You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous DeKalb County Free Fall Fair – Concerts, midway, parades, open livestock, food; downtown and fairgrounds, Auburn; www.dekalbcountyfair.org.
  • what's going on
    MiscellaneousDeKalb County Free Fall Fair – Concerts, midway, parades, open livestock, food; downtown and fairgrounds, Auburn; www.dekalbcountyfair.org. Ends Saturday.Trek the Trails – 9-mile bike ride; 6 p.m.
  • what's going on
    Miscellaneous DeKalb County Free Fall Fair – Concerts, midway, parades, open livestock, food; downtown and fairgrounds, Auburn; www.dekalbcountyfair.org.
Advertisement

Art

All weekend – “M.A.C. SHOW” – Ends April 17; Artlink, 300 E. Main St.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday to Friday, noon to 6 p.m. Saturdays, noon to 5 p.m. Sundays.

All weekend – WATERCOLORS BY JENNIFER PARKS AND OILS BY ELIZABETH ENGLISH – Ends April 30; Will Jewelers, 10146 Maysville Road; 493-2026.

All weekend – “SOPHIA’S WORLD” – Digital collages by Elizabeth Balzer; ends April 7; 3R Gallery, 111 Three Rivers East; hours, 3rgallery.com.

All weekend – “EL CABALLO: THE HORSE IN MEXICAN FOLK ART” – Ceramics, metalwork, paintings, paper art and sculpture; opens Tuesday; ends April 28; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; 422-6467 for hours.

All weekend – “THE MYSTERY OF STILLNESS” – Photographs by Paul Caponigro; ends May 5; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; 422-6467 for hours.

All weekend – “JERROD TOBIAS: SEEDS OF SYMBIOSIS” – Ends May 12; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; 422-6467 for hours.

All weekend – 2013 SCHOLASITC ART AND WRITING AWARDS – Art by students across the region; ends April 7; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; 422-6467 for hours.

All week – PASTELS BY JOYCE ANN PACER – Ends April 30; Window Garden Café, 110 E. Wayne St.; 426-4086.

All week – WATERCOLORS, PASTELS BY CHERIE DROEGE – Ends March 31; second floor, Citizens Square, 200 E. Berry St.

All week – OILS BY ROBERT VEGELER – Ends March 31; third floor, Citizens Square, 200 E. Berry St.

All week – OILS BY ANETTE COLGROVE AND PASTELS, OILS AND WATERCOLOR BY NANCY LONGMATE – Ends April 30; Aldersgate Methodist Church, 2417 Getz Road; 432-1524.

All week – BY NORTHEAST INDIANA FIBER ARTISTS – Ends April 12; Jeffrey R. Krull Gallery, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza.

All week – PASTELS AND OILS BY CELESTE LENGERICH – Ends April 30; Allen County Retinal Surgeons, 7900 W. Jefferson Blvd; 436-2181.

All week – WATERCOLORS BY WILETTA BLEVINS – Ends April 30; Visiting Nurse Hospice, 5910 Homestead Road; 435-3222.

All week – WATERCOLORS BY HEATHER HOUSER AND WATERCOLORS BY JOHN KELTY – Ends April 30; Rehabilitation Hospital, Lutheran Campus Cafeteria, 7970 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 453-6100.

All week -- WATERCOLOR, OILS AND PASTELS BY ANITA TRICK – Ends April 30; ResCare Adult Day Service, 3711 Ruppe Drive; 483-2888.

All week – GRAPHITE DRAWINGS BY COLLENE HITCHCOCK – Ends April 30; Townhouse Retirement Center, 2209 St. Joe Road; 483-3116.

Today and Saturday – “ART BECOMES HER” – Ends March 30, reception noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; Orchard Gallery, 6312 Covington Road; call 436-0927 for hours.

Today and Saturday – “TIEMPO DE PRIMAVERA” – Spring-themed works; ends April 27; Castle Gallery Fine Art, 1202 W. Wayne St.; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesdays to Saturdays.

Today and Sunday – PRINTS, DRAWINGS AND CRYSTAL GLAZED CERAMICS – By Don Kruse and Al Martin; ends April 21; First Presbyterian Church, 300 W. Wayne St.; call 426-7421 for hours.

Today and Sunday – “OREILLER” – Sculpture by Amanda Gentry; ends April 12; Gallery G, Manchester University, 604 E. College Ave., North Manchester; 982-5334 for hours.

Saturday and Sunday – “KAREN McARDLE RETROSPECTIVE” – Ends March 29; Weatherhead Gallery, University of Saint Francis, Mimi and Ian Rolland Visual Communication Center, 2701 Spring St.; 672-8390.

Saturday and Sunday – OHIO WATERCOLOR EXHIBIT – Art by the Ohio Watercolor Society; ends March 31; Wassenberg Art Center, 643 S. Washington St., Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6837.

Sunday – PAINTINGS AND POTTERY – Works of Penny French-Dehal and Linn Bartling; ends March 31; Langhinrichs Gallery, Unitarian Universalist Meeting House, 5310 Old Mill Road; hours, 744-1867.

Advertisement