You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Lady Antebellum taking chances with sound
    NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Before singer Charles Kelley and his Lady Antebellum bandmates started writing songs for their new album, Kelley's wife advised him to take a few chances rather than stick to the minimal, mellow sound that
  • Lady Antebellum taking chances with sound
    NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Before singer Charles Kelley and his Lady Antebellum bandmates started writing songs for their new album, Kelley’s wife advised him to take a few chances rather than stick to the minimal, mellow sound that
  • 'Downton' actress leading band on US tour
    NEW YORK – “Downton Abbey” won't be the only place fans can see Elizabeth McGovern this winter: The show's star is heading on a tour with her folk-rock band in December.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Fort Wayne Philharmonic presents “Satfisfaction: The Music of the Rolling Stones” on Saturday at Embassy Theatre.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Gregg Bender – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAYDan Smyth Trio – 9 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Hope Arthur Orchestra – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – Dan Smith – 10 p.m.; Green Frog, 820 Spring St.; no cover; 426-1088.

MONDAY – Steely James – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit “N” Bull Pub, 101 S. Main St., LaOtto; 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAYDan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Mike Mowrey – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

CHRISTIAN

TODAYJondo Trio – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAYKingsmen Quartet – 7 p.m.; Hamilton Life Center, 4001 Terry Lake Road, Hamilton; $5 advance, $6 at the door; 260-488-4129 or hamiltonlifecenter@yahoo.com.

SATURDAY – Adam’s Voice – 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 advance, free to ages 12 and younger; 765-564-6095.

SATURDAY – 490 Live – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Music on the Fridays – Featuring Cole Burger, piano; 12:10 to 12:40 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, Wagenhals Hall, 405 W. Wayne St.; sandwich lunch in Wagenhals Hall following concert for $2; 426-3424.

COUNTRY

TODAY – John Curran and Renegade – 8 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

TODAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Kenny Chesney – With Eli Young Band and Kacey Musgraves; 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $25 to $79.50; 1-800-745-3000.

THURDAY – Michelle Murray – 8:30 p.m.; Northern Indiana Health Care System, 1818 Carew St.; 615-295-7907.

JAZZ

TODAY – Synergy Concert – Featuring vocal jazz choirs of Snider High School; 7 p.m.; Snider High School, Door 3, 4600 Fairlawn Pass; $5; 467-4600.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; call for price information, 637-0198.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

SUNDAY – West Central Quartet – The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; $35 adults, $12.95 for ages 10 and younger; performance time and reservations, 745-1000.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – 4th Day Echo – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Rogers Ritual – 9 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee Ave., Angola; call for price information, 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Satisfaction – Rolling Stones Tribute group; 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honey wellcenter.org.

TODAY – Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – Dallas and Doug Show – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY – “The Music of Queen” – Presented by the Lima Symphony Orchestra; 7:30 p.m.; The Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – “Satisfaction: The Music of The Rolling Stones”; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SATURDAY – April Alibi – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Dirt Road – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – The Freak Brothers – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

THURSDAY – Battle of the Bands – 9 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

WEDNESDAY – Deadstring Brothers and Billy Don Burns – 10 p.m.; Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; call for price information, 260-267-5303.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Prime Time9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Elton John Tribute Show – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; reservations and tickets, 260-997-6822 or www.bear creekfarms.com.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information and reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – Shirley Murdock and Zapp Band – 8 p.m.; Link’s, 1711 E. Creighton Ave.; $30.

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Breaking Tradition – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar, no cover; directions, 489-0840.

SATURDAY – Billy Joel Tribute Show – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; reservations and tickets, 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

SATURDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Coody Brown’s, 1510 E. 700 S., Wolcottville; no cover; 260-854-2425.

SATURDAY – Mother’s Day Concert – Music by Blind Date; 7 p.m.; Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; free-will donation.

SATURDAY – Island Vibe – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; cover after 9 p.m.; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY – For Play – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

SATURDAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 10 p.m.; Main Bowl, 303 S. Main St., Columbia City; no cover; 260-244-6422.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; Suzie’s Sandbar, 1360 W. Center Road, Warsaw; call for price information, 574-269-5355.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Jelani Eddington – Buddy Nolan tribute; 2 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $8 adults, $5 students; 1-800-745-3000.

SUNDAY – Hubie Ryan Trio – 7 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

WEDNESDAY – ‘The Dueling Keyboard Boys’ Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; 4D’s Bar and Grill; for cost and location, GRAKAR@aol.com.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Brenda Lee – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; tickets, $55 to $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

THURSDAY – Daddy O’s – 5 to 7 p.m.; Honeywell Plaza, Wabash; www.honeywell center.org.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

NEW SHOWS

The Oak Ridge Boys: June 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.50, $31.50, $26.50; 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. today.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

MORE SHOWS

Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Collin Raye: 7 and 9:30 p.m. May 18; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $39, $29; 574-267-8041.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alice in Chains: May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Manhattan Transfer: 7:30 p.m. May 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Rhonda Vincent: 2 and 7:30 p.m. May 30; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $30, $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bear creekfarms.com.

Loretta Lynn: 8 p.m. May 31; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39 to $69; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429 Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or www.wfrnfriendfest.com.

Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. July 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29.50 to $62.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. July 14; Morris Performing Arts Center, South Bend; $36 to $75; 574-235-9190.

Steely Dan: July 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $79.50, $59.50, $39.50; 1-800-745-3000.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement