You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Canterbury girls roll over Snider in Kilmer
    Darby Maggard had 34 points and 12 assists and Katherine Smith had 16 points and 10 rebounds in Canterbury’s 78-65 girls basketball win over Snider at the Panthers’ Kilmer Classic on Saturday.
  • Luers’ bid for state ends on late kick
    Top-ranked Andrean beat No. 3 Bishop Luers 17-15 Saturday in a 3A semistate at Luersfield as the reigning state champion 59ers earned a trip to the Class 3A state finals.
  • Snider gets sliced up
    A Snider team that had gotten to the Class 5A semistate by forcing its opponents into untimely mistakes was eliminated Friday largely thanks to its own errors.
Advertisement

Second team

Lindsay Baker, Warsaw

Brittni Clopton, South Side

Josie Fisher, Homestead

DeJoyah Johnson, South Side

KiLee Knafel, Wawasee

Haley Richardson, West Noble

Aleah Swary, Northrop

Jennifer Walker-Crawford, Warsaw

Taylor Wilson, Norwell

Deja Wimby, Snider

Honorable mention

Hannah Beckman, Heritage

Jenna Beer, Leo

Alyssa Bluhm, South Adams

Miriah Bradtmueller, Heritage

Allison Butler, Bishop Luers

Olivia Byler, Blackhawk Christian

Carissa Carter, Southern Wells

Marissa Castano, Bluffton

Ally Christman, Bishop Dwenger

Cagney Craig, Whitko

Lauren Ehle, Woodlan

Bess Fiechter, Adams Central

Paige Frisch, Norwell

Aaliyah Gaines, Canterbury

Brooke Gerbers, Woodlan

Grace German, Homestead

Nikki Grose, Warsaw

Claire Grubb, Angola

Olivia Hahn, Concordia

Jordan Hall, Whitko

Hannah Henry, Blackhawk Christian

Haley Hostetler, Woodlan

Kendall Knapke, Heritage

Quila Jackson, Northrop

Haley Martin, DeKalb

Mariah Moonen, Blackhawk Christian

Kelsie Peterson, West Noble

Amy Poynter, Carroll

Addie Reimbold, Bishop Luers

Samantha Rhodes, Southern Wells

Shae Rhonehouse, Fremont

Katie Saalfrank, Heritage

Kerri Schrock, East Noble

Alex Seabeck, Blackhawk Christian

Taylor Seiss, Leo

Ashley Shepherd, West Noble

Hanna Smith, Norwell

Taylor Smith, Garrett

Lindsay Stoy, Hamilton

Lindsay Upp, Hamilton

Jena Yates, East Noble

DeJour Young, Concordia

Miranda White, Fremont

Emily Whiteleather, Columbia City

Kaitlin Wisel, Garrett

Advertisement