You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • HEALTH
    ALZHEIMER’S ASSOCIATION GREATER INDIANA CHAPTER: Alzheimer’s discussion; guest speaker, Jorge Ortiz, regional office director for Sen. Joe Donnelly, and Paul Lagemann, regional office director for Sen. Dan Coats; 6 to 7:30 p.
  • People and Places
    Volunteers sought NeighborLink Fort Wayne is need of volunteers to help residents who physically or financially cannot take care of their fall yardwork.
  • People and Places
    Volunteers soughtNeighborLink Fort Wayne is need of volunteers to help residents who physically or financially cannot take care of their fall yardwork.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALDO LEOPOLD BENCH-BUILDING WORKSHOP: 2 p.m. May 4, Chain O’Lakes State Park, 2355 E. 75 S., Albion; make simple, treated-pine bench with an engraved backrest from famed conservationist’s design used in park’s benches; $70; includes materials; register at 260-636-2654 or chaininterp@dnr.IN.gov by Sunday.

ALLEN COUNTY PURDUE EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave. unless otherwise specified; 481-6826 for information and registration.

•“Basic Lawn Care” by Ricky Kemery, horticulture educator, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Georgetown branch of the Allen County Public Library, Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; free.

•“Garden Potpourri with a Focus on Vegetables,” by Ricky Kemery, horticulture educator, 7 p.m. April 8, Shawnee branch of the Allen County Public Library, 5600 Noll Ave.; free.

•“Get Checking,” 1 to 5 p.m. today; free, registration required.

ALLEN COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY WORKSHOP: “Getting Started in Family History and Genealogy Research” by Margery Graham, 9 a.m.to noon Saturday, Meeting Rooms A-B, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; $10; register by Wednesday at www.acgsi.org/workshop.pdf or 672-2585.

CERAMICS CLASS: 6 to 9 p.m. for eight Thursdays beginning Thursday with instructor Mark Ober, art room, Garrett High School (new building), 801 E. Houston St., Garrett; $50 plus clay cost of $10 to $15 per 25-pound bag; register by Thursday at 260-357-3114 or mober@gkb.k12.in.us.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information and registration, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or www.neighborhood- connection. org.

?“Fused Glass Wine Rack,” 6 to 8 p.m. April 8, GlassLink Studio, 516 Noble Drive; $33 plus $60 supply fee payable to instructor at class.

GENEALOGY SEMINAR: “Hidden Gems in Family History Research” by Ruby Cain of Ball State University, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Meeting Room B, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; sponsored by It Is Well With My Soul social group; free; register by Wednesday at 420-0765 or rcain@bsu.edu.

GRIEF SEMINARS: “Helping Yourself Heal When Someone Dies: Loving from the Outside In, Mourning from the Inside Out,” 7 to 9 p.m. April 23 (free) and “Exploring Ten Touchstones for Caring for the Mourner: Essential Caregiver Principles and Practice,” 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. April 24 ($29), Diamond Room.Ceruti’s Summit Park, 6601 Inovation Blvd.; both by nationally known expert Alan D. Wolfelt, director of the Center for Loss and Life Transition, Fort Collins, Colo.; sponsored by D.O. McComb & Sons funeral homes; register by April 9 at 426-9494 or www.mccombandsons.com.

PET PARENTING: 6 to 7:30 p.m. today, Animal Care and Control, 3020 Hillegas Road; free; no dogs, just owners; register at 427-5511 or allison.miller@cityoffortwayne.org.

Lectures/Forums

GEORGE R. MATHER LECTURE SERIES: “Downtown Fort Wayne: From Urban Renewal to Urban Revitalization” by John Stafford, director of IPFW’s Community Research Institute, 2 p.m. Sunday; The History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; free; 426-2882 or www.fw history center. com.

LITTLE RIVER WETLANDS PROJECT TALK AND WALK: “Marsh Babies” by Gary Tieban, retired biology professor, 9 to 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Eagle Marsh barn, 6301 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org .

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services (registration required); “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers ages 3 to 6), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; “Chi LEGO Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; “Not So Grimm Fairy Tales” (presentations by Fort Wayne Youtheatre), 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Thursday in Children’s Services; “Homeschool Happenings: Springtime Stamping” (make cards for local nursing facility), 1 p.m. Thursday in Young Adults’ Services; “Paws to Read” (children read stories to trained dogs), 6:30 p.m. Thursday in Children’s Services; “STEAM Power (Science, Technology Engineering Art and Math),” 7 p.m. Thursday in Young Adult Services (reservations requested at 421-1255); “Babies and Books” (infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers), 10 a.m. Friday in Children’s Services; “First Fridays Book Group” (home-schoolers ages 11 to 14), 10 a.m. Friday in Young Adults’ Services; “Toddler Storytime” (stories and activities for ages 18 months to 3 years and parents/caregivers), 10:30 and 11 a.m. Friday in Children’s Services; “Egg Engineering Challenge” (drop eggs protected by provided materials from ladder), 2 p.m. Friday in Children’s Services; “GO Club” and “Scrabble Club,” 2 p.m. Saturday in Young Adults’ Services; 900 Library Plaza.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Make a Duct Tape Wallet,” 3 p.m. Tuesday; “Game Day,” 3 to 6 p.m. Thursday; “Movie & Popcorn @ Your Library: ‘Diary of a Wimpy Kid,’ ” 3 to 5 p.m. Friday; all events for children in grades 4 to 12 and children in grades 2 and 3 with older sibling or parent/caregiver; free (no registration required); Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, 260-356-0824.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “iPad App Pack for Beginners,” 1:30 p.m. today; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. today; “Preschool Storytime: Manners,” 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Cheese Ball Blitz” (teens in grade 6 and older make and eat dessert cheese balls), 1 p.m. Tuesday; “Teen Scene: ‘Lincoln’ – the Movie,” (free snacks and pizza), 1 p.m. Thursday; “Science Central Presents: Amazing Air Pressure,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Coupon Swap,” 6 p.m. Thursday; “iPad App Pack” (experienced users), 7 p.m. Thursday, “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 or $5 (includes deck of cards); 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www. kendall ville library. org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Spring Break: Wild Craft Day!” (grade-school children), 1 p.m. today; “Spring Break: Deputy Ewell & Lasco” (sherriff’s department officer and K9 dog visit), 1 p.m. Tuesday; “Toddlers: Music & Movement,” 10 a.m. Wednesday; “Spring Break: Mark’s Ark” (rescued animals and handler visit), 1 p.m. Wednesday; “Preschool Storytime: Fun & Furry Friends,” 10 a.m. Thursday; “Children’s Cinema: ‘Rise of the Guardians,’ ” (rated PG), 1 p.m. Thursday; “Spring Break,” Wild Game Day,” (electronic and board games for school-age children), 1 p.m. Friday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

APPLESEED QUILTERS GUILD: “A Round of Tips, Tricks & Fun,” 6:30 p.m. (social time), 7 p.m. (meeting) Tuesday, The Classic Café, 4832 Hillegas Road; info at www. appleseed quilters guild. com.

DISORDERLY BEAR DEN OF GOOD BEARS OF THE WORLD: Monthly meeting, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Community Center, 233 W. Main St.; 409-9886 or email tdbear7@comcast.net.

GEORGETOWN CROCHET CLUB: 10 a.m. to noon, Saturday, Tecumseh branch of the Allen County Public Library, 1411 E. State Blvd.; 486-6870.

TOASTMASTERS CLUBS:

•American Red Cross Club, noon Tuesdays; American Red Cross, 1212 E. California Road; 480-8190.

•Anthony Wayne Toastmasters, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Thursday; Ivy Tech Community College–Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd., Room 1550; guests welcome; 260-348-7439.

•Fort Wayne/Smoky Montgomery Toastmasters Club 159: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lutheran Hospital, 7950 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-358-2298.

WHITLEY COUNTY PATRIOTS: Meeting with round-table discussion and letter-writing to legislators on top issues, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Church of the Nazarene, 506 N. Main St., Columbia City; www.whitleycountypatriots.org.

Fundraisers

ALL-YOU-CAN-EAT FISH FRY: 5 to 7 p.m. Friday Knights of Columbus Council 451, 601 Reed Road; $8 for adults and $4 for children 12 and under.

BOWLING FOR BRAIN INJURY: Noon to 2 p.m. April 13, Westwood Lanes, 2400 W. Jefferson Blvd.; teams of 6 raise $500 or individuals $100 to benefit the Brain Injury Association of America; first-time event in Indiana; register by April 10 at 260-402-8339 or www.BowlingforBrainInjury.org or bowling@biausa.org.

FIRST ANNUAL WOMEN OF BOLD EMPOWERMENT LUNCHEON: 11:45 a.m. to 1 p.m. April 12; Primetime Center, 3701 S. Calhoun; speakers Wendy Y. Robinson, superintendent of Fort Wayne Community Schools and the Honorable Wendy W. Davis, Allen County Superior Court judge, on opportunities to mentor local young women; benefits Youth for Christ; $75 per person or $500 per table; register by April 10 at 484-4551 ext. 207 or bmattax@fwayfc.org.

Advertisement