You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • Art
    All weekend – “SOCA STUDENT EXHIBITION” – Ends April 27; Weatherhead Gallery, Rolland Center for Art and Visual Communication, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; free; 260-399-8064.
  • Arts Update
    AT THE LIBRARY: •“You’re a Writer, So Write” will be at 7 p.m. Thursday at the Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza. •“Art for Home Schoolers, Teens” will be at 10:30 a.m.
  • Out & About
    BOOKSMONDAY Children’s Book Character Fair – 9 to 10:30 a.m. April 26; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; free if registered by Monday, $5 per family at the door; 399-7700, ext. 8405.
Advertisement
a la carte
SATURDAY AND SUNDAY
Maple Syrup Days – 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Sugar House tours and wagon tours; pancakes served 7 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.; Maple Wood Nature Center, 4550 E. LaGrange County Road 100-S, LaGrange; 260-463-4022 or www.lagrangecountyparks.org.
Courtesy photo
“Alaskan Gold Fever” will be shown Saturday at the International Windsong Film Festival, happening all weekend at IPFW.

Out & about

Courtesy photo
From left, Lily Sabinske stars as Beezus and Mackenzie Parker as Ramona in Pulse Opera House’s “Ramona Quimby.”

COMEDY

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Mike Toomey and Brian Hicks

7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.50; 486-0216.

THURSDAY

Mike Lukas and Carmen Morales – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.

DANCES

SATURDAY

Renaissance Ballroom – Mambo group class; 7:15 p.m.; Renaissance Dance Studio, Ossian; free; 260-622-6644.

Appleseed Allemande – Fort Wayne Traditional Music and Dance Society; contra dancing and workshops in folk singing and old-time music; music by Spy Run String Band; registration begins at 9:30 a.m.; University of Saint Francis, North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; prices and schedule, 260-244-1905 or www.contrafortwayne.org.

Van Wert Dance Club Ballroom Dance – 7:30 p.m.; Goedde Building, 205 W. Crawford St., Van Wert, Ohio; $5; 419-238-6571.

SUNDAY

Belles and Beaus Square Dance – 6 p.m.; Scout Hall at Warvel Park, North Manchester; 260-982-7152.

THURSDAY

American Style Ballroom – Beginner Open Dance, 8:30 p.m.; 2789 Maplecrest Road; $5; 267-9850.

FESTIVALS

ALL WEEKEND

International Windsong Film Festival – 7 p.m. today, “Calliope”; 3 p.m. Saturday, “Windsong Shorts”; 7 p.m. Saturday, “Alaskan Gold Fever”; 2 p.m. Sunday, “Indiana Aviation Heroes & Spreading Wings”; IPFW, Neff Hall Theatre, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 348-5510; ends Sunday.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

ALL WEE

KEND

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – Exhibit includes rare 1930 Auburn 8-125 Sport Sedan, a rare 1931 Stutz limousine chassis and a rare Dual-Cowl Cord L-29 Phaeton; hours and admission, 260-925-1444.

Foellinger-Freimann

Botanical Conservatory – “Mighty Jungle Adventure” exhibit, ends April 7; “Science Fun: Blast Off?” 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Saturday, ages 5 and older; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3 to 17, free to ages 2 and younger; call for hours, 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org.

National Military History Center

and Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum

“Dukes of Hazzard” No. 1 General Lee car, original KITT car, No. 3 Dale Earnhardt NASCAR and 1989 Batmobile; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; admission for both museums, $10 adults, $6 to ages 11 to 7, free to ages 6 and younger; 260-927-9144.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – “Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own” includes International Harvester truck gallery, restored 1948 Valentine Diner, historic gas pumps, toy and die-cast model and Checker Cab display; adjacent to Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; admission price and hours, 260-925-9100 or www.natmus.org.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Vintage photos, race cars and artifacts from local race tracks and racers; inside the National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily; admission price, 260-316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

Science Central – “Genomics eXplorer” exhibit, ends April 14; “Half-Pint Science/Ocean Animals,” 1 to 2:30 p.m. Wednesday, $12 for non-member adult-child pair and $8 for member adult-child pair; 1950 N. Clinton St.; regular admission, $8 adults and ages 12 to 3, $7 seniors; hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

The History Center – Law enforcement exhibit, permanent exhibition gallery, looks at inventions and products created and produced in Allen County; 302 E. Berry St.; $5 adults, $3 seniors and students, free to ages 2 and younger; hours, 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com.

RECREATIONAL

SATURDAY

“Family Fun Hike: Nature Egg-stravaganza” – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; hands-on hunt for nests and eggs; 1 to 2:30 p.m.; Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free; dress warmly; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

Tippecanoe Audubon Society Field Trip – 9 a.m.; near Kosciusko Community Hospital, Warsaw; dress for weather and bring binoculars; 260-982-2471 or email Dave Hicks at djhicks@manchester.edu.

TUESDAY

Little River Ramblers Nature Hike – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

WEDNESDAY

“Short Hikes for Short Legs: Seeds” – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; for preschool children ages 3 to 5; 9 to 10 a.m.; Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free; dress warmly; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

TODAY

“Chasing Ice” – 6:30 p.m.; Cinema Center, 437 E. Berry St.; for tickets, www.cinemacenter.org.

SATURDAY

Acoustic Spoken Word Café – Featuring Judy A. Harris on “Outrageous Rights for Women”; 7 to 10 p.m.; Café, TRIAAC, 501 E. Brackenridge St.; freewill donation; 969-9442.

TekVenture – 1 to 4 p.m., “Mechanisms for Microcontrollers,” $25; 7 to 9 p.m., “Meet Access TV: Tour of Access Fort Wayne Tools,” free; Maker Station, Allen County Public Library, south parking lot, 900 Library Plaza; registration required, 421-1374; also, 7 to 9 p.m. Wednesday “3-D Printers,” free.

“Fracknation” – Sponsored by Van Wert County Heart Land Patriots; 2 p.m.; Calvary Evangelical Church, 10686 Van Wert-Decatur Road, Van Wert, Ohio; free; 419-968-2869.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Stateline Gun Show – 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday; Williams County Fairgrounds, Montpelier, Ohio; $3 admission; 419-737-2801 or www.statelinegunshow.com.

SUNDAY

Coin and Currency Show – Old Fort Coin Club; 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; free.

“Birth Story: Ina May Gaskin and the Farm Midwives” – Sponsored by Blessed Journeys; 1 p.m.; IPFW, Alumni Center, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $15; www.birthstoryfortwayne.weebly.com.

TUESDAY

Taste of Waynedale – 4:30 to 7 p.m.; Kingston Residence, 7515 Winchester Road; $15 in advance, $20 day of; benefits Community Harvest Food Bank; 747-1523.

WEDNESDAY

“Lights! Camera! Action! African-American Women in Media” – Noon to 1:15 p.m.; IPFW, Walb Student Union, Room 114-116, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free.

THURSDAY

“Reproductive Rights Around the World” – Noon to 1:15 p.m.; IPFW, Liberal Arts, Room 35A, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free.

“Life After High School Transition Fair” – 4 to 7:30 p.m.; sponsored by Easter Seals Arc; Allen County Public Library, main floor conference rooms A, B and C, 900 Library Plaza.

SPECTATOR SPORTS

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Monster X Tour – Monster trucks and Moto X Freestyle riders; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum Expo, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 1-800-745-3000.

SATURDAY

Komets hockey – vs. Greenville; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $25 to $12 adults, $20 to $10 seniors and students, $15 to $7 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000.

SUNDAY

Komets hockey – vs. Evansville; 5 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $25 to $12 adults, $20 to $10 seniors and students, $15 to $7 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000.

WEDNESDAY

Komets hockey – vs. Reading; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $25 to $12 adults, $20 to $10 seniors and students, $15 to $7 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000.

THURSDAY

Mad Ants basketball – vs. Maine; 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $20.50, $12.50, $10.50, $5.50; 1-800-745-3000.

ST. PATRICK’S DAY

ALL WEEKEND

St. Patrick’s Day Events – 7:30 p.m. today, noon to 9:30 p.m. Saturday and 9 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Sunday; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; 437-8254.

SATURDAY

“Get Green Festival” – Sponsored by Fort Wayne Professional Firefighters union; activities begin at 9 a.m.; 5-Kilt Run/Walk, greening of St. Marys River, strongman competition and music; for events and times, www.fortwaynegetgreen.com

THEATER

ALL WEEKEND

“The Drowsy Chaperone” – Fort Wayne Civic Theatre; 8 p.m. today and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $26 adults, $18 ages 23 and younger, and $22 Sunday senior matinees; 424-5220 or www.fwcivic.org; ends Sunday.

“Weekend Comedy” – 8 p.m. today, Saturday and Thursday and 2 p.m. Sunday; Van Wert Civic Theatre, Van Wert, Ohio; $10; 419-238-0404 or www.vwct.org; ends March 24.

“Almost Maine” – 7 p.m. today and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday; West Noble High School, 5094 U.S. 33, Ligonier; $6 adults, $5 students and seniors; 260-894-3191.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

“House of Blue Leaves” – 7:30 p.m. today and Saturday; First Presbyterian Theater, 300 W. Wayne St.; $20 advance, $24 at the door, ages 60 and older, $18 advance, $22 at the door, full-time students, $10 at the door; 422-6329. Ends Saturday.

“Ramona Quimby” – 8 p.m.; Pulse Opera House, Warren; $12 adults, $5 ages 12 and younger; 260-375-7017; ends Saturday.

“Boeing Boeing” – Doors open at 6:15 p.m., dinner at 7 p.m. and show at 8 p.m.; Arena Dinner Theatre, 719 Rockhill St.; tickets, 424-5622 or www.arenadinnertheatre.org; ends March 23.

Advertisement