUMBIA CITY 8-13, BISHOP DWENGER 3-3: At Schoaff Park, Jordan Bickle had a triple for the Eagles in the second game and Skyler Noll had a home run for the Saints.

ANDERSON 6-3, HUNTINGTON 2-2: In Anderson, Devon Goelz went 5 for 8 in the two games, while Heaston Schwob was an impressive 4 for 5 with a run and an RBI.

BISHOP LUERS TOURNAMENT: Homestead defeated Mishawaka Marian 3-1 in the championship game, after beating Bishop Luers 6-2 earlier in the day.

Luers won the consolation game, 6-4, against Wayne.

GARRETT 12-7, WEST NOBLE 0-1: In Ligonier, the Railroaders outhit the Chargers 9-0 in the first game – Noah Follett was on the mound for Garrett – and 7-5 in the second game to sweep the doubleheader.

Tennis

EAST NOBLE SECTIONA L: In Kendallville, the Knights defeated Westview 5-0 to take the championship at home.

Chelsea Ort defeated Charlotte Jones 6-3, 6-0 at No. 1 singles.

Megan Sayles beat Miranda Kresse 6-4, 6-4 at No. 2.

And at No. 3 singles, Hope Dayo defeated Savannah Rang 6-1, 6-2.

At No. 1 doubles, Gabrielle VanCamp and Jessica Workman beat Chanda Strong and Katelyn Miller 6-1, 7-5.

And at No. 2 doubles, Natasha Leffel and Nicole DuMont beat Tessa Zimmerly and Donna Miller 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

Advertisement