You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • What’s hot in local arts and entertainment
    BOOKSTUESDAY Keisha Thierry – Author of “My Last Trip to El Camino”; 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.; Follett Fort Wayne Book Store, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; michelle@keymgc.
  • ARTS UPDATE
    ACCEPTING ENTRIES: The Embassy Theatre is looking for individuals or groups to decorate the animated window displays along Harrison Street for the 2014 holiday season. To enter, go to FWEmbassy​Theatre.
  • ART
    All weekend – “WALK-N-WANDER WARSAW” – Sixteen lifelike statues created by American sculptor Seward Johnson displayed within walking distance of Courthouse Square, Warsaw; free; 800-800-6090 or www.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Camps

CAMP RED CEDAR: Open house; 3 to 6 p.m. Thursday; 3900 Hursh Road; reservations, 637-3608 or red cedar@awsusa.com.

SPORTS CAMPS: Baseball, boys and girls basketball, cheerleading, computers and technology, dance, drama, driver’s ed, football, iPad, lacrosse, marching band, math, rowing, boys’ and girls’ soccer, softball, summer conditioning, track and field, volleyball and wrestling; classes begin June 10, register by June 4; Concordia Lutheran High School, 1601 St. Joe River Drive; for information, 483-1102, ext. 239.

Classes

“DOES ABORTION AFFECT WOMEN?”: Sponsored by IPFW Students for Life; noon Tuesday; Walb Union, rooms 222 to 226, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; sfl@students.ipfw.edu.

FINANCIAL FITNESS WORKSHOPS: Topics include “Financial Planning in Easy Steps,” “Being a Responsible Consumer” and “Build Credit and Explore Lender Expectations”; 5:30 to 8 p.m. Wednesdays through May 29; Pathfinder Community Connections, 2824 Theater Ave., Huntington; 260-355-2546.

HUNTER EDUCATION COURSE: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, noon to 4 p.m. Sunday; St. Joe Valley Conservation Club, 5871 County Road 60, St. Joe; class size limited to first 30 participants; registration required by Wednesday; www.register-ed.com/programs/Indiana/agency:25.

PRESERVATION WORKSHOPS: Sponsored by ARCH and Indiana Landmarks; Saturday and May 18; $20 for each workshop; for times and locations, call 426-5117.

“RESERVOIR ROOTS”: 10 a.m. Saturday; Salamonie Interpretive Center, Lost Bridge West State Recreation Area, Andrews; 260-468-2127.

Lectures/Forums

MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY: Chris Nowinski, former Ivy League football player and professional wrestler; 7 p.m. Friday; “Head Games: Football’s Concussion Crisis” documentary will be shown at 3:30 p.m.; Cordier Auditorium, Manchester University, North Manchester; free; 260-982-5285.

HISTORY CENTER: George R. Mather Lecture Series; “You’ll Never Believe What Happened at the Coliseum,” presented by local attorney and Memorial Coliseum board member Mac Parker; 2 p.m. Sunday; 302 E. Berry St.; free; 426-2882.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Homeschool Happenings: Spring Journal Writing,” 1 p.m. Thursday in Young Adults’ Services; “Paws to Read,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday in Children’s Services; “Light Up Greeting Cards, Part Two,” 7 p.m. Thursday in Young Adults’ Services, registration required; “ACPL Scrabble Club,” 2 p.m. Saturday in Young Adults’ Services; “First Fridays Book Group” for homeschoolers ages 11 to 14, 10 a.m. Friday in Young Adults’ Services; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books” plus games (infants to age 24 months with adult), 10:30 a.m. today; “Paws to Read,” children read stories to trained dogs, 6:30 p.m. today; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. (lap-sitters) and 10:45 a.m. (walkers up to 24 months) today; “Baby Steps Storytime” (2-year-olds), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “Storytime with a Twist” (preschoolers), 1:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Paws to Read,” children read stories to trained dogs, 4 p.m. Wednesdays; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. today; “Baby Steps: Toddler Time Storytime” plus puppets and games (ages 2 and 3 with parent/caregiver), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursday: BINGO,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 4 p.m. today; “Born to Read” (infants with caregivers), 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers with adult), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Tuesdays with Stories” (grade-schoolers), 6 p.m. Tuesdays; “Sometimes on Saturdays: Crafty as a Fox,” 11 a.m. Saturday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Toddlers and Preschoolers: Name Game,” 7 p.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime: H is for Horse,” (ages 3 to 5 with adult), 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 5 p.m. Thursday; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers and caregivers), 10:30 a.m. Friday; “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Friday; “Open Laptop Lab for Adults,” 10 a.m. to noon Saturday; “Family Game Day,” 3:30 p.m. Saturday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Computer Basics” for adults, 2 p.m. today; “Born to Read Storytime” (infants and toddlers), 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Teen Thursday: Games Day,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime” with early literacy games and crafts (preschoolers), 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Wondertots,” 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Bella’s Book Club,” for ages 15 to 18, 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; “Star Wars Risk,” 10 a.m. to noon Saturday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “iPad App Pack for Beginners,” 1:30 p.m. today; LEGO Club, 3:30 p.m. Monday; “Duct Tape It,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Friends of the Library,” book sale, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Thursday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, noon to 2 p.m. Saturday; “Teenage magician Jacob Niblick,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Coupon Swap,” 6 p.m. Thursday; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 or $5 including deck of cards; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Twisted Twister,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Preschool Storytime, Manners,” 10 a.m. Thursday; “Children’s Cinema: Kids Choice,” 3:45 p.m. Thursday;164 Kelly St., Rome City; 854-2775.

Organizations

DISORDERLY BEAR DEN: Monthly meeting, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Community Center, 233 W. Main St.; 409-9886 or email tdbear7@comcast.net.

LAREZ NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION: Meeting; 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. today; Pontiac Branch, 2215 Pontiac St.; 466-1123.

OSSIAN LIFETREE CAFÉ: Meeting, “The Black and White Truth about Racism”; 6 to 7 p.m. Sunday; Ossian Presbyterian Church, 123 S. Jefferson St., Ossian.

Fundraisers

RUMMAGE AND BAKE SALE: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday and Friday, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; Most Precious Blood Catholic Church, 1515 Barthold St.

GARAGE SALES:

•Benefits Howe Lions Club; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; Kinsbury House at the Square, Howe; 260-562-1022.

•Lutheran Life Villages Bargain Bonanza Extravaganza; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday and Friday, 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, International Park and Commerce Center, 2701 Coliseum Blvd. S.; 447-1591 ext. 2116.

FISH FRY: 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. Friday; North Webster Community Center Banquet Hall, North Webster; $8 adults, $4 ages 11 and younger, carry out available.

MAYFEST: Benefit for Black Pine Animal Sanctuary, Albion; music, art show and sale, silent auction; 1 to 5 p.m. Sunday; Calhoun Street Soups Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; $10; 260-636-7383.

Advertisement