You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Katy Perry to headline Super Bowl halftime show
    The NFL announced late Sunday – after rumors swirled for weeks – that Katy Perry will headline the Pepsi Super Bowl halftime show on Feb. 1 at the University of Phoenix Stadium in Arizona. It will air on NBC.
  • Freshcut
    ‘Sonic Highways’ Foo FightersTwenty years into their career as one of the leading rock bands in the world, Foo Fighters continue to find ways to challenge both themselves and their listeners.
  • Taylor Swift to receive Dick Clark Award at AMAs
    NEW YORK – Taylor Swift is getting a special – and new – award from the American Music Awards.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Chris Worth & Co. perform today at Skully’s Boneyard on East Dupont Road.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Shade Jonze – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; no cover; 459-3985.

MONDAY – Possum Trot Orchestra – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit N Bull Pub, 101 S. Main St., LaOtto; 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Nick King – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUES

TODAY – Blues Legend Joe Louis Walker – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $25; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

TODAY – Big Daddy Dupree and the Broke & Hungry Blues Band – 6 to 8 p.m.; Main Street, Syracuse.

CHRISTIAN

TODAYThe Buehrer Family – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Soul’d Out Quartet – Also Sonshine Boys; doors open at 6 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; for price information, go to www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAY – Saints of Denial – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Music on the Fridays – Featuring Mitchell Rorick, organ; 12:10 to 12:40 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, church nave, 405 W. Wayne St.; sandwich lunch in Wagenhals Hall following concert for $2; 426-3424.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Masterworks series; “Love’s Finale”; 6 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777.

WEDNESDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Freimann series; 7:30 p.m.; Fort Wayne History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; tickets, 481-0777.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee Ave., Angola; call for price information, 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Jordon Broker – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson – 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Collin Raye – 7 and 9:30 p.m.; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $39, $29; 574-267-8041.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

SATURDAY – Continuum – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

ROCK

TODAY – Plan B – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Chelsea Erickson and John Forbing – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – For Play – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAYHollywood Undead – Also Falling In Reverse and American Fangs; 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $25 advance, $28 day of show; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Fred Rothert and The Hot Rods – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Rescue Plan – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

TUESDAY – Alice in Chains – Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

THURSDAY – 9 Left Dead – Also Ghost in the Machine, Another Lost Year, Adalene & Fall II Rise; 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; no cover; 486-1979.

THURSDAY – Battle of the Bands – 9 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

TODAY – The Remnants – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

SATURDAY – The Remnants – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Walking Papers – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Teens with Tunes – 7 p.m.; Muensterberg Plaza and Clock Tower, Berne; www.berneclocktower.org.

TODAY – Elements – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TODAY – 2 Wheels Good – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

TODAY – Hip-o-phonic – 9:30 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; $5; 260-833-7082.

TODAYChris Worth & Co. – 9:30 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

SATURDAY – Heartbeat City – 9:30 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; call for price information, 637-0198.

SATURDAY – Sierra Shame – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 10 p.m.; Lucky Lady, 103 N. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 693-0311.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Summit City Singers – 3 p.m.; Aldersgate United Methodist Church, 2417 Getz Road; 489-4505.

SUNDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic Youth Symphony and Fort Wayne Philharmonic Youth Concert Orchestra – 4 p.m. Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; free; 427-6715.

TUESDAY – Summit City Singers – 7 p.m.; Towne House Retirement Center, 2209 St. Joe Center Road; 489-4505.

TUESDAY – The Manhattan Transfer – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; 4D’s Bar and Grill; for cost and location, GRAKAR@aol.com.

THURSDAYRobbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Prime Time – 5 to 7 p.m.; Honeywell Plaza, Wabash; www.honeywellcenter.org.

THURSDAY The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

THURSDAY – 2 Wheels Good – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

NEW SHOWS

Guy Penrod: 7 p.m. Wednesday; Shipshewana Event Center, 800 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $55, $45, $35, $19; www.bluegatetheater.com.

Don Williams: 7 p.m. Thursday; Shipshewana Event Center, 800 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $85, $70, $55, $29; www.bluegatetheater.com.

Charlie Daniels Band: 7 p.m. May 24; Shipshewana Event Center, 800 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $85, $70, $55, $29; www.bluegatetheater.com.

Michael W. Smith: 7 p.m. May 25; Shipshewana Event Center, 800 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $75, $60, $45, $19; www.bluegatetheater.com.

Josh Turner: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 23; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. today.

The Time Jumpers: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $54, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. today.

The Moody Blues: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

MORE SHOWS

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. Monday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Rhonda Vincent: 2 and 7:30 p.m. May 30; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $30, $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Loretta Lynn: 8 p.m. May 31; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39 to $69; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429 Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or www.wfrnfriendfest.com.

The Oak Ridge Boys: June 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.50, $31.50, $26.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. July 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29.50 to $62.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. July 14; Morris Performing Arts Center, South Bend; $36 to $75; 574-235-9190.

Steely Dan: July 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $79.50, $59.50, $39.50; 1-800-745-3000.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement