You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous DeKalb County Free Fall Fair – Concerts, midway, parades, open livestock, food; downtown and fairgrounds, Auburn; www.dekalbcountyfair.org.
  • Seniors
    COMMUNITY CENTER: Activities for ages 50 and older; 8.a.m. to 4:30.p.m. Monday through Friday at 233 W. Main St.; $1 drop-in fee; call for program information, 427-6460.•Monday Lunches, “Autumn Leaves,” 11:30 a.m. Sept.
  • Community Update
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALDO LEOPOLD BENCH-BUILDING WORKSHOP: 2 p.m. May 4, Chain O’Lakes State Park, 2355 E. 75 S., Albion; make simple, treated-pine bench with an engraved backrest from famed conservationist’s design used in park’s benches; $70; includes materials; register at 260-636-2654 or chaininterp@dnr.IN.gov by Sunday.

ALLEN COUNTY PURDUE EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave. unless otherwise specified; 481-6826 for information and registration.

•“Basic Lawn Care” by Ricky Kemery, horticulture educator, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Georgetown branch of the Allen County Public Library, Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; free.

•“Garden Potpourri with a Focus on Vegetables,” by Ricky Kemery, horticulture educator, 7 p.m. April 8, Shawnee branch of the Allen County Public Library, 5600 Noll Ave.; free.

•“Get Checking,” 1 to 5 p.m. today; free, registration required.

ALLEN COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY WORKSHOP: “Getting Started in Family History and Genealogy Research” by Margery Graham, 9 a.m.to noon Saturday, Meeting Rooms A-B, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; $10; register by Wednesday at www.acgsi.org/workshop.pdf or 672-2585.

CERAMICS CLASS: 6 to 9 p.m. for eight Thursdays beginning Thursday with instructor Mark Ober, art room, Garrett High School (new building), 801 E. Houston St., Garrett; $50 plus clay cost of $10 to $15 per 25-pound bag; register by Thursday at 260-357-3114 or mober@gkb.k12.in.us.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information and registration, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or www.neighborhood- connection. org.

?“Fused Glass Wine Rack,” 6 to 8 p.m. April 8, GlassLink Studio, 516 Noble Drive; $33 plus $60 supply fee payable to instructor at class.

GENEALOGY SEMINAR: “Hidden Gems in Family History Research” by Ruby Cain of Ball State University, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Meeting Room B, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; sponsored by It Is Well With My Soul social group; free; register by Wednesday at 420-0765 or rcain@bsu.edu.

GRIEF SEMINARS: “Helping Yourself Heal When Someone Dies: Loving from the Outside In, Mourning from the Inside Out,” 7 to 9 p.m. April 23 (free) and “Exploring Ten Touchstones for Caring for the Mourner: Essential Caregiver Principles and Practice,” 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. April 24 ($29), Diamond Room.Ceruti’s Summit Park, 6601 Inovation Blvd.; both by nationally known expert Alan D. Wolfelt, director of the Center for Loss and Life Transition, Fort Collins, Colo.; sponsored by D.O. McComb & Sons funeral homes; register by April 9 at 426-9494 or www.mccombandsons.com.

PET PARENTING: 6 to 7:30 p.m. today, Animal Care and Control, 3020 Hillegas Road; free; no dogs, just owners; register at 427-5511 or allison.miller@cityoffortwayne.org.

Lectures/Forums

GEORGE R. MATHER LECTURE SERIES: “Downtown Fort Wayne: From Urban Renewal to Urban Revitalization” by John Stafford, director of IPFW’s Community Research Institute, 2 p.m. Sunday; The History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; free; 426-2882 or www.fw history center. com.

LITTLE RIVER WETLANDS PROJECT TALK AND WALK: “Marsh Babies” by Gary Tieban, retired biology professor, 9 to 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Eagle Marsh barn, 6301 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org .

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services (registration required); “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers ages 3 to 6), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; “Chi LEGO Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; “Not So Grimm Fairy Tales” (presentations by Fort Wayne Youtheatre), 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Thursday in Children’s Services; “Homeschool Happenings: Springtime Stamping” (make cards for local nursing facility), 1 p.m. Thursday in Young Adults’ Services; “Paws to Read” (children read stories to trained dogs), 6:30 p.m. Thursday in Children’s Services; “STEAM Power (Science, Technology Engineering Art and Math),” 7 p.m. Thursday in Young Adult Services (reservations requested at 421-1255); “Babies and Books” (infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers), 10 a.m. Friday in Children’s Services; “First Fridays Book Group” (home-schoolers ages 11 to 14), 10 a.m. Friday in Young Adults’ Services; “Toddler Storytime” (stories and activities for ages 18 months to 3 years and parents/caregivers), 10:30 and 11 a.m. Friday in Children’s Services; “Egg Engineering Challenge” (drop eggs protected by provided materials from ladder), 2 p.m. Friday in Children’s Services; “GO Club” and “Scrabble Club,” 2 p.m. Saturday in Young Adults’ Services; 900 Library Plaza.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Make a Duct Tape Wallet,” 3 p.m. Tuesday; “Game Day,” 3 to 6 p.m. Thursday; “Movie & Popcorn @ Your Library: ‘Diary of a Wimpy Kid,’ ” 3 to 5 p.m. Friday; all events for children in grades 4 to 12 and children in grades 2 and 3 with older sibling or parent/caregiver; free (no registration required); Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, 260-356-0824.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “iPad App Pack for Beginners,” 1:30 p.m. today; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. today; “Preschool Storytime: Manners,” 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Cheese Ball Blitz” (teens in grade 6 and older make and eat dessert cheese balls), 1 p.m. Tuesday; “Teen Scene: ‘Lincoln’ – the Movie,” (free snacks and pizza), 1 p.m. Thursday; “Science Central Presents: Amazing Air Pressure,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Coupon Swap,” 6 p.m. Thursday; “iPad App Pack” (experienced users), 7 p.m. Thursday, “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 or $5 (includes deck of cards); 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www. kendall ville library. org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Spring Break: Wild Craft Day!” (grade-school children), 1 p.m. today; “Spring Break: Deputy Ewell & Lasco” (sherriff’s department officer and K9 dog visit), 1 p.m. Tuesday; “Toddlers: Music & Movement,” 10 a.m. Wednesday; “Spring Break: Mark’s Ark” (rescued animals and handler visit), 1 p.m. Wednesday; “Preschool Storytime: Fun & Furry Friends,” 10 a.m. Thursday; “Children’s Cinema: ‘Rise of the Guardians,’ ” (rated PG), 1 p.m. Thursday; “Spring Break,” Wild Game Day,” (electronic and board games for school-age children), 1 p.m. Friday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

APPLESEED QUILTERS GUILD: “A Round of Tips, Tricks & Fun,” 6:30 p.m. (social time), 7 p.m. (meeting) Tuesday, The Classic Café, 4832 Hillegas Road; info at www. appleseed quilters guild. com.

DISORDERLY BEAR DEN OF GOOD BEARS OF THE WORLD: Monthly meeting, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Community Center, 233 W. Main St.; 409-9886 or email tdbear7@comcast.net.

GEORGETOWN CROCHET CLUB: 10 a.m. to noon, Saturday, Tecumseh branch of the Allen County Public Library, 1411 E. State Blvd.; 486-6870.

TOASTMASTERS CLUBS:

•American Red Cross Club, noon Tuesdays; American Red Cross, 1212 E. California Road; 480-8190.

•Anthony Wayne Toastmasters, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Thursday; Ivy Tech Community College–Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd., Room 1550; guests welcome; 260-348-7439.

•Fort Wayne/Smoky Montgomery Toastmasters Club 159: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lutheran Hospital, 7950 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-358-2298.

WHITLEY COUNTY PATRIOTS: Meeting with round-table discussion and letter-writing to legislators on top issues, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Church of the Nazarene, 506 N. Main St., Columbia City; www.whitleycountypatriots.org.

Fundraisers

ALL-YOU-CAN-EAT FISH FRY: 5 to 7 p.m. Friday Knights of Columbus Council 451, 601 Reed Road; $8 for adults and $4 for children 12 and under.

BOWLING FOR BRAIN INJURY: Noon to 2 p.m. April 13, Westwood Lanes, 2400 W. Jefferson Blvd.; teams of 6 raise $500 or individuals $100 to benefit the Brain Injury Association of America; first-time event in Indiana; register by April 10 at 260-402-8339 or www.BowlingforBrainInjury.org or bowling@biausa.org.

FIRST ANNUAL WOMEN OF BOLD EMPOWERMENT LUNCHEON: 11:45 a.m. to 1 p.m. April 12; Primetime Center, 3701 S. Calhoun; speakers Wendy Y. Robinson, superintendent of Fort Wayne Community Schools and the Honorable Wendy W. Davis, Allen County Superior Court judge, on opportunities to mentor local young women; benefits Youth for Christ; $75 per person or $500 per table; register by April 10 at 484-4551 ext. 207 or bmattax@fwayfc.org.

Advertisement