You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous DeKalb County Free Fall Fair – Concerts, midway, parades, open livestock, food; downtown and fairgrounds, Auburn; www.dekalbcountyfair.org.
  • what's going on
    MiscellaneousDeKalb County Free Fall Fair – Concerts, midway, parades, open livestock, food; downtown and fairgrounds, Auburn; www.dekalbcountyfair.org. Ends Saturday.Trek the Trails – 9-mile bike ride; 6 p.m.
  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous DeKalb County Free Fall Fair – Concerts, midway, parades, open livestock, food; downtown and fairgrounds, Auburn; www.dekalbcountyfair.org.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826 for information and registration.

•“Get Checking,” 1 to 5 p.m. today; free, registration required.

ALLEN COUNTY PARKS DEPARTMENT: Junior Indiana Master Naturalist Certification Class, 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. April 1 to 5, Fox Island County Park, 7324 Yohne Road; for ages 9 to 13; $80 (includes class materials, field trips and snacks); register by Wednesday at 449-3180 or rzartman@allencountyparks.org.

“COLLECTING AND SHARING YOUR FAMILY HISTORY: DIGITAL STORYTELLING FOR FAMILY HISTORY” by Ruby Cain (volunteer director of It is Well with My Soul social group), and John Aden (executive director of the African/African American Historical Museum), 6 to 7 p.m. or 7:30 to 8:30 p.m. Monday, computer classroom, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; $10 (scholarships available); register at 420-0765 or rcain@bsu.edu.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information on classes, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or www. neighborhood- connection. org.

•“Beginning Yoga,” 6:30 p.m. Wednesday through May 8 (no class April 3), Glenwood Park Elementary School, 4501 Vance Ave; $49.

PET PARENTING: 6 to 7:30 p.m. April 1, Animal Care and Control, 3020 Hillegas Road; free; no dogs, just owners; register at 427-5511 or allison.miller@cityoffortwayne.org.

Lectures/Forums

ARCH FUN AND FREE LECTURE SERIES: “Art Deco Lighting Manufacturer W.B. Brown Co. of Bluffton” by Craig Leonard, local preservation expert, 11 a.m. Saturday, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; free; info, 426-5117.

IPFW WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH CELEBRATION:

•“Forty Years After Roe v. Wade: Reproductive Justice in the Age of Mass Incarceration” by Lynn Paltrow, founder and executive director of National Advocates for Pregnant Women, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Room 101, Neff Hall; reception follows; free.

•“Book Discussion: ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’ ” by Margaret Atwood; 7 p.m. April 1, IPFW Alumni Center, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E. (just east of Holiday Inn); light supper served; free; registration by Friday at wost@ipfw.edu.

IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE – NORTHEAST: “The New Era in Human Genetics: The Inheritance of Common Human Conditions” by Sam Rhine, science educator and Distinguished Hoosier Scholar, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday, Room CC 1200, Coliseum Campus, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd.; free; 481-2225.

YWCA DIVERSITY DIALOGUE: “How Immigrants Learn English in Fort Wayne” by Emily Schwartz, English Language Learners coordinator for Fort Wayne Community Schools, noon Wednesday, YWCA, 1610 Spy Run Ave.; free; reservations by Tuesday at 424-4908, ext. 254 or shiatt@ywcaerew.org.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; 260-622-6644.

•Beginning cha-cha, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Science Explorers: Environmental Science,” 2 p.m. Tuesday in Children’s Services; “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services (registration required); “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers ages 3 to 6), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; “Write Away!” 2 p.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services (registration required at 421-1220); “Beyond the Talking Head” (teens make video from concept to editing in three hours), 5 p.m. Thursday in Young Adults’ Services; “Paws to Read” (children read stories to trained dogs), 6:30 p.m. Thursday in Children’s Services; “GO Club,” 2 p.m. Saturday in Young Adults’ Services; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books” plus games, infants to age 24 months with adult, 10:30 a.m. Monday; “Paws to Read,” children read stories to trained dogs, 6:30 p.m. Monday; “Baby Steps Toddler Time,” 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Adult Book Club: ‘The Lemon Tree’ by Sandy Tolan,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime” (ages 3 to 5 and adult), 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Art for Homeschoolers,” 2 p.m. Thursday; “Not so Grimm Fairy Tales” (presentation by the Fort Wayne Youtheatre), 7 p.m. Thursday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. (lap-sitters) and 10:45 a.m. (walkers up to 24 months) today; “Baby Steps Storytime” (2-year-olds), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “Storytime with a Twist” (preschoolers), 1:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Ants in Your Pants” (preschoolers), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” (ages 3 to 5 and adult), 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Classics Adult Book Club: ‘One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich’ by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn,” 7 p.m. Thursday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. today; “Family Fun Night: Salt Painting,” 7 p.m. today; “Baby Steps: Toddler Time Storytime” plus puppets and games (ages 2 and 3 and caregivers), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursday: Bingo,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Paws to Read,”(children read to trained dogs), 4 p.m. today; “Born to Read,” (infants and caregivers), 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” (preschoolers with adult), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday, “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Social Science Sleuths: Sociology of Families,” 10:30 a.m. today; “Tuesdays with Stories,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” (ages 3 to 5 and adult,) 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “After School Adventures: Time for Wild Weather,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Toddlers and Preschoolers: Easter Bunnies and Baskets of Eggs,” 7 p.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime: ‘N is for Nest,’ ” (ages 3 to 5 with adult), 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; “Babies and Books,”( infants to 24 months with parent/caregiver), 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursday: Giant Games,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Reading for Root Beer,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” (children read to trained dogs), 5 p.m. Thursday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Computer Basics” for adults, 2 p.m. today, (register at 421-1355); “Born to Read Storytime,” (infants and toddlers), 10:30 and 11 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursday: Electronic Mayhem,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Girls Read,” ages 6 to 12, 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime” with early literacy games and crafts (preschoolers) 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Wondertots” (stories, rhythm and movement for ages 1 to 3 and caregivers), 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Ease into eBooks: Exploring the Library’s eBook Collections with your New eReader,” 1 and 7 p.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime” (ages 3 to 5 and caregivers), 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime” (infants to age 2 and caregivers), 10:15 a.m. Tuesday; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Yarn Lovers’ Gathering,” 7 p.m. Thursday; “Smart Start Storytime” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Friday; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “iPad App Pack for Beginners,” 1:30 p.m. today; “Robotix Club,” 3:30 p.m. today; “Easter Crafts” (adults) 5:30 p.m. today (registration required); “Annual Book Fest” (for families; includes games, snacks, visit by animals, free books and access to Playaways, new portable audio books), 6 p.m. today; “Preschool Storytime: Fun Furry Friends,” 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “iPad App Pack,”(for experienced users), 7 p.m. Thursday; library closed Friday; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: Tiny Tots Storytime: Nursery Rhyme Time,”10 a.m. Wednesday; library closed Friday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY DEMOCRATIC LUNCHEON CLUB: 11:30 a.m. Wednesday; Atz Ice Cream Shoppe South, 211 E. Tillman Road; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

Fundraisers

CHICKEN DINNER: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday, Heritage Park, 2001 Hobson Road; includes chicken half, side dish, dessert; benefits Alzheimer’s Association; $6; no advance orders necessary; info, 484-9557.

PLANT SALE: Order deadline Friday; pick-up 5 to 8 p.m. May 9 and 9 a.m. to noon May 10 at Lions Club building, Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; red, salmon, white pink and fuschia geraniums in 4-inch pots, $1; 10-inch hanging baskets with Boston fern, Purple Wave petunias, red or salmon geraniums or red or salmon New Guinea impatiens, $13; benefits Allen County 4-H Club; order at 481-6826 or www. extension. purdue. edu/ allen.

EASTER BENEFIT: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., Saturday, Shadarobah Horse Rescue, 10113 Goshen Road; pony rides, egg hunts, Easter bunny, face-painting, bake sale, games, food; benefits rescue; 410-1999.

Advertisement