You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    ComedyJohn Evans and Nate Weatherup – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.MiscellaneousHarlan Days – Parade, basketball tournament, carnival rides, crafts, food ...
  • Seniors
    COMMUNITY CENTER: Activities for ages 50 and older; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday at 233 W. Main St.; $1 drop-in fee; call for information, 427-6460. •Foot care clinic, 8:30 to 11:30 a.m.
  • Community Update
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY PURDUE EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave. unless otherwise specified; 481-6826 for information and registration.

•“A Look at the Culture of Mexico,” 7 p.m. Wednesday.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information and registration for Neighborhood Connection classes, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or www.neighborhood-connection.org.

PET PARENTING: 6 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday, H.O.P.E. for Animals, 1333 Maycrest Drive; no dogs, just owners; free; register at 427-5511 or allison.miller@cityoffortwayne.org.

PRESCHOOL CLASSES: For ages 2 1/2 to 5; Faith Baptist Church, 6600 Trier Road; accepting registration for fall semester, 485-2192 or 485-1646.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; 260-622-6644.

?Beginning Tango, 7 p.m. Thursday.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Beginner group class, 7:45 p.m. Thursday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $7; 480-7070.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Group class; 8 p.m. Friday, 6041 N. Clinton St., $5; 480-7070.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Intermediate workshop with Charles and Stacy; 9:30 a.m. Saturday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $15; 480-7070.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Totally Terrific Tuesdays: Springtime Project,” 7 p.m. Tuesday in Young Adults’ Services; “Chi LEGO Club,” 2 p.m.Thursday and Saturday, Children’s Services; “Start Storytelling,” home-schoolers, 2 p.m. Tuesday; “Fort Wayne Ballet Youth Company presents, ‘Dances the Rainbow Fish,’ ” 2 p.m. Thursday; “Celebrate the Cherry Blossom Festival,” noon to 5 p.m. Sunday; “Paws to Read,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Children’s Services; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read stories to trained dogs, 6:30 p.m. today; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained dogs, 4 p.m. Wednesdays; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Family Fun Night: Paint a Portrait,” 7 p.m. today; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” (preschoolers), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursday: Silly Games,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers with adult), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Tuesdays with Stories” (grade-schoolers), 6 p.m. Tuesdays; “Sometimes on Saturdays: Mystery Activity Day,” 11 a.m. Saturday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Toddlers and Preschoolers: 1-2-3 Counting,” 7 p.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Those Witty Brits,” “Sweetness at the Bottom” by Alan Bradley, 7 p.m. Wednesday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Wacky Wednesday,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 5 p.m. Thursday; “Smart Start Storytime,” (preschoolers and caregivers), 10:30 a.m. Friday; “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Friday; “Open Laptop Lab for Adults,” 10 a.m. to noon Saturday; “Family Game Day,” 3:30 p.m. Saturday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Rusty Ammerman’s Dimension of Illusions,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” (infants and toddlers), 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Teen Thursday: Manga Supreme,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Girls Read” (ages 6 to 12), 4 p.m. today; “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Wondertots,” 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “LEGO Club” (Grade 3 and up), 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: iPad App Pack for Beginners,” 1:30 p.m. today; LEGO Club, 3:30 p.m. today; “Sparkle Pretty Projects,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Collage Art,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Moments from Mindy’s Kitchen,” noon Friday, registration required; “Anime Day,” 5 p.m. Friday, registration required; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 or $5 including deck of cards; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: Kendallville Public Library Board of Trustees meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday; “Coupon Group,” 6 p.m. today; registration required; “Uncharted Art,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “LEGO Quest” (for children in Kindergarten through Grade 5), 3:45 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 854-2775.

NORTH MANCHESTER LIBRARY: Friends of the Library Gently-Used Book Sale; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 405 N. Market St., North Manchester; 260-982-4773.

Organizations

AARP: Chapter 187; guest speaker, Fred Taube speaks about State Health Insurance Assistance Program; 2 p.m. Thursday; Community Foundation, 555 E. Wayne St.; free; reservations, 432-1932.

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1953: regular meeting; 1 p.m. Wednesday; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; 747-5646 for information.

GENEALOGY COMPUTER USERS GROUP: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Meeting Room B, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; visitors welcome.

LANCASTER HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI BANQUET: Saturday; registration at 5 p.m., followed by banquet at 6 p.m.; Lancaster Elementary School, 2932 W. 300 S., Huntington; reservations, 260-468-2952.

MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA OF ALLEN COUNTY: Annual meeting; Dr. John Newbauer, clinical psychologist, event speaker; Friday; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; $15 a person; 422-6441.

TOASTMASTERS CLUBS:

•Bob Leiman Club, 6 p.m. today; Pizza Hut, Northcrest Shopping Center, 701 Coliseum Blvd. E.; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

ZETA PHI BETA SORORITY: Eta Upsilon Zeta Chapter; finer womanhood/scholarship luncheon; 2 p.m. Sunday; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; $35; 745-5852.

Fundraisers

CHARITY BASKETBALL GAME: Aboite Elementary fifth graders vs staff; 3:30 to 5 p.m. Thursday; 5004 Homestead Road; benefits Big Brothers Big Sisters; 260-203-3322.

GARAGE SALE AND RECYCLING: Hosted by Fort Wayne Urban Farmers and Maplewood School Garden Angels; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; The Lafayette Bait Store, 3511 S. Lafayette St.; Southern cuisine sampler plate, $7; 456-1616.

DRIVE 4 UR COMMUNITY: Sponsored by The Ford Motor Company and Moser Motors of Berne; $20 will be given to Family LifeCare for every person or couple who test-drives a vehicle; 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; Cross Community Church parking lot, Berne; 1-800-355-2817.

KITTEN SHOWER: 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Saturday; Animal Care & Control, 3020 Hillegas Road; refreshments, games; attendees are asked to bring kitten gifts; 427-5511.

FISH AND TENDERLOIN DINNER: 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Bethany Lutheran Church, 2435 Engle Road; $8 adults, $5 ages 12 to 5, free to ages 4 and younger; carry-out available; 747-0713.

Advertisement