You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Old Crown band commits to Youth Ensemble
    With a series of performances coming up this summer, including preparations to host a national competition for the next two years, the Old Crown Brass Band appear not to have much time to breathe, let alone blow.
  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Dan Smyth – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263. TODAY – The Eddie Haskill Project – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.
  • Music charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Bill Lupkin will perform today with Billy Branch and the Sons of the Blues at the Philmore on Broadway to benefit the Allen County Council on Aging.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Phil Pots – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

Dan Smyth Trio – 9 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

SATURDAY

– Dirt Road – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Taproom, 114 N. Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-927-0500.

SATURDAY

– Jon Durnell – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SUNDAYJD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

MONDAY

– Scratch N Sniff – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY

– Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

WEDNESDAY – David Wolfe – 6:30 p.m.; Sit “N” Bull Pub, 101 S. Main St., LaOtto; 260-897-3052.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUES

TODAY – Billy Branch and the Sons of the Blues – Featuring Bill Lupkin; 7 p.m.; The Philmore on Broadway; $50 advance, $60 day of show; benefits Allen County Council on Aging; 745-1200, ext. 228.

CHRISTIAN

TODAYDavid Pendleton – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; for tickets, call 1-888-447-4725.

TODAYJacob’s Well – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

TODAY – Phillips, Craig and Dean – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

TODAY – Audio Adrenaline – 7:30 p.m.; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or www.itickets.com.

SATURDAY

– Hoosier Harmony and The Jubilees Quartet – 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 advance, free to ages 12 and younger; 765-564-6095.

SATURDAYRestoration – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 11 a.m.; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; tickets, 481-0777.

TODAY – Jazz Ensemble with The Singing Dons – 7:30 p.m.; Sweetwater Sound Performance Theatre, 5501 U.S. 30 W.

SATURDAY – IPFW Clarinet Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; Unitarian Universalist Meeting House; $10 open seating, $5 students; 744-1867.

SUNDAY – IPFW Choirs “Innocent Lost” – 7:30 p.m.; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church.

MONDAY – Community Orchestra – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; www.ipfw.edu/music.

TUESDAY

– Huntington University Symphonic Band and Jazz Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; Zurcher Auditorium, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; 260-359-4262.

TUESDAY – Multi-Media Ensemble Concert – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; www.ipfw.edu/music.

COUNTRY

TODAY

– Charles Dalton Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Gunslinger and Drive Enemy – 10 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Rusty Spur; call for price information and directions, 755-3465.

JAZZ

WEDNESDAYFrancie Zucco – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets; for cost and directions, contact Todd Harrold at toddharrold3@live.com.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brother – 9 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee Ave., Angola; call for price information, 260-665-3922.

TODAY

– Sugar Shot – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Phil’s Family Lizard – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Goodnight Gracie – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY

– Who’s Bad, The Ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute Band – 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 486-1979.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Mamma Crank – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover.

TODAY – Jason Paul – 5:30 p.m.; The Venice Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; cover, 482-1618.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar, no cover; directions, 489-0840.

TODAY Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Musical Theatre/Opera Ensemble and University Choir – 7 p.m.; Fabiani Theatre, Trine University, Angola; free.

TODAY – The J Taylor’s – 8 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 W. Indiana 120, Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

SATURDAY – Kat Bowers – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Hypnaughtyk Vybe – 9:30 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY – That Big Phat Sound – Niswonger Performing Arts Center, Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722.

SATURDAY – Heartbeat City – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; 747-7581.

SATURDAY – The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Wood’s Too, Angola; no cover.

SATURDAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 W. Indiana 120, Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

SUNDAY – A Tribute to Jewish Composers from Tin Pan Alley to Broadway

2 p.m.; Plymouth Congregational Church, 501 W. Berry St.

MONDAY – Old Crown Brass Band – 7 p.m.; Huber Opera House.

WEDNESDAYChris Worth and Co. – 8 p.m.; Captain Ron’s Corral, 4530 Bluffton Road; no cover; 478-0591.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Dave’s Lake Shack, 1865 Indiana 120 W., Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2582.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Leo Legion Post 409, 14133 Leo Road, Leo-Cedarville; no cover; 260-627-2628.

THURDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, Lake James; no cover; directions, 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – God’s Country – 5 to 7 p.m.; Honeywell Plaza, Wabash; www.honeywellcenter.org.

NEW SHOWS

Steely Dan: July 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $125, $79.50, $59.50, $39.50; 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. today.

MORE SHOWS

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. Sunday; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or www.livenation.com.

“Down the Country Line 2”: 7 p.m. May 4; five local bands perform country songs; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $10 advance, $12 week of show; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Willie Nelson & Family: 7:30 p.m. May 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jillian Michaels: Health fitness guru’s “Maximize Your Life Tour”; 7:30 p.m.; May 8; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bullet For My Valentine: With Halestorm and Young Guns; May 8; Memorial Coliseum Expo Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $29 to $35, plus applicable service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Chesney: With Eli Young Band and Kacey Musgraves; 7 p.m.; May 16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $25 to $79.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alice in Chains: May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Loretta Lynn: 8 p.m. May 31; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39 to $69; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429 Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or www.wfrnfriendfest.com.

Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. July 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29.50 to $62.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7:30 p.m. July 14; Morris Performing Arts Center, South Bend; $36 to $75; 574-235-9190.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement