You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Associated Press releases preseason football poll
    The Associated Press released its 2014 preseason high school football poll Tuesday.Snider tops the northeast Indiana teams at No. 3 in Class 5A, while SAC rival and 2013 Class 4A state runner-up Bishop Dwenger comes in at No.
  • Take your shot
    This season, The Journal Gazette sports department is inviting nine readers to participate in our weekly high school football predictions contest.
  • Take your shot
    This season, The Journal Gazette sports department is inviting nine readers to participate in our weekly high school football predictions contest.
Advertisement

High schools

Baseball

SNIDER 5, BALCKHAWK CHRISTIAN 4

Blackhawk Christian3000001–480
Snider001004x–591
WP–Krites. LP–Osborne. 2B–Cook (S), Phelps 2 (S), Coko (BC).

CONCORD 12, WARSAW 3

Concord06411–12130
Warsaw00100–131
WP–Crawley. LP–Ferguson. 2B–Boone (C), Kotva (C), Eldridge (C). 3B–Defreese (C). HR–Simon (C), Crawley (C), Misura (C).

HUNTINGTON NORTH 6, COLUMBIA CITY 2

Columbia City1000100–243
Huntington North011040x–661
WP–Smith. LP–Kerschner. 2B–Steinke (CC).

LEO 10, GARRETT 0

Garrett00000–022
Leo3205x–1090
WP–Davis. LP–Follett. 2B–Boyce (L), Phillips (L), Pulver (L), HR–Haberkorn (L).

NORTHROP 8, BISHOP DWENGER 1

Northrop0005003–891
Bishop Dwenger0000100–162
WP–Ferguson. LP–Geha. 2B–Mugg (BD), Miller (BD), Sipe (N), Brockhouse (N), Bloom (N).

DEKALB 5, NEW HAVEN 1

New Haven0001000–132
DeKalb104000x–530
WP–Vadney. LP–Laurent. 2B–Krumlauf (D), McDonald (D).

CARROLL 5, NORWELL 3, 11 INN.

Carroll20010000002–565
Norwell02001000000–365
WP–Converset. LP–VanMeter. 2B–Inman 2 (C). HR–Tranquill (C), VanMeter (N).

HERITAGE 12, SOUTH ADAMS 0

South Adams00000–014
Heritage2550x–12102
WP–Saalfrank. LP–Augsburger. 2B–Seffernick (SA), Dossen (H). 3B–Gerardot (H). HR–Harris (H).

WOODLAN 7, BELLMONT 6, 9 INN.

Bellmont122001000–6103
Woodlan201002101–794
WP–Kitzmiller.LP–Hilyard. 2B–Lorte (W). HR–Mitchem (B).

NECC TOURNAMENT

WESTVIEW 15, EASTSIDE 1

Westview210048–15163
Eastside000010–134
WP–Miller. LP–Lilly. 2B–Yoder (E).

Golf

HOMESTEAD 157, COLUMBIA CITY 162

At Eagle Glen

Homestead: Smith 38, Eigner 42, Kuntz 41, Jagger 36, Myers 45

Columbia City: Green 36, Klimek 39, Slavich 51, Dryer 43, Murphy 44

BISHOP DWENGER 149, DEKALB 167

At Bridgewater West

Bishop Dwenger: Leonard 44, Gillig 34, Cooney 39, Elzey 36, Filler 40

DeKalb: Shoemaker 37, George 38, Rowe 46, Conway 55, Freed 46

NORTHROP 172, WAYNE 211

At Brookwood

Northrop: York 40, Ankenbruck 47, Brontreger 41, Schaefer 46, Ostermeyer 45

Wayne: Saylor 44, Reuile 40, Lanning 50, Stephens 77

FAIRFIELD 158, CHURUBUSCO 224, HAMILTON 229 At Timber Ridge

Fairfield: Hochstedler 37, Davidhizar 42, Fry 40, Stack 39, Layne 42

Churubusco: Barkley 44, Pearson 55, Teusch 61, Shively 64, Ramsey 64

Hamilton: Bice 64, Newcomer 49, Schiffli 57, Steffen 59, Fifer 64

Softball

CARROLL 10, NEW HAVEN 0

New Haven00000–033
Carroll2071x–10130
WP–Guebard. LP–Decker. 2B–Tracey (NH), Schlatter (C). 3B–Schmidt (C).

NORWELL 11, BELLMONT 4

Norwell3201500–1191
Bellmont0010210–475
WP–Williams. LP–Wilder. 2B-Wilder (B), Hormann (B), Walther (B). HR–Wall (N), Kuhnle (B).

WOODLAN 7, GARRETT 0

Garrett0000000–012
Woodlan010105x–790
WP–Robbins. LP–Sturges. 2B–Robbins (W).

GOSHEN 12, WAWASEE 1

Goshen010425–12130
Wawasee000001–131
WP–Caouette. LP–Norris.

COLUMBIA CITY 9, CHURUBUSCO 8

Churubusco2002040–8112
Columbia City024021x–91010
WP–Sands. LP–Luttman. HR–Luttman (C).

LEO 4, CONCORDIA 2

Concordia1001000–273
Leo300001x–482
WP–Imel. LP–Schillinger. 2B–Wardell (C), Smith (C), Imel 2 (L).

NECC TOURNAMENT

LAKELAND 4, ANGOLA 2

Angola1000100–241
Lakeland111010x–473
WP–Grubb. LP–Kaiser. 2B–Grubb (L), Meyers (L), Gust (L).

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 3, FREMONT 0

Prairie Heights0011100–350
Fremont0000000–030
WP–Carbone. LP–Austin. HR–Neff (PH).

FAIRFIELD 6, EASTSIDE 5, 10 INN.

Fairfield0120010011–6103
Eastside0020002010–5147
WP–Mast. LP–Miller. 2B–Zook (F), DeWitt (F), Troyer (F), Minehart (E). HR–Berry (E).

LATE THURSDAY

EAST NOBLE 8, NORTHROP 5

Northrop0000050–554
East Noble000521x–8101
WP–McRobbie. LP–Wyss. 2B–Ma. Corbin (EN), McRobbie (EN), Mi Corbin (EN).

Tennis

LEO 4, CONCORDIA 1

Schlagenhauf (C) d. Mohlman 6-0, 6-0; Timbrook (L) d. Nichols 6-0, 6-1; Hughbanks (L) d. Krull 6-0, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3; Aker/Seibel (L) d. Guenin/Masaki 6-0, 6-1; Keele/Kaiser (L) d. Nieter/Wright 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

HOMESTEAD 4, BISHOP DWENGER 1

Vessels (H) d, Stetzel 6-1, 6-7 (4), 6-0; Epstein (H) d. Yoder 6-2, 6-2; Rajchel (H) d. Braun 6-4, 6-0; Rang/Maxon (BD) d. Overlander/Andrews 6-3, 6-3; Stephens/Rumancik (H) d. O’Daniel/Lee 6-1, 6-4.

NORTHROP 3, NORTH SIDE 2

Ngo (N) d. Rutkowski 6-1, 6-3; Joshi (N) d. Aziz 6-0, 6-0; Neyman (N) d. Kiefer 6-0, 6-3; Edwards/Beere (NS) d. Hough/Dufur 6-0, 6-0; Egly/Plumley (NS) d. Jackson-Freeman/Reynolds 6-2, 6-3.

CENTRAL NOBLE 4, LAKELAND 1

Conrad (CN) d. Miller 6-1, 6-1; Richardson (L) d. Wysong 6-2, 6-4; Maneke (CN) d. Stephens 6-1, 6-2; Hatch/Steele (CN) d. Vaughn/Wooster 4-6, 7-6, 6-0; Bridegroom/Stangland (CN) d. Chavez-Fearnow/Mullet 7-5, 6-3

FAIRFIELD 5, FREMONT 0

Mast d. Skeens 6-1, 6-1; Streit d. Thompson 6-0, 6-1; Hochstedler d. Conti 6-0, 6-2; Shipley/Wimmer d. Renfrew/Sanchez 6-1, 7-5; Nisley/Stutzman d. Taner/Folland 6-0, 6-4.

ADAMS CENTRAL 5, NORTHFIELD 0

Ripley d. Birk 6-2, 6-0; Johnson d. Terrell 6-1, 6-0; Sigworth d. Schuler 6-3, 6-3; Snyder/Carroll d. Richter/Beck 7-6, -7, injury default; Sanders/Gerber d. Ritchie/Zumbaugh 6-3, 6-4.

Advertisement