You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Canterbury girls roll over Snider in Kilmer
    Darby Maggard had 34 points and 12 assists and Katherine Smith had 16 points and 10 rebounds in Canterbury’s 78-65 girls basketball win over Snider at the Panthers’ Kilmer Classic on Saturday.
  • Luers’ bid for state ends on late kick
    Top-ranked Andrean beat No. 3 Bishop Luers 17-15 Saturday in a 3A semistate at Luersfield as the reigning state champion 59ers earned a trip to the Class 3A state finals.
  • Snider gets sliced up
    A Snider team that had gotten to the Class 5A semistate by forcing its opponents into untimely mistakes was eliminated Friday largely thanks to its own errors.
Advertisement
High schools

Dwenger takes golf invite at Autumn Ridge

The Bishop Dwenger golf team shot a 314 to win the Carroll Invitational at Autumn Ridge on Saturday.

Callahan Elzey shot a 75 to lead the Saints and earned medalist honors. Also for Dwenger, Spencer Gillig had a 76 and Casey Cooney a 79.

Carroll “A” was second with a 330, while East Noble came in third at 336.

Baseball

LUERS 9, DWENGER 7: The visiting Knights improved to 2-0 at Shoaff Park.

Luers scored four times in the sixth inning to help drop Dwenger to 0-4.

LEO 16, LAKEWOOD PARK 2: Treg Haberkorn knocked in four runs and scored four runs as the Lions rolled at home.

The Lions’ Jackson Boyce was 3 for 3 with three runs scored and stole four bases.

DEKALB 8-13, WOODLAN 5-12: Tyler Littlejohn was a combined 5 for 8 with four runs scored and three RBI for the host Barons.

In the second game, Cody Krumlauf was 2 for 3 with three RBI and picked up the win.

GARRETT 6-1, WHITKO 4-0: Noah Follett threw a 1-hitter in a shutout in the nightcap as the Railroaders picked up the road sweep.

Follett had 14 strikeouts and six walks and also scored the game’s lone run.

Golf

BRUIN INVITATIONAL: Wawasee won the team title with a 337 at Colonial Oaks.

Columbia City’s Tyler Green and Spencer Kilmek and Huntington North’s Sebastian Eckert each shot an 80.

WOODLAN INVITATIONAL: Heritage won the tournament at Brookwood with a 320.

The Patriots’ Carter Dornself won medalist with a 71.

Softball

CONCORDIA 17, INDIANAPOLIS NORTH CENTRAL 0: The Cadets beat the Panthers in five innings in the finals of the North Central Invitational.

Concordia beat Indianapolis Lutheran 15-5 in the semifinals.

Track

BISHOP LUERS RELAYS: Leo won the boys team title with 110 points, while Columbia City was tops for the girls with 80 1/3 .

Norwell was second in the boys (96 points) and the girls (75 2/3 ).

Defending 100 and 200 state champion Brionna Thomas from Wayne won the 100 and was part of the winning sprint medley relay team in the girls meet.

BUSCO INVITATIONAL: Churubusco won its own tournament with 193 1/2 points.

Davon Geiger won the 800, 1,600 and was part of winning 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams.

Advertisement