You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Guitarist, songwriter for Alice Cooper dies at 71
    NEW YORK – Dick Wagner, the skilled guitarist who worked with Alice Cooper, Lou Reed, Kiss and Aerosmith, and also co-wrote many of Cooper’s hits, died of respiratory failure Wednesday, his personal manager and business partner said
  • Music festival Lollapalooza marking 10 years in Chicago
    Once the vagabond of the music festival and touring circuit, Lollapalooza marks its 10th anniversary in Chicago when it opens for three days starting Friday with a lineup including Eminem, Outkast and Kings of Leon.
  • B.B. King to play Embassy Theatre
    Blues legend B.B. King will play at Embassy Theatre at 8 p.m. Oct. 4, the theatre announced today.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Fort Wayne Philharmonic presents “Satfisfaction: The Music of the Rolling Stones” on Saturday at Embassy Theatre.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Gregg Bender – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAYDan Smyth Trio – 9 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Hope Arthur Orchestra – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – Dan Smith – 10 p.m.; Green Frog, 820 Spring St.; no cover; 426-1088.

MONDAY – Steely James – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit “N” Bull Pub, 101 S. Main St., LaOtto; 260-897-3052.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAYDan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Mike Mowrey – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

CHRISTIAN

TODAYJondo Trio – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAYKingsmen Quartet – 7 p.m.; Hamilton Life Center, 4001 Terry Lake Road, Hamilton; $5 advance, $6 at the door; 260-488-4129 or hamiltonlifecenter@yahoo.com.

SATURDAY – Adam’s Voice – 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 advance, free to ages 12 and younger; 765-564-6095.

SATURDAY – 490 Live – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Music on the Fridays – Featuring Cole Burger, piano; 12:10 to 12:40 p.m.; Trinity English Lutheran Church, Wagenhals Hall, 405 W. Wayne St.; sandwich lunch in Wagenhals Hall following concert for $2; 426-3424.

COUNTRY

TODAY – John Curran and Renegade – 8 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

TODAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Kenny Chesney – With Eli Young Band and Kacey Musgraves; 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $25 to $79.50; 1-800-745-3000.

THURDAY – Michelle Murray – 8:30 p.m.; Northern Indiana Health Care System, 1818 Carew St.; 615-295-7907.

JAZZ

TODAY – Synergy Concert – Featuring vocal jazz choirs of Snider High School; 7 p.m.; Snider High School, Door 3, 4600 Fairlawn Pass; $5; 467-4600.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; call for price information, 637-0198.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

SUNDAY – West Central Quartet – The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; $35 adults, $12.95 for ages 10 and younger; performance time and reservations, 745-1000.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – 4th Day Echo – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Rogers Ritual – 9 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee Ave., Angola; call for price information, 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Satisfaction – Rolling Stones Tribute group; 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honey wellcenter.org.

TODAY – Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – Dallas and Doug Show – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY – “The Music of Queen” – Presented by the Lima Symphony Orchestra; 7:30 p.m.; The Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – “Satisfaction: The Music of The Rolling Stones”; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SATURDAY – April Alibi – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Dirt Road – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – The Freak Brothers – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

THURSDAY – Battle of the Bands – 9 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

WEDNESDAY – Deadstring Brothers and Billy Don Burns – 10 p.m.; Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; call for price information, 260-267-5303.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Prime Time9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Elton John Tribute Show – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; reservations and tickets, 260-997-6822 or www.bear creekfarms.com.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information and reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – Shirley Murdock and Zapp Band – 8 p.m.; Link’s, 1711 E. Creighton Ave.; $30.

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Breaking Tradition – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar, no cover; directions, 489-0840.

SATURDAY – Billy Joel Tribute Show – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; reservations and tickets, 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

SATURDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Coody Brown’s, 1510 E. 700 S., Wolcottville; no cover; 260-854-2425.

SATURDAY – Mother’s Day Concert – Music by Blind Date; 7 p.m.; Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; free-will donation.

SATURDAY – Island Vibe – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; cover after 9 p.m.; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY – For Play – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

SATURDAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 10 p.m.; Main Bowl, 303 S. Main St., Columbia City; no cover; 260-244-6422.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; Suzie’s Sandbar, 1360 W. Center Road, Warsaw; call for price information, 574-269-5355.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Jelani Eddington – Buddy Nolan tribute; 2 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $8 adults, $5 students; 1-800-745-3000.

SUNDAY – Hubie Ryan Trio – 7 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

WEDNESDAY – ‘The Dueling Keyboard Boys’ Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; 4D’s Bar and Grill; for cost and location, GRAKAR@aol.com.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Brenda Lee – 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; tickets, $55 to $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

THURSDAY – Daddy O’s – 5 to 7 p.m.; Honeywell Plaza, Wabash; www.honeywell center.org.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

NEW SHOWS

The Oak Ridge Boys: June 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.50, $31.50, $26.50; 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. today.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $45, $38, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

MORE SHOWS

Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Collin Raye: 7 and 9:30 p.m. May 18; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $39, $29; 574-267-8041.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alice in Chains: May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Manhattan Transfer: 7:30 p.m. May 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $54, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Rhonda Vincent: 2 and 7:30 p.m. May 30; Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $30, $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bear creekfarms.com.

Loretta Lynn: 8 p.m. May 31; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39 to $69; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429 Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or www.wfrnfriendfest.com.

Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. July 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29.50 to $62.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. July 14; Morris Performing Arts Center, South Bend; $36 to $75; 574-235-9190.

Steely Dan: July 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $79.50, $59.50, $39.50; 1-800-745-3000.

“Celtic Thunder: Mythology”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement