You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Fred Rothert – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; call for price information, 422-5055. SATURDAY – Distractions – 9 p.m.
  • Nashville embraces metal in Mötley Crüe tribute
    Vince Neil and Nikki Sixx have spent so much time hanging out with country artists for a Mötley Crüe tribute album that they know how to write the classic country song.
  • Music Charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:Songs1. "Rude," MAGIC!2. "All About That Bass," Meghan Trainor3. "Stay With Me," Sam Smith4.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Chris Worth & Co. perform today at Skully’s Boneyard on East Dupont Road.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Shade Jonze – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; no cover; 459-3985.

MONDAY – Possum Trot Orchestra – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit N Bull Pub, 101 S. Main St., LaOtto; 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Nick King – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUES

TODAY – Blues Legend Joe Louis Walker – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $25; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

TODAY – Big Daddy Dupree and the Broke & Hungry Blues Band – 6 to 8 p.m.; Main Street, Syracuse.

CHRISTIAN

TODAYThe Buehrer Family – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Soul’d Out Quartet – Also Sonshine Boys; doors open at 6 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; for price information, go to www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAY – Saints of Denial – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Music on the Fridays – Featuring Mitchell Rorick, organ; 12:10 to 12:40 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, church nave, 405 W. Wayne St.; sandwich lunch in Wagenhals Hall following concert for $2; 426-3424.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Masterworks series; “Love’s Finale”; 6 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777.

WEDNESDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Freimann series; 7:30 p.m.; Fort Wayne History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; tickets, 481-0777.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee Ave., Angola; call for price information, 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Jordon Broker – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson – 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Collin Raye – 7 and 9:30 p.m.; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $39, $29; 574-267-8041.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

SATURDAY – Continuum – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

ROCK

TODAY – Plan B – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Chelsea Erickson and John Forbing – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – For Play – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAYHollywood Undead – Also Falling In Reverse and American Fangs; 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $25 advance, $28 day of show; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Fred Rothert and The Hot Rods – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Rescue Plan – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

TUESDAY – Alice in Chains – Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

THURSDAY – 9 Left Dead – Also Ghost in the Machine, Another Lost Year, Adalene & Fall II Rise; 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; no cover; 486-1979.

THURSDAY – Battle of the Bands – 9 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

ROCK ’N’ ROLL

TODAY – The Remnants – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

SATURDAY – The Remnants – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Walking Papers – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Teens with Tunes – 7 p.m.; Muensterberg Plaza and Clock Tower, Berne; www.berneclocktower.org.

TODAY – Elements – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TODAY – 2 Wheels Good – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

TODAY – Hip-o-phonic – 9:30 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; $5; 260-833-7082.

TODAYChris Worth & Co. – 9:30 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

SATURDAY – Heartbeat City – 9:30 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; call for price information, 637-0198.

SATURDAY – Sierra Shame – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 10 p.m.; Lucky Lady, 103 N. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 693-0311.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Summit City Singers – 3 p.m.; Aldersgate United Methodist Church, 2417 Getz Road; 489-4505.

SUNDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic Youth Symphony and Fort Wayne Philharmonic Youth Concert Orchestra – 4 p.m. Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; free; 427-6715.

TUESDAY – Summit City Singers – 7 p.m.; Towne House Retirement Center, 2209 St. Joe Center Road; 489-4505.

TUESDAY – The Manhattan Transfer – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; 4D’s Bar and Grill; for cost and location, GRAKAR@aol.com.

THURSDAYRobbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Prime Time – 5 to 7 p.m.; Honeywell Plaza, Wabash; www.honeywellcenter.org.

THURSDAY The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

THURSDAY – 2 Wheels Good – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

NEW SHOWS

Guy Penrod: 7 p.m. Wednesday; Shipshewana Event Center, 800 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $55, $45, $35, $19; www.bluegatetheater.com.

Don Williams: 7 p.m. Thursday; Shipshewana Event Center, 800 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $85, $70, $55, $29; www.bluegatetheater.com.

Charlie Daniels Band: 7 p.m. May 24; Shipshewana Event Center, 800 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $85, $70, $55, $29; www.bluegatetheater.com.

Michael W. Smith: 7 p.m. May 25; Shipshewana Event Center, 800 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $75, $60, $45, $19; www.bluegatetheater.com.

Josh Turner: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 23; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. today.

The Time Jumpers: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $54, $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. today.

The Moody Blues: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

MORE SHOWS

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. Monday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Rhonda Vincent: 2 and 7:30 p.m. May 30; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $30, $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Loretta Lynn: 8 p.m. May 31; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39 to $69; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429 Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or www.wfrnfriendfest.com.

The Oak Ridge Boys: June 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.50, $31.50, $26.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. July 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29.50 to $62.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. July 14; Morris Performing Arts Center, South Bend; $36 to $75; 574-235-9190.

Steely Dan: July 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $79.50, $59.50, $39.50; 1-800-745-3000.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement